ONTD

10:31 am - 01/30/2013

ONTD Roundup

Page 6 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
spankmypirate 30th-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
The new Depeche Mode song leaked omg!!!!
kahluaandcream 30th-Jan-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yesterday my computer crashed and because I'm a moron and didn't save with too much diligence 5 days worth of thesis work is GONE. Keep in mind it's a program, not a paper, so there isn't auto-saving or anything like that keeping a backup. I'm going to have to reconstruct it from scratch.

And I just got a very passive-aggressive email from a superior mad at me for not finishing a data entry project. I sent him A-L two days ago, which has been in the progress for two weeks. He thought for some reason I would get M-Z done yesterday, even though I have other projects going on.

And I have 137 pages more of reading to do tonight for my class tomorrow.

So BASICALLY I'm pretty much fucked in all aspects of my life except the one where it's a positive.

Happy January 30th, no one!

julietislimited 30th-Jan-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
I also read City of Bones in two days. A tumblr friend draws cute fanart for it and I know Godfrey Gao is suppose to be in it so I checked it out from the library. Well, I don't like Jace or Clary. I only liked Simon, Alec, Isabelle and Magnus.

I also didn't know about the author's previous plagiarism issues.
doleo 30th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
i stopped reading the books, but i thought i was the only one who didn't like jace or clary because tumblr seems to love them lol
julietislimited 30th-Jan-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
nope I just could not get into them. I don't get the love at all.
theratwhispers 30th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
CC is a horrible human being, to put it mildly. Her books are bland knock-offs of things that have been done better in the past. The movie is going to be an outdated mess.
daisyazul I have to vent, stupid wifi and technology30th-Jan-2013 06:52 pm (UTC)
Suddenly, my iphone wasn't connecting to the wifi and I tried googling wtf to do. I search and search read thru tech savvy forums, restarted the router, unplugged it, turn off and on my phone and nothing. Finally, I figured I had to reset the wifi password, but to do that I needed to know its IP Which I didn't know. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR. I was going insane LMAO.

I finally got it and my phones now with wifi. After googling and clicking and shit for 2 hours.
bollyhood 30th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
I think this 18 year old in my year likes me, like romantically. I'm 21 and my last kind of bf was 38 (anyone will be a downgrade compared to this guy). I have no interest in him like that at all :/
goooooblue 30th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
Panera's mac and cheese tastes like the jizz of a thousand angels. I fucking love it so much.
williammiller 1st-Feb-2013 05:58 am (UTC)
I've never had it but I've heard it's really good.
khlassique 30th-Jan-2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
mac needs to get more creative with their special collections packaging imo

the archie's girls collection is just stickers on packaging and it's like... so?
isthisdesire 30th-Jan-2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
How can they be creative when they are pushing out 1847129837218973 collections a year? I used to love MAC, and they still have some ace products, but their quality has dropped dramatically.
nene718 30th-Jan-2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
i have 2 days to finish ~11 applications aw shit
hypnology 30th-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
I think I wait too long to eat or something, because I just had half a pizza and I think I'm hungier now than before I started eating it
cityxpretty 30th-Jan-2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
I have that problem too. Or I forget to eat and end up eating way more at the end of the day.
cuteej4 30th-Jan-2013 06:57 pm (UTC)
I'm up to 47 movies for the month of January for the 365 movie challenge
nightfury 30th-Jan-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
Just found out my two best friends have been fucking for the past year. thats nice and awkward

Edited at 2013-01-30 06:58 pm (UTC)
cuteej4 30th-Jan-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
Holy crap.

I love when people keep you in the dark about things
mydogfred 30th-Jan-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
i respect them so much for keeping a secret that long, that's fucking impressive
claudsx 30th-Jan-2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
omg haha
hypnology 30th-Jan-2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
I wish my friends would not tell me. Less than 12 hours after every sexual encounter of theirs I know all the details.
deja_vu822 31st-Jan-2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
i'd be pissed they kept it a secret for so long, but i'm also pretty self centered.
tobesurrounded 30th-Jan-2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
/

so i just read an article behind this pic and apparently this is the girls' bathroom in a MIDDLE SCHOOL. so gross.
bienenkiste 30th-Jan-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
what the FUCK
anchellada 30th-Jan-2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
wut
isthisdesire 30th-Jan-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
WHAT

What kind of pedo admins run that school?
magicpebble 30th-Jan-2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
ew who the fuck thought this was a good idea?
williammiller 1st-Feb-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
What in the world? Who would think that's okay?
no_urges 30th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
i wish for once, my family could just have a nice, simple, calm year. i know that's not how life works, but fuck, shit is getting old.

our 1.5-year-old dog had what may have been a seizure on monday, and the vet says it could be the onset of epilepsy because cocker spaniels are genetically prone. christ.

it was so scary to watch, but the vet was really helpful and said that it's worse to see than it is for the dog to experience. but it just fucking sucks.
mydogfred 30th-Jan-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
:( poor puppy
isthisdesire 30th-Jan-2013 07:07 pm (UTC)
My dog has seizures and at first they thought it could be epilepsy but it wasn't. When it comes to seizures, vets basically know almost nothing about it. It's really disheartening b/c you just want your dog to be healthy.

Has you dog had any changes in his food lately?
no_urges 30th-Jan-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
nope, he's had the same chow for months and months. there's nothing much we can do unless it happens again and with more frequency, and then they could put him on some anti-seizure meds.

idk, it was just terrifying to see it happen cause we had no idea what was going on. lucky, the vet said it sounded like only a partial seizure, not a grand mal.
argyle_strikes 30th-Jan-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
could you ask them to check for diabetes/hypoglycemia? my dog used to have seizures and the vet legit told me it was epilepsy and gave me medication for it. he kept having seizures after the meds and my dog just had low blood sugar.

idk specifically about spaniels but it's a pretty common problem in small dogs. i know a coworker and a family member who both had dogs with unexplained seizures who later found out it was diabetes.

sending good thoughts to your puppy, i hope s/he feels better :(
liberateourtime 30th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
why do people ask for my advice if they're going to do the opposite
anchellada 30th-Jan-2013 07:06 pm (UTC)
start giving them the opposite advice.
isthisdesire 30th-Jan-2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
they like you to waste your time and breath.

idgi either. I think they just like talking about themselves and if they ask for your advice, it makes them seem less self-involved when they go on and on about their problems.
hearxmexrawr 30th-Jan-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
lol i have a friend who does this. i think it's cause they've already made up their mind and want someone to tell them it's okay to do it, so when they don't hear "oh i'd do x, y, z!!" they just go with their original plan.
hypnology 30th-Jan-2013 07:09 pm (UTC)
My friend always does this. Asks for our advice and does the opposite. I've learned to stop giving it because she's usually asking us so we can tell her what she wants to hear, not what we actually want to tell her.
flashnights 30th-Jan-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
a girl sitting beside me is eating a chocolate chip muffin but is taking out all the chocolate chips :o
phillymademe 30th-Jan-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
i do that.
flashnights 30th-Jan-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
omg why? to be healthy? bc there are healthier ones available!
youbeboy 30th-Jan-2013 07:53 pm (UTC)
I do it with chocolate chip cookies sometimes.
Page 6 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 1:11 pm GMT.