ONTD

12:31 am - 02/06/2013

Did millions of people switch OFF during the half time show? *updated*

Update:

As time goes by, more reports and official figures tell us that not 104 million, but only 95 million saw Beyonce's performance. Her ratings went from 100 to 95 million while performing #NF Despite the hype, it seems like millions of people switched off during the halftime.
/Update

The halftime show began shortly before 8:10 p.m. ET and between 8 and 8:30, the show did a 48.2 rating, according to Nielsen’s metered market ratings. Based on Nielsen’s math of a little more than two viewers per television set, the viewership is in the 104 million ballpark. It is highly likely that when final numbers are released, Beyonce’s total will be lower than the 104 million estimate, which is 10 million less than the half time show in 2012.

Read more...Collapse )

Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
onyxobsidian What?5th-Feb-2013 11:49 pm (UTC)
onyxobsidian Re: What?5th-Feb-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
thx
hahahey 5th-Feb-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
racists
unclecraig 5th-Feb-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
YOU GUYS it's my birthday tomorrow and I just got off of work at 3 and I'm sitting at home drinking peach lemonade vodka should I feel like an alcoholic?????

Oh and ppl use halftime to run to the store etc. unless they're fans of whomever is performing obviously!
faithgrowsold 6th-Feb-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
That seems like an ideal way to start birthday celebrations tbh. Happy almost birthday!
unclecraig 6th-Feb-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
ty!!
so_chic_doll 5th-Feb-2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
wheresandrae 6th-Feb-2013 12:35 am (UTC)
I wonder if she did coke to Icona Pop too <3
blazinguns 5th-Feb-2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
Damn, give the woman a break.
grande_latte 5th-Feb-2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
it wasn't epic it was a massive danceoff which was cool but beyonce didn't do her best
grande_latte 5th-Feb-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
Also Bruce Spingsteen is THE BOSS you can't compare his ratings to beyonce cuz the mans had a career longer than beyonces been alive
chantemarissa 5th-Feb-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
bey's set list did her no favors
pistol_eyes 5th-Feb-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
Is it true that the NFL won't have a half time show next year? If so, that sucks.
treradical 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
i can't see that ever happening
haverchuck_bill 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
I would be ok with that tbh
pistol_eyes 6th-Feb-2013 06:04 am (UTC)
Oh ok, thanks
oh7 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
Was it up there with Obama's inauguration for you?
faithgrowsold 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
I'm not a fan of football or Beyonce, so I didn't watch, but damn, she has a crazy expression in just about every picture I've seen from her performance.
kwikimart 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Their loss that show was



and she still dominated the conversation/press!



phallus 6th-Feb-2013 12:00 am (UTC)
LOL TOO BAD FOR THEM!
handstil 6th-Feb-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
Poor Bey has totally over-saturated life with her presence, even ONTD is starting to turn on her. I thought this day might never come. However, I still think she's a hard worker and deserves all of her success, she just needs to go away a while so people can see how bored they are without her. ;)
Note: I am an aging hipster, I have not heard a beyonce song since ever, and that's not hyperbole. My SOLE impression of her is based on gossip. LOL
entreter 6th-Feb-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
she hasn't even started promoting her new single/album yet, you're going to be seeing a lot more of her.
swoon_song 6th-Feb-2013 12:28 am (UTC)
This is like nothing compared to Gaga and Riri though, and no shade I like them too. But it's seriously nothing compared to their craziest times.
fauxparadiso 6th-Feb-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
She was away though, prior to "4". I think she's going HAM this year to make up for the lost touring/promo she could have had last album. Then she'll probably go on hiatus for a couple years.
heart_of_butter 6th-Feb-2013 04:05 am (UTC)
IDK, none of the singles from 4 preformed particularly well. I think she's gearing up to have a big year like others have predicted.
musicpsych 6th-Feb-2013 05:37 am (UTC)
Yeah, I agree. I think the hype has been too much, creating expectations no one can meet.

The trouble is, she has been away supposedly, and she's supposed to have a big year in 2013.
oh7 6th-Feb-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
lol I'm up in this post like I watched that performance, I didn't and I have no plans on watching it.
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2014, 6:08 pm GMT.