ONTD

5:09 pm - 02/11/2013

Remembering Whitney: A Look at Her Billboard Chart Career

Whitney-Houston

The late Whitney Houston's legacy on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart is legendary.

Her biggest single on the Hot 100 chart is her iconic "I Will Always Love You," from her film "The Bodyguard." The track spent a staggering 14 weeks atop the list and at the time was the longest-running No. 1 single in history.

Billboard has compiled Houston's top 20 Hot 100 singles, and unsurprisingly, "I Will Always Love You" tops the tally. It is followed by the buoyant "I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)," which was her fourth of 11 career No. 1s on the list.

All 11 of her No. 1 hits are present on the recap (below) and also happen to comprise the entire top 11.

1. "I Will Always Love You" (1992) - No. 1 (for 14 weeks)



2. "I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)" (1987) - No. 1 (2 weeks)


3. "Greatest Love Of All" (1986) - No. 1 (3 weeks)


4. "All The Man That I Need" (1990) - No. 1 (2 weeks)


5. "I'm Your Baby Tonight" (1990) - No. 1 (1 week)


6. "So Emotional" (1987) - No. 1 (1 week)


7. "How Will I Know" (1985) - No. 1 (2 weeks)


8. "Didn't We Almost Have It All" (1987) - No. 1 (2 weeks)


9. "Saving All My Love For You" (1985) - No. 1 (1 week)


10. "Exhale (Shoop Shoop)" (1995) - No. 1 (1 week)


the rest @ the source

ONTD, What's your favorite Whitney song?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
aquaricom 11th-Feb-2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
I love you dave but rude is RUDE. Judge RUDEY
who_love 12th-Feb-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
phillymademe 12th-Feb-2013 12:38 am (UTC)
mjspice 12th-Feb-2013 12:28 pm (UTC)
Ok troll. Out you go for hating on the legends.
brucelynn 11th-Feb-2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
Waiting To Exhale ost is the best thing EVER !!!!

and my fav Whitney song is probably " I Have Nothing "
gpin2084 11th-Feb-2013 11:20 pm (UTC)
This is my childhood right here.



Edited at 2013-02-11 11:20 pm (UTC)
sandrajane 11th-Feb-2013 11:21 pm (UTC)
Uptempos
So Emotional

Slow Jams
Didn't We Almost Have It All - live
You Give Good Love
Nobody Loves Me Like You Do (live, slowed down duet with her brother)
aquaricom 11th-Feb-2013 11:24 pm (UTC)
It's not right, but it's okay appreciation station

stormer1_1 11th-Feb-2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
oh god yes.
josiefier 11th-Feb-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Hell yes.
who_love 12th-Feb-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
yeeeeeeeeees
blue_birds 12th-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
yes <3
hotel 12th-Feb-2013 12:25 am (UTC)
please.
nene718 12th-Feb-2013 01:34 am (UTC)
too damn fierce
whutness 12th-Feb-2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
yessss
britneyspears 11th-Feb-2013 11:27 pm (UTC)
how will i know >>

can't believe it's been a year
numbedtoe 11th-Feb-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
same. i remember the post of her out partying. I said then that I still had hope she'd get it together and have a comeback.

like 11 hours later she was gone. blows my mind.
icangoforthat 11th-Feb-2013 11:30 pm (UTC)
my fav whitney song is I wanna dance with somebody. It always puts me in a good mood.
eaglefan2011 11th-Feb-2013 11:32 pm (UTC)
ia
this performance of it is so great
batsublue 11th-Feb-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
Whenever I feel really blue, that song is my revival. Once that song gets started I can't stop singing and dancing to it until it's over.
blue_birds 12th-Feb-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
same, that as well as How Will I Know.
nene718 12th-Feb-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
same
loganx2 11th-Feb-2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
Step by Step is my jam. I love the hell out of that song. And then of course I want to dance with somebody.

Here is the bigger question 2 people I know did this "tribute" to Whitney and covers "count of me" and it may be the worst thing I have ever heard, and they keep asking me what I think. Do I lie? I mean Whitney has suffered enough.

eaglefan2011 11th-Feb-2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
oh man lol
stormer1_1 11th-Feb-2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
I crack up whenever I hear that song cause my late father just despised it to the point of hilarity. Like he would run and hide if it came on cause he just couldn't take her ending lol. I guess he was a Dolly stan.
lillylilacs 11th-Feb-2013 11:33 pm (UTC)
I Want To Dance With Somebody is my favorite.

I was never that into her version of I Will Always Love You, I mean obviously it is good, but it does nothing for me.
josiefier 11th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
I Wanna Dance With Somebody was my freaking childhood. I Will Always Love You is my favorite ballad of hers though.

And I can't believe It's Not Right (But it's Okay) isn't on this list.

Edited at 2013-02-11 11:39 pm (UTC)
numbedtoe 11th-Feb-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Whit is my childhood.

out of those listed it's damn hard to choose. Always was overplayed for me. It's a great song but i heard it way way too much.

I'll pick Dance

but i also have to give love for a song not on the list, My Name is not Susan. God I loved that song.

eaglefan2011 11th-Feb-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
YES! i love mnins, i feel a lot of people don't. i think the video was cute too
who_love 12th-Feb-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
omg yess the dungarees flawlessness
batsublue 11th-Feb-2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
This is a beautiful post.


I wanna Dance with Somebody and It's Not Alright But It's Ok are my kryptonite,
eaglefan2011 12th-Feb-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
aww that video of bobbi kris
poor girl :( i hope everything works out for her
kaiserschmarrn 11th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
When I was young I got up early every morning before school because I wanted to catch "My Love Is Your Love" on the radio and record it with my cassette player.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 9:43 am GMT.