The Results Of The 2013 BAFTA Awards



Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio - "Argo"
Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
David Magee - "Life of Pi"
Tony Kushner - "Lincoln"
WINNER: David O Russell - "Silver Linings Playbook"

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams - "The Master"
Judi Dench - "Skyfall"
Sally Field - "Lincoln"
Helen Hunt - "The Sessions"
WINNER: Anne Hathaway - "Les Miserables"

Special Visual Effects
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: "Life of Pi"
"Marvel Avengers Assemble"
"Prometheus"

Outstanding British Debut
WINNER: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis - "The Imposter"
David Morris, Jacqui Morris - "McCullin"
Dexter Fletcher, Danny King - "Wild Bill"
James Bobin - "The Muppets"
Tina Gharavi - "I Am Nasrine"

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin - "Argo"
WINNER: Christoph Waltz - "Django Unchained"
Javier Bardem - "Skyfall"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones - "Lincoln"

Original Screenplay
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Paul Thomas Anderson - "The Master"
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - "Moonrise Kingdom"
Mark Boal - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Original Music
Dario Marianelli - "Anna Karenina"
Alexandre Desplat - "Argo"
Mychael Danna - "Life of Pi"
John Williams - "Lincoln"
WINNER: Thomas Newman - "Skyfall"

Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey - "Anna Karenina"
Danny Cohen - "Les Miserables"
WINNER: Claudio Miranda - "Life of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski - "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins - "Skyfall"

Editing
WINNER: William Goldenberg - "Argo"
Fred Raskin - "Django Unchained"
Tim Squyres - "Life of Pi"
Stuart Baird -"Skyfall"
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Sound
"Django Unchained"
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: "Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Skyfall"

Animated Film
WINNER: "Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"

Make Up & Hair
Ivana Primorac - "Anna Karenina"
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger - "Hitchcock"
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rink Findlater - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
WINNER: Lisa Westcott - "Les Miserables"
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou - "Lincoln"

Costume Design
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran - "Anna Karenina"
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor - "Great Expectations"
Paco Delgado - "Les Miserables"
Joanna Johnston - "Lincoln"
Colleen Atwood - "Snow White and the Huntsman"

Short Animation
"Here To Fall"
"I'm Fine Thanks"
WINNER: "The Making Of Longbird"

Short Film
"The Curse"
"Good Night"
WINNER: "Swimmer"
"Tumult"
"The Voorman Project"

Best British Film
"Anna Karenina"
"Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
"Les Miserables"
"Seven Psychopaths"
WINNER: "Skyfall"

Outstanding Contribution To British Cinema
Tessa Ross

Film Not In The English Language
WINNER: "Amour"
"Headhunters"
"The Hunt"
"Rust & Bone"
"The Intouchables"

Rising Star Award
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
WINNER: Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Documentary
"The Imposter"
"Marley"
"McCullen"
WINNER: "Searching For Sugar Man"
"West of Memphis"

Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer - "Anna Karenina"
WINNER: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson - "Les Miserables"
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock - "Life of Pi"
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson - "Lincoln"
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock - "Skyfall"

Director
Michael Haneke - "Amour"
WINNER: Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Quentin Tarantino - "Django Unchained"
Ang Lee - "Life of Pi"
Kathryn Bigelow - "Zero Dark Thirty"

Leading Actress
Jessica Chastain - "Zero Dark Thirty"
Marion Cotillard - "Rust & Bone"
Jennifer Lawrence - "Silver Linings Playbook"
Helen Mirren - "Hitchcock"
WINNER: Emmanuel Riva - "Amour"

Leading Actor
Ben Affleck - "Argo"
Bradley Cooper - "Silver Linings Playbook"
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis - "Lincoln"
Hugh Jackman - "Les Miserables"
Joaquin Phoenix - "The Master"

Best Film
WINNER: "Argo"
"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Source