ONTD

3:49 pm - 01/22/2013

Better Late than Never Sony Releasing PlayStation 4 After New Xbox, Will Allegedly Give Them an Edge


There was once a time when Sony never would have dreamed of letting the competition get a head start reaching the market before any of their PlayStation consoles. But going into 2013, the company has achieved some level of mature wisdom since releasing the PlayStation 3, with Sony’s CEO, Kaz Hirai, hinting that the upcoming PlayStation 4 will be released after Microsoft’s successor to the Xbox 360. Certainly a bold statement on Hirai’s part, especially when buzz around Sony’s corporate office seems to be saying otherwise.

LordtCollapse )

Source


Oh lordt .... thoughts ?
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
punishermax 22nd-Jan-2013 09:07 pm (UTC)
I've lost all hope for Tomb Raider I don't think I've seen more marketing and PR blunders for a game. I don't want to even give them a nickle for he game god damn
superdogbiter 22nd-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
it's going to be the Metroid other m for the ps3
ruining a great female character with bullshit
punishermax 22nd-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
HEY GUYS

YOU KNOW WHAT WE SHOULD DO TO SHOW THE TRUE STORY OF HOW LARA CROFT BEGAN?

IMPLIED RAPE QTE

HELL YEAH

Edited at 2013-01-22 09:11 pm (UTC)
brenden 22nd-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
i still wanna check it out. marketing and pr fucked it up, but a ton of people probably still put a lot of time and effort into devloping it.
robotpotatoes 22nd-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
omg i saw the FIRST commercial for it.. looks amazing.
likegunfire 22nd-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
hasn't it been pushed back like 5 times, too?
honeyspun 22nd-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
um who is that fineass man in the gif (flawless taste as usual op)
brucelynn 22nd-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
Roman Reigns ^__^

he's a wrestler <3
honeyspun 22nd-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
GOOD LORD
prophecypro 22nd-Jan-2013 09:09 pm (UTC)
5-6 years ago I'd be hyped for this.
tucker 22nd-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
does anyone have any game recs for the normal wii? I don't even know what the wii u is lol

I played Skyward Sword and loved it, tried playing Twilight Princess but never really got into it, anddd that's it besides some exercise games

I never play video games with my friends so nothing like mario party, please
punishermax 22nd-Jan-2013 09:13 pm (UTC)
Super Mario Galaxy 1 and 2

Xenoblade

The Last Story

House of the Dead Overkill

Super Paper Mario

Rythem Heaven

Bully

Okami

Resident Evil 4
tucker 22nd-Jan-2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
thank you! I've never heard of some of those, I'll have to look into them!
super_bik 22nd-Jan-2013 09:36 pm (UTC)
I adored Okami.
harleenfrances 22nd-Jan-2013 09:38 pm (UTC)
endless ocean!!! and since you can play gamecube games you should check out paper mario: the thousand year door. i've never played any RPG's so idk how it holds up against others but i bought it randomly and am obsessed with it. it's fun!
mana_runigha 22nd-Jan-2013 09:50 pm (UTC)
No More Heroes 1 and 2 is the only one I can add that hasn't been mentioned already

Fatal Frame Mask of the Lunar Eclipse or the wiimake of Fatal Frame Crimson Butterfly (if you can import it, it's worth it,but I know this is probably too much)
calderone9 22nd-Jan-2013 10:46 pm (UTC)
Kirby's epic yarn

Little King's story



abiding 22nd-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
And I'll still be holding onto my 1st Gen PS3. Won't be getting PS4 unless the games I want are actually released during its run, and I'm not holding my breath.
robotpotatoes 22nd-Jan-2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
i have the PS3 for the purpose of BLU RAY, Netflix and Marvel vs. Capcom
likegunfire 22nd-Jan-2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
only going to get a ps4 if it has a new uncharted
x_piemaker_x 22nd-Jan-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
ugh i hate when games series are spread over multiple console generations. i can see it all now.

Assassin's Creed 4
Uncharted 4
Bioshock 4
Resistance 4
Killzone 4
Far Cry 4
God of War 4

:(
likegunfire 22nd-Jan-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
omg I'm shaking thinking about those games possibly existing rn
punishermax 22nd-Jan-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
God of War 4 is coming soon to the PS tho, it's just a prequel, but I'm pretty sure the main series is over anyway.
kristinkat 22nd-Jan-2013 09:13 pm (UTC)
I hope it will be backwards compatible with the PS3
mana_runigha 22nd-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
I hope so too so my PS3 titles aren't useless. But if they can work it so all my hardcopies could contribute to getting the downloaded version of the game off the PSN network for free or very, very cheap, I wouldn't mind it if it weren't backwards compatible.
tkylem 22nd-Jan-2013 09:17 pm (UTC)
XBOX 720 better get a Left 4 Dead 3.
cutesiness 22nd-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
im a pc gamer but i've been tempted to get a console anyway. hmm~
cheryb 22nd-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
i loved my ps3 forever and a day, but since the anonymous hack last year it has not worked, and i need to get it worked on, but i cannot afford.

meanwhile my xbox is awesome still, and i use it for not just gaming but netflix and hbogo.

i will end up with both the ps4 and the 720 cuz i roll like that.
jason350 22nd-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
Will people even bother with a ps4 after that whole sony hacking situation? I would never and their games aren't worth it imo to want one.
punishermax 22nd-Jan-2013 09:23 pm (UTC)
People have forgotten about the hacking thing pretty fucking quick.
heygrumpy 22nd-Jan-2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
i forgot that even happened and i still use my ps3 everyday.
sevenbeat 22nd-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
I cant keep up


I had a PS2 and that was everything to me.
peachie_ego WTEF is wrong with Sony?22nd-Jan-2013 09:19 pm (UTC)
First, they charged several hundred limbs for PS3, then lost/gave away most of their popular Exclusives, then they tried the motion crap and flopped, then tried to make Vita happen...I mean I could keep going. They are so damn awful with their marketing...just everything.

They need to realize the reason they lost was because they failed to grab a market + the shit price. Wii had the family market and Xbox SNATCHED the 1st person shooter/Sports market from them leaving Sony with practically nothing to seize. Idu how and why they gave up their best and most popular market, RPGs/Fighting/Teen market. That was practically WHY PS/PS2 was so damn successful. I mean they LOST Final Fantasy...FINAL FANTASY!!! Just wtf!

And the pricing when it first came out...these morons didn't think that maybe since we were going through a recession that they should have considered a more REASONABLE price. Like wth was about to pull out $400/500 for that shit when most of the exclusives were launched with it. Like sis cmon.

And they really killed themselves when they discontinued the backward compatible edition in favor of PSN when they could have had BOTH. Bitch, I wasn't done playing Legend of Dragoon, Kingdom Heart 2, SLY 2 & 3, etc yet. I. JUST. DON'T. UNDERSTAND. IT!
hearxmexrawr Re: WTEF is wrong with Sony?22nd-Jan-2013 09:25 pm (UTC)
That price is reasonable though...making that shit is hard work...
harleenfrances Re: WTEF is wrong with Sony?22nd-Jan-2013 09:42 pm (UTC)
wasn't it also super pricey bc of the bluray player as well?
mana_runigha 22nd-Jan-2013 09:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah and it was cheap for a blu-ray player at the time.
abiding Re: WTEF is wrong with Sony?23rd-Jan-2013 01:21 am (UTC)
Man, my brother just bought Legend of Dragoon off of PSN because we can't find our disks.
immaflirt Re: WTEF is wrong with Sony?23rd-Jan-2013 02:52 am (UTC)
ok really late, but what is it about PS losing FF?
diggingtrouble 22nd-Jan-2013 09:20 pm (UTC)
the only game i ever play on the ps3 is rock band with my best friend whenever we get drunk lol but w.e it's fun and i prefer watching netflix on it over the wii

but i love the wii too i still play bowling and the harvest moon games for wii are great. plus mario party. we have a wireless sensor bar that runs on batteries though and it's such a pain in the ass, that fucking thing is ALWAYS dead
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 9:33 pm GMT.