ONTD

8:23 pm - 02/02/2013

49ers' Ahmad Brooks, Isaac Sopoaga Deny Participating In 'It Gets Better' Gay Youth Video



A series of anti-gay remarks made by San Francisco 49ers cornerback Chris Culliver cast the Super Bowl-bound team in a negative light just days ahead of the NFL championship game.

Though Culliver has since apologized for the controversial statements, the backlash seems unlikely to dissipate now that a new wrinkle has emerged. The 49ers' linebacker Ahmad Brooks and nose tackle Isaac Sopoaga, both of whom participated in the team's widely-praised "It Gets Better" video last summer, have denied ever producing the clip.

The players told USA Today Sports that they didn't realize the video's aim was to specifically combat bullying experienced by lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) teens.

"This is America and if someone wants to be gay, they can be gay," Brooks told the publication. "But I didn't make any video." Later, after he was reportedly shown the video on an iPhone, the player clarified, "Oh, that. It was an anti-bullying video, not a gay [rights] video."

Even more curiously, Sopoaga similarly denied taking part in the clip, even as a teammate reportedly tried to jog his memory. "I never went," he declared. "And now someone is using my name."

UPDATE: LGBT rights advocate and "It Gets Better" project founder Dan Savage has responded to Brooks' and Sopoaga's claims, confirming that the 49ers' video has been removed from his site:



As The New Civil Rights Movement points out, this could be the very first time an "It Gets Better" video has been removed from Savage's campaign website under such circumstances.

Meanwhile, the firestorm over Culliver's statements (he told Artie Lange that he "don't do the gay guys, man" and that an openly gay player would not be welcome on his football team) continues to rage, even though team officials have released a statement saying they "proudly support the LGBT community."

Interestingly, Culliver's comments initially came on the heels of news that former 49ers offensive tackle Kwame Harris was in court on assault charges from an ex-boyfriend. Though Harris last played for the 49ers in 2007, many former teammates quickly came to his defense in the media.

A petition has since been launched on change.org asking the NFL to send Culliver to spend a day with the New York Gay Football League.

"This will give him an opportunity to see that openly gay players perform just as well as heterosexual players," the petition's organizer, Christian Fuscarino, writes. "It will also allow him to ask questions and speak with members of the team."

cr: huffpost

what in the world...
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
littlehayzay 3rd-Feb-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
I don't even want to watch the Superbowl this year cause it's like 'in this corner... a murderer! and in this corner...a homophobic piece of shit!'



Edited at 2013-02-03 02:28 am (UTC)
jaded56 3rd-Feb-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
that's so true
boss_sister 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
Newsflash: people are terrible.
kerrence 3rd-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
sadly every year you'll get a murderer, or a rapist, or a homophobe, or a domestic abuser
jsrocks 3rd-Feb-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
OMG right?

Let them fight to the death a la Hunger Games.
pistol_eyes 3rd-Feb-2013 04:18 am (UTC)
I wonder how many people will take the time to read this.
nene718 3rd-Feb-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
this article isn't any more legitimate. because some author has a different opinion it's the gospel truth?

"Lewis wanted no part of the fight, but not for some moral or noble reason. He wanted to avoid the conflict because he was concerned it might hurt his NFL career. Throughout the process, Lewis seemed consumed with protecting his then burgeoning NFL superstar status. He made them promise silence in the limo afterward and lied to police the morning after. He flipped on his buddies to avoid scrutiny."

yeah sure this isn't the author just speculating at all
xcollsangelx 3rd-Feb-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
Amen

pantless_deacon 3rd-Feb-2013 05:41 am (UTC)
There is no murderer.

And also, whenever you have a team sport you're going to find people with unpopular opinions. Sports are overwhelmingly just groups of typical street kids who excelled at a talent and went pro. This isn't the Mormon Tabernacle Choir. You'll be hard-pressed to find a team without somebody who's gotten into some stupid shit.

Some may be better hidden, and one player may be better at keeping their mouth shut, but the truth is assholes exist everywhere, and people have unpopular opinions. That's life.

If you enjoy team sports, you pretty much go into it with the awareness that somebody on the team you're rooting for is some sort of dickhead. Name a team you'd rather see in the Super Bowl, and I'm sure I could find at least 2 fucknuggets for you to get pissed off about. You may ALSO find 2 that offset that person with positivity and light and goodness. That's team sports. That's ANY GROUP of people. That's life.
dottiehinkle 3rd-Feb-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
What kinda pr stunt rn.
wauwy 3rd-Feb-2013 02:46 am (UTC)
I doubt it.
julietislimited 3rd-Feb-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
why did they remove it though? like, show that shit and prove they were in it.
professor_chaos 3rd-Feb-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
i'm sure they can still keep a copy of the video but take it down off their public sight because i know i wouldn't want some fakes who are actually homophobes pretending to advocate for my rights.

Edited at 2013-02-03 02:32 am (UTC)
musicnextdoor 3rd-Feb-2013 02:31 am (UTC)
I'm guessing it's still available elsewhere online (like in this post). They didn't believe in the message and shouldn't be shown ostensibly endorsing it or part of the human rights campaign they clearly don't believe in.

Edited at 2013-02-03 02:34 am (UTC)
scarletfbl 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
Pretty much what I'm thinking their thought process was.
faister 3rd-Feb-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
the video is on youtube still. it's in this post!
pantless_deacon 3rd-Feb-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
Because maybe they WERE told it was simply about "Bullying". Which essentially it IS, but as they are entitled to their opinion, and IF they have negative opinions on Homosexuality (which JSYK, I'm 100% Pro-Gay) they have the right to say they were duped.

I've heard a lot about Savage with this. He believes, as he should, that all Bullying is Bullying, but sometimes he uses the term Bullying, and omits the idea that it's strongly geared towards Homosexual youth to get more people to agree to it.

I think it's become pretty clear what The Trevor Project and IGB stands for, though. So their argument is very translucent.
poetic_daze 3rd-Feb-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
#horseshit
i usually find Dan Savage obnoxious as hell but gotta say that sums it up nicely
yurasama_love 3rd-Feb-2013 02:29 am (UTC)
the fuck is wrong with these people
musicnextdoor 3rd-Feb-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
What idiots.
scarletfbl 3rd-Feb-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
I am so confused, rn. The 49ers' PR team must be having a field day, rn.
slave4hoodies 3rd-Feb-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
the pr team this whole week:
luvthatdrtywata 3rd-Feb-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
well, then, uh, go ravens, i guess?
eaglefan2011 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
lol mte
wauwy 3rd-Feb-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
Go puppies tbh.
squirrelsarerad 3rd-Feb-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
mte
peddlestools 3rd-Feb-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
omg i'm so excited for the puppy bowl. i hear there are gonna be hedgehog cheerleaders.

plus kitty cat halftime show >>>>>>>>>>>> beyoncé
realityvsdreams 3rd-Feb-2013 02:57 am (UTC)
nope


terrell suggs dragged his girlfriend beside his car. ray lewis helped cover up a double murder.
preciate_ya 3rd-Feb-2013 02:59 am (UTC)
Only Beyonce will win this Superbowl.
klutzy_girl 3rd-Feb-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
Wait, why does the Tweet say it's from "fakedansavage"?

And I'm confused as to why they're denying being in this video. That's horrible.

Edited at 2013-02-03 02:31 am (UTC)
binkleywtf 3rd-Feb-2013 02:33 am (UTC)
It sounds like they thought it was an anti-bullying video and didn't realize it was specifically for LGBT youth smh
faister 3rd-Feb-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
his twitter username is fakedansavage

https://twitter.com/fakedansavage
klutzy_girl 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
Ah, got it! That was a bit confusing.
caitie_roxs13 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
That's his name on there. His page is verified if you go to it.
musicnextdoor 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
his name is a play on all the people whose twitter names are therealwhoever
binkleywtf 3rd-Feb-2013 02:32 am (UTC)
This is America and if someone wants to be gay, they can be gay

ugh
platinum_demise 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
Yeah that stood out to me too.
withoutyoursmil 3rd-Feb-2013 02:37 am (UTC)
mte
ecrivais 3rd-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
they obvs cut off the part where he says, "but you have to stay in the closet and never get married and also don't act gay."
hershelwalker 3rd-Feb-2013 03:24 am (UTC)
mte, and "gay video".
etoile_amore 3rd-Feb-2013 02:33 am (UTC)
so fucking weird

where do these people come from?
scarletfbl 3rd-Feb-2013 02:37 am (UTC)
And why are they all congregated in one team?
frklphace 3rd-Feb-2013 02:41 am (UTC)
hivemind
schexyschteve 3rd-Feb-2013 02:43 am (UTC)
Birds of a feather flock together...
d00ditsemily 3rd-Feb-2013 02:57 am (UTC)
a team in san fran at that.
jessepinkman 3rd-Feb-2013 03:06 am (UTC)
Prob a ton of teams like this..only they're dumb enough to let ppl know
distant_lines 3rd-Feb-2013 02:34 am (UTC)
I feel sorry for their decent teammates right now.
dumpweeds 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)
"This is America and if someone wants to be gay, they can be gay"

you tried, I guess.
musicnextdoor 3rd-Feb-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
yeah, mighty big of him to allow someone that ~choice~
morningtsuji 3rd-Feb-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
lool
loveackshuly 3rd-Feb-2013 02:49 am (UTC)
jfc.
blue_birds 3rd-Feb-2013 03:01 am (UTC)
lol mte
meerkat_mayhem 3rd-Feb-2013 02:35 am (UTC)


Edited at 2013-02-03 02:38 am (UTC)
morningtsuji 3rd-Feb-2013 02:36 am (UTC)
blah i hate these it gets better videos
ritzyroxie 3rd-Feb-2013 02:38 am (UTC)
mte

"Hey, kids! We'd like to help you not be harassed, assaulted, and murdered, but we're too busy not caring. Try to wait it out and maybe then you can buy a shitty little condo and gym membership!"
professor_chaos 3rd-Feb-2013 02:43 am (UTC)
because not doing or saying anything is a better option? how do you know the people making these vids aren't also doing something else to help struggling gay people. it's really crappy to put others down for trying to do something just because it doesn't live up to your standards.
caitie_roxs13 3rd-Feb-2013 02:44 am (UTC)
Yep. And it's mostly straight people making the videos telling gay teens that. Rme.
zharia 3rd-Feb-2013 02:51 am (UTC)
lmao exaclty.

It should be called "suck it up and deal campaign" because that's basically what the videos say.
scottfreein4_d 3rd-Feb-2013 02:40 am (UTC)
this is the only one worth watching tbh
hearthecity 3rd-Feb-2013 02:44 am (UTC)
Some of them have been good, like the google employees
eccentricvibe 3rd-Feb-2013 02:50 am (UTC)
They're so dumb.
ex_vampirew765 3rd-Feb-2013 02:55 am (UTC)
it's mainly (ik not all are) straight people telling us oh it'll get better even tho we don't face what you face but we know it'll get better!!

and i hate dan savage he can fuck off
quizblorg 3rd-Feb-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
"Maybe it's wise to stay in the closet while you're doing your apprenticeship as a car mechanic. But perhaps you can take some solace in the fact that my life became really fabulous once I got to art school?"

Edited at 2013-02-03 03:09 am (UTC)
backtoblack 3rd-Feb-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
Seriously. Fuck Dan Savage.
tiddlywinks103 3rd-Feb-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
It got appropriated by straight people and went downhill from there.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Oct 26th 2014, 4:29 am GMT.