ONTD

2:24 pm - 01/28/2013

Young Justice and Green Lantern….Cancelled?



Cartoon Network released a list of TV shows that would be premiering and airing new episodes for this year and early next year. And, to the distress of fans, Young Justice and Green Lantern: The Animated Series were nowhere to be found in the list. The only DC shows to make the list are the upcoming Teen Titans Go, and Beware the Batman. Fans tried staying optimistic; however, a Warner Bros. representative has reportedly told Newsarama that both shows are indeed canned, and will not be renewed for further episodes.



Young Justice and Green Lantern, based on the DC Comics, premiered on Cartoon Network in 2010 and 2011, respectively. Young Justice is currently airing its second season, which is sub-titled Invasion, while Green Lantern is in the second half of season one. Both shows air on the DC Nation block, which airs on Saturday mornings. In related news, the fan-favorite Star Wars: The Clone Wars TV show will be moving to a Disney-owned channel.



Source

All of the Superboy-rage.gifs
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
liberateourtime 28th-Jan-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
oh....
superboy 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Do you even go here?
liberateourtime 28th-Jan-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
it was a sad "oh" i like these shows jeez
takobella 28th-Jan-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
Flawless username and icon ;-)
isntdaveone 28th-Jan-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
not syruprised about Green Lantern. FLOP movie and and even FLOPPIER cartoon.

good riddance.
fwee_prower 28th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
the cartoon was pretty good tbh.
pit 28th-Jan-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
yes, this
yurasama_love 28th-Jan-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
syruprised?
pit 28th-Jan-2013 09:48 pm (UTC)
how many episodes of GL:TAS did you actually even watch
onaan 28th-Jan-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
Right?
noskidaddle 28th-Jan-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)
I literally just saw this on tumblr rn. WHAT WHAT WHAT. I love Young Justice. Are they still gonna air the last few episodes? Will it have a satisfying conclusion? :( That show was supposed to be my new XMen:Evolution
isntdaveone 28th-Jan-2013 09:28 pm (UTC)
just bring back Justice League: Unlimited ffs.

turkish_popstar 28th-Jan-2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
mte
staceyface 28th-Jan-2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
this
atomicdogmeat 28th-Jan-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
I expected this.
cricketgrl 28th-Jan-2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
I did too, it has zero promotion and they continued to delay broadcasting new eppy's.
yurasama_love 28th-Jan-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
Is anyone really surprised? They always cancel DC cartoons after two seasons.
fwee_prower 28th-Jan-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
teen titans lasted 5, JL lasted 2 and reborn for 2 more.

even static shock lasted a couple of seasons.
yurasama_love 28th-Jan-2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
I didn't care for Teen Titans, so I usually forget it.
primalsex 28th-Jan-2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
Man what a bummer.

And I know that a lot of people hated it but I loved X-Men: Evolution and the fact that it got cancelled before they tackled the Phoenix/Dark Phoenix Saga saddens me.
onceupon_awish 28th-Jan-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
X-Men: Evolution was fucking great.
abbiemills 28th-Jan-2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
How could anyone hate X-Men: Evolution omg.
sandvich 28th-Jan-2013 09:38 pm (UTC)
Evolution was my introduction to the Marvel universe and it's still my favorite version of the X-Men, tbh. Goth Rogue was my soul sister.
brucelynn 28th-Jan-2013 09:43 pm (UTC)
X-men Evolution was flawless

Only time I loved Havok
runandtelldat 28th-Jan-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
I'm still mad about Remy tbh. Like, what was that haircut?

Edited at 2013-01-28 09:50 pm (UTC)
xevochic Re: 28th-Jan-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
And they fuck up his eyes when he first appeared! smdh That's one of the things that make him amazing. lol
snapiphany 28th-Jan-2013 09:51 pm (UTC)
I looked forward to X-Men: Evolution every Saturday. Even the reruns.
onaan 28th-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
No way! X-Men Evolution was awesome. Sometimes I even liked it more than the original. idec
xevochic 28th-Jan-2013 09:57 pm (UTC)
XEvo was FLAWLESS and is still my namesake after all these years even tho I hate this username now hahaha.

Edited at 2013-01-28 09:57 pm (UTC)
brownxeyedxdork 28th-Jan-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
...People hated X-Men: Evolution?
The montage at the end of the series hinting at the Dark Phoenix saga still makes me upset.
lestat 28th-Jan-2013 11:00 pm (UTC)
evo was flawless
cricketgrl 28th-Jan-2013 11:01 pm (UTC)
They handled the Apocalypse story arc so brilliantly that I couldn't be too sad about it. Yes would have loved the Phoenix Saga but them finishing Apocalypse was amazing for me.

The thing that tanked the show were those ridiculous filler eppy's that didn't connect to artery storyline. That was prevalent in Season 4. Season 3 was THE BEST season.
__planitbremix 28th-Jan-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
I grew up watching the x-men animated series on fox,than in highschool there was X-men evolution! I really loved that show and made up my own chracter who was a xanthrope but didn't have the X gene and was made by some fucked up experiment(and i'll stop here). Yeah...I miss those days...
batsublue 29th-Jan-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
That show was my shit back in the day.
vzylexy 29th-Jan-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
After the first season, Evolution got a whole hell of a lot better.
firetears_x 29th-Jan-2013 01:53 am (UTC)
X-Men: Evolution isn't only the best animated adaption of the X-Men but it's literally one of the best animated series of all time, imo. Idgaf, I went SO hard Evo. If I would wake up early every Sat. morning for a show, then it means something.
banabee 29th-Jan-2013 07:37 am (UTC)
I used to watch that show religiously
pastelstar 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Ugh, fuuuuuuu Cartoon Network.
fwee_prower 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
the fan-favorite Star Wars: The Clone Wars TV show will be moving to a Disney-owned channel.


wait so all CN will have is ben fucking 10?
superboy 28th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
They're getting a new Batman cartoon and bringing back Teen Titans and the Powerpuff Girls in new~ forms.
fwee_prower 28th-Jan-2013 09:35 pm (UTC)
that batman cartoon is going to fucking FLOP.

the teen titans go will be more kiddy kiddy.

onceupon_awish 28th-Jan-2013 09:38 pm (UTC)
UGH... They should leave PPG alone. PPGZ was such a flop.
punishermax 28th-Jan-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
...Teen Titans news is good.

PPG news is terrifying to me. My god, the flood of horrifying fanart.
redaodai 28th-Jan-2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
I wonder if they'll stick with brooding, dark Batman.
dynamite_state 28th-Jan-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
omw PPG

Blossom <3
atomicdogmeat 28th-Jan-2013 09:37 pm (UTC)
They still have Adventure Time!
punishermax 28th-Jan-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
Adventure Time continues to be one of the best shows on TV so there is that.
heart_of_butter 29th-Jan-2013 01:15 am (UTC)
*AHEM.* Adventure Time and Regular Show? OR are you not one of the cool kids?
sandvich 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Aw, I was just about to start watching Young Justice. :(
onaan 28th-Jan-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
You should still watch it. Season 1 was flawless.
pit 28th-Jan-2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
sarah! GL is worth a try, too! D:
sandvich 29th-Jan-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
omg, Anthony! It's been forever! ♥ I've never been a huge GL fan, but if you like it then I'll check it out! I've been needing a new show to watch lately.
bagelsvswaffles 28th-Jan-2013 09:32 pm (UTC)
Fuck this shit.
pit a sad day for fanterns28th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
never watched YJ but

GREEN LANTERN: THE ANIMATED SERIES has been such a pleasure to watch :'( smh!


http://www.facebook.com/BringBackGLTASandYJ





willing to spend plenty of money on this show, but now, my hopes and dreams are CRUSHED

Edited at 2013-01-28 10:04 pm (UTC)
jrh19782002 Re: a sad day for fanterns28th-Jan-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
is dat you in the pic your kind of cute
pit Re: a sad day for fanterns28th-Jan-2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
yeah lol. but it's not meant to be a good photo, just to show how upset i am! :'(
redaodai 28th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
It's unsurprising considering how they treated Young Justice. Shame since I really enjoyed it.
onceupon_awish 28th-Jan-2013 09:33 pm (UTC)
FUCKING CARTOON NETWORK!
vzylexy 29th-Jan-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
So mode :'(
pineapple_soda 28th-Jan-2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
omg D:
bash18 12th-Feb-2013 07:30 am (UTC)
there there, pet
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 9:52 am GMT.