ONTD

5:28 pm - 02/09/2013

lol nickelodeon drama




There's been a lot of chitter chatter amongst Nick/Victorious fans about the sketchy (non)ending of the show, with many blaming the creation of "Sam & Cat", a spinoff series to both "iCarly" and "Victorious", starring Jenette McCurdy and Ariana Grande.
And yesterday, a seemingly fed up Ariana Grande snapped at an accusation made by someone through her ask.fm account where Ariana proceeded to claim the cancellation of the show is all Victoria Justice's fault (girl pls).



Here is a screencap of the (deleted) Q&A.
</a>

And apparently Victoria had something to say about it with this (deleted) cryptic tweet short after:
</a>

To which Ariana replied:
</a>


Like I said, the first two incidents were deleted and Ariana has since "apologized" after being called out and starting up a Twitter war amongst fans.

(SOURCES)
ARIANA'S ASK.FM ACCOUNT
ARIANA'S TWITTER
VIC'S TWITTER

lmao this is all a damn mess. between this and jennette's drama a couple weeks ago.. i can't. at least now my irrational dislike for ariana is now rational tbh
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
laserlipstick 9th-Feb-2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
god i hate when people say sweetheart/sweetie. so annoying and condescending, especially coming from her. i can just imagine it in her baby voice.
hahahey 9th-Feb-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
I hate her baby voice so much, it's annoying as hell
so_chic_doll 9th-Feb-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
sweetie-- you're just taking it the wrong way.

roflmfao.

i can't stand it either-- sweetie, sweetheart, honey-- no stop.
lolbye 10th-Feb-2013 12:16 am (UTC)
ok hon
age_of_green 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
It's not an internet argument unless someone says "Sweetie".
tiki876 9th-Feb-2013 11:49 pm (UTC)
mfte
squishinator 9th-Feb-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
its very paige micalchuk
it_has_been 10th-Feb-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
that is the easiest way to turn a simple argument/disagreement into an all out drag down fight
jjj 10th-Feb-2013 12:11 am (UTC)
sWeEtiEeEeEe~
god i just want to backhand people when they say that
misscrystal 10th-Feb-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
In this instance it was prob meant to be a little condescending though, but it can be a regional thing. People say it alot where I'm from.
deltabean 10th-Feb-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
SAME
poop_of_death 10th-Feb-2013 12:51 am (UTC)
awwwww come on, honey child sugar lump dumpling cookie pussy, don't be that way
honeydukes7 10th-Feb-2013 01:16 am (UTC)
ugh yes
preparatory 10th-Feb-2013 02:25 am (UTC)
yep
ext_720081 10th-Feb-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
yup it just makes them look try hard
delicious_pocky 10th-Feb-2013 08:38 am (UTC)
lol but when you're arguing with someone you usually want to piss them off so i love using "sweetie" etc
goodssky 26th-Jun-2013 12:48 pm (UTC)
oh no!
tankmachine 9th-Feb-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
i care about none of these people or their stories
tankmachine 9th-Feb-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
though I will say that this Arianna person has quite the punchable face
tiki876 9th-Feb-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
LMAO
dynamite_state 9th-Feb-2013 11:49 pm (UTC)
just wait till you hear her voice omg
holyfrijoles_2 9th-Feb-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
In every picture of her she has the most annoying confused/cutsey expression on her face. I hate it so much.
francesbcobain 10th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
lol it only gets worse when you hear her stupid fake laugh.
cityxpretty 10th-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
lmao I die when people say this about anyone
hahahey 9th-Feb-2013 11:44 pm (UTC)
mte
squishinator 9th-Feb-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
mte i cant even believe im bored enough to be in this post. Ive never even seen the show.
alaynestone 9th-Feb-2013 11:45 pm (UTC)
I only know who Victoria Justice is, but the other girl must obvs star on her show? Idk. It's a slow Saturday, lol.
fwee_prower 10th-Feb-2013 01:33 am (UTC)
This is surprising coming from you Gossip Dan
logan_lerman 9th-Feb-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
drag ha red velvet cake-colored weave, victoria
dynamite_state 9th-Feb-2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
thought provoking comment imho
dynamite_state 10th-Feb-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
lol I think it's a reference to Ariana's explanation on her hair colour choice
katyperry 10th-Feb-2013 12:53 am (UTC)
bless this icon
cerseilannister 10th-Feb-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
lol
preparatory 10th-Feb-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
lbr victoria made this face when she read it

Edited at 2013-02-10 02:26 am (UTC)
judgmental 9th-Feb-2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
I'm too old for this
justpeachythnks 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
haha mte
jinnycalderone 10th-Feb-2013 12:19 am (UTC)
meee tooo
phillymademe 10th-Feb-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
lmaoo mte.
treegrowth 10th-Feb-2013 12:36 am (UTC)
lol same, i have no idea who these people are
cerseilannister 10th-Feb-2013 01:10 am (UTC)
mte i don't know if i can handle teenie drama past the demi/miley/selena days.
lilly_therose 10th-Feb-2013 01:26 am (UTC)
lol
notoriousreign 10th-Feb-2013 03:48 am (UTC)
lol I know right?

And I know exactly who these people are, what is happening...
dreamerbri 10th-Feb-2013 08:23 am (UTC)
lol
preparatory 10th-Feb-2013 02:26 am (UTC)
ia
ex_keef_rif 9th-Feb-2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
None of these people are relevant to me but lately I've been watching the 90s shows on Nickelodeon late at night and man they've been bringing me back.

I can't believe Angelica and Susie are my age now.
awkwardmumbles 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
omg someone on the internet needs to make a real all grown up comic of the rugrats / doug. doug is probably in his late 20s now married to patti mayonaise. im sure angelica went to college, binge drank, joined a sorority and now she's a fashion blogger.
ex_keef_rif 9th-Feb-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
Doug was 11 when the show premiered in 1991 (don't ask how I remember this) so he'd actually be turning 33 this year. Which is insane.

Angelica would probably post here and get into stan wars with everybody over Cynthia.
crazyventures 9th-Feb-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
I wish they'd bring back Are You Afraid of The Dark?/Salute Your Shorts/Hey Dude

Unless they have and I never noticed
omgthatsfun 9th-Feb-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
this just reminds me of the time alex deleon from the cab @ replied Ariana on twitter calling her the most stuck up person in the industry lol
sumlikeithaute 10th-Feb-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
lol I remember that!
royan_rawss 10th-Feb-2013 02:08 am (UTC)
What?!
omgthatsfun 10th-Feb-2013 02:53 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
klutzy_girl 9th-Feb-2013 11:40 pm (UTC)
Wait, what happened with Jennette a few weeks ago?

And eh on all this drama.
reidacted 9th-Feb-2013 11:49 pm (UTC)
That's what I want to know. And why wasn't there a post about it?
octoberalex 9th-Feb-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

She tweeted this, but I am pretty sure they are still doing Sam & Cat.
Edit: Sorry it's so big.

Edited at 2013-02-09 11:55 pm (UTC)
klutzy_girl 9th-Feb-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
Damn. Hopefully everything's okay and things have been worked out.

Thanks for the explanation!

Edited at 2013-02-09 11:59 pm (UTC)
devourlove 10th-Feb-2013 07:57 am (UTC)
i mean, there are legitimate reasons for not wanting to work with someone that we might not know, but taking beef to twitter is usually nagl
groundcrown 9th-Feb-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
iirc she tweeted something along the lines of "i might not be doing sam and cat anymore because people lie and bullshit" etc. she deleted it ofc but it was followed up with some other angsty tweets
peppaminy 10th-Feb-2013 12:46 am (UTC)
There's a blind item that might be about her saying that she almost dropped Sam & Cat and Snowflake because her exboyfriend was working with her when someone promised her that he wouldn't work on Sam & Cat or w/e. It's dumb.
tobesurrounded 9th-Feb-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
the last nickelodeon drama i remember was some zoey 101 drama lol. didn't victoria justice have something to do with that too? or was that the other girl? idk
pirate_smiles 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
Victoria Justice replaced the girl that Jamie Lynn was fighting with. I can't believe I know that.
pantless_deacon 10th-Feb-2013 12:10 pm (UTC)
Nope. She replaced the Latina girl form the first season. The girl she was fighting with (who later on went to leak the infamous last set of nude BBV images) left in season 3.
lulufairybubble 9th-Feb-2013 11:49 pm (UTC)
no that was the girl who played Nicole. And it was jamie who was behind that mess. She was mad the Nicole character was more popular than hers. So the girl who played Nicole was written off the show. Victoria replaced that girl.

Edited at 2013-02-09 11:50 pm (UTC)
zizm0re 10th-Feb-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
victoria justice's character lola replaced the dana character after s1 (the producers thought the girl who played dana looked too much older than the other girls)

but the girl who played nicole ended up quitting bc she got into a massive fight with jamie lynn and britney in her trailer lololol

http://blogcritics.org/video/article/the-end-for-zoey-101-star/
ritzyroxie 9th-Feb-2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
I haven't cared about Nickelodeon drama since Jamie Lynn Spears' pregnancy.
sexyvegeta 9th-Feb-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
mte
judgmental 9th-Feb-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
mte
yummyhead2toe 10th-Feb-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
This!
goofusgallant 10th-Feb-2013 12:07 am (UTC)
same
vzylexy 10th-Feb-2013 02:14 am (UTC)
That was an amazing time on ONTD
notoriousreign 10th-Feb-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
That was goodtimes.
redangelteflon 10th-Feb-2013 09:07 am (UTC)
woops nevermind. i just googled.
it was on Nickelodeon

Edited at 2013-02-10 09:12 am (UTC)
dynamite_state 9th-Feb-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
DESTROY HER Victoria sis

Make that class shine
groundcrown 9th-Feb-2013 11:44 pm (UTC)
mte

Edited at 2013-02-09 11:47 pm (UTC)
logan_lerman 9th-Feb-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
yasss bow
heygrumpy 10th-Feb-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
y e s mfte
preparatory 10th-Feb-2013 02:28 am (UTC)
mte
meggannn 9th-Feb-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
wow this is a lot more drama than I'd expect to find in these tags
principino 9th-Feb-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
Both of these "role models" had different "Victorious" producers' abortions so they're both pretty suspect imo.
goddlesssinner 9th-Feb-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
WHAAAAAAAAATTTT????????
squishinator 9th-Feb-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
lol wat
rowan_belle 9th-Feb-2013 11:46 pm (UTC)
Details plz???
solostforever 10th-Feb-2013 04:20 pm (UTC)
I had to come out of lurking to tell you that your icon is hilarious.
tiki876 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
what in the world
dynamite_state 9th-Feb-2013 11:47 pm (UTC)
lol adding this to the 40% troll comment of yours
holyfrijoles_2 9th-Feb-2013 11:54 pm (UTC)


crazyventures 9th-Feb-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
I know this is your troll comment but it has a pretty high probability of being true tbh
blue_birds 10th-Feb-2013 12:02 am (UTC)
lmao I love when people fall for your trolling.
judgmental 10th-Feb-2013 12:13 am (UTC)
ia tbh
jjj 10th-Feb-2013 12:28 am (UTC)
eaux my god
itspokerface 10th-Feb-2013 01:00 am (UTC)
Can easily believe it.
sumlikeithaute 10th-Feb-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
el oh el.
evangelion 10th-Feb-2013 07:41 am (UTC)
honestly, after meeting a bunch of girls recently in hollywood who fuck for big cash and 'opportunities' i wouldn't be surprised.
trinigren 10th-Feb-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
Excuse you. I watch Full House and The Nanny almost every night.
noreallywtf 10th-Feb-2013 06:59 am (UTC)
fuck yeah full house is my life on weeknights
britneyspears 9th-Feb-2013 11:43 pm (UTC)
idk them but ariana's face is annoying so ia w/ victoria
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2014, 2:28 pm GMT.