ONTD

11:53 am - 02/05/2013

Rumor: First Stand Alone Star Wars Movie to Feature...

According to Ain't It Cool News, Kathleen Kennedy is preparing a slate of stand-alone Star Wars movies (unrelated to the new sequel trilogy) that will feature established characters.



Rumor has it that the first one is going to feature...



YODA!



From AICN:

"Hey folks, Harry here... There's a whole bunch of movement happening at the Magic Kingdom these days... Mayimbe was talking about Marvel's HULK Plans and how they may affect the 3rd AVENGERS film... We're focused upon the sequel trilogy we've been waiting for most of our entire lives. But the wild success of THE AVENGERS and the anticipated gargantuan STAR WARS with JJ Abrams directing.. it has reformatted alot of Disney's plan. IMAGINEERING had been working up ideas for a grand expansion at DISNEYLAND that was to bring Frank L Baum's OZ into a fully realized extension of the park, and while I'd love to go there... The word I'm hearing now is they've dropped that in lieu of a STAR WARS extension in California Adventure Park. OZ could happen, but only if Raimi's film is a stunning success. But you're not hear for the themepark buzz... or maybe you do care desperately like I do. But really, what's Disney going to be doing with these STAND ALONE films...

Well, to start with they're going to focus on established characters and do solo films, no, not necessarily Han Solo films, but well, fuck it... The first Stand Alone film is going to center upon YODA. At this stage specifics are sparse, but Kathleen Kennedy is putting together a STAR WARS slate... I'm wildly curious for more details on the YODA film - would this be a young or old YODA tale?

Knowing that Lucasfilm is doing a series of stand alone character features... I wonder if Joe Johnston has pitched Kennedy his stand alone BOBA FETT film he was talking about after the release of Captain America. Hmmmmm... Now, let's chase after YODA details... Where's FRANK OZ? Giggle. Gotta love chasing STAR WARS stories! Oh - and I've also heard tale of a JABBA story that Lucas has floated to some of his buddies. But word is YODA is first."

Certainly just a rumor at this point though. I like the idea of a Yoda movie, I just hope they bring back the muppet instead of the CGI or take a page from Weta's book and make Yoda more Gollum-like.

Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
judgmental 5th-Feb-2013 05:13 pm (UTC)
No no no, don't make a prequel prequel.

Edited at 2013-02-05 05:14 pm (UTC)
walker_sarah 5th-Feb-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
What to think about this I know not.
rhcp 5th-Feb-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
ugh, i don't want a crappy CGI yoda.
buncha_cruncha 5th-Feb-2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
He's so much better (classic) as a puppet, tbh
adigallia 5th-Feb-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, unless they significantly improve their CGI (so it's as good as Gollum at least) they NEED to stick with a muppet.
buncha_cruncha 5th-Feb-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
Truth. I didn't like how he looked in the prequels, but maybe they can up their game with this one.
donnanoble 5th-Feb-2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
mte
rhcp 5th-Feb-2013 05:24 pm (UTC)
yeah, even then though.. hyper-realistic looking yoda? idk, i think i like the muppet too much lol.
vehiclesshockme 5th-Feb-2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
I completely agree. He looked way too cartoony.

Honestly I think they could do him as a puppet and still be amazing though.
fred2265 5th-Feb-2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
mte..
seashell_bikini 5th-Feb-2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
NHF Yoda

HF Boba Fett
nabuch 5th-Feb-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
I am praying for KOTOR movie.
stani_mnt 5th-Feb-2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
Me too.But it seems highly unlikely :(
nabuch 5th-Feb-2013 06:12 pm (UTC)
as KOTOR 3 :(
galagooo 5th-Feb-2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
I was hoping it would be about Chewy.
adigallia 5th-Feb-2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
THAT would be awesome. I would totally support that.
a_little_faerie 5th-Feb-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
LOL... yes, Chewy needs some love after that Christmas special mess
ladysherlock 5th-Feb-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
Oh god, they're trying to Avengers phase this shit
phallus 5th-Feb-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
MESSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!
darkwarrior 5th-Feb-2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
It doesn't need any of these characters, KOTOR II was amazing nad has absolutely 0 Yodas or Skywalkers. It does not need them and it shouldn't have them.
adigallia 5th-Feb-2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
If they're going to start doing random one-shots in the Star Wars galaxy, I want a series based on Rogue Squadron!
sadisticsidhe 5th-Feb-2013 05:26 pm (UTC)
omg yes! Give me Wedge and Wes and Hobbie please! Especially if they got Aaron Allston on board. (omg they could do Solo Command and Starfighters of Adumar and I need to shut up).
adigallia 5th-Feb-2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
Don't forget Tycho!

I adore Aaron Allston and his books. I think the X-Wing series would be perfect for a TV series.
bssybuse 5th-Feb-2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
they should make a movie about Obi-Wan, taking place after Episode 3 and before Episode 4.
daisyazul 5th-Feb-2013 05:22 pm (UTC)
How about a movie based in the Old Republic?
forcestrong 5th-Feb-2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
The MMO's timeline? hale no. Less said about it, the better.
vzylexy 5th-Feb-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
I wanna see some Exar Kun up in this fucker!
hollis1975 5th-Feb-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
i cant handle all this star war news.
lizrocks 5th-Feb-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
Ugh. Yoda. So overrated.
squirrels_oh_no 5th-Feb-2013 05:23 pm (UTC)
And here I was, hoping for some awesome female Jedi to kick ass and take names across the galaxy.
vehiclesshockme 5th-Feb-2013 05:46 pm (UTC)
Same. :(
lucifersam 5th-Feb-2013 06:08 pm (UTC)
omg ikr
sadisticsidhe 5th-Feb-2013 05:27 pm (UTC)
Well at least it's not Boba Fett. He's so fucking overrated I can't.
forcestrong 5th-Feb-2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
The only reason I clicked, tbqh. I chanted in my head "please not Boba Fett, anyone but Boba Fett!"
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 4:37 am GMT.