ONTD

6:54 pm - 01/19/2013

Royal Post: Banished Portrait of Queen Elizabeth II Finally on Display

Screen Shot 2013-01-17 at 11.43.33 PM

The controversial painting was once banned from Liverpool town hall because it looked nothing like the Queen and her neck was "too long”. Embarrassed council chiefs ordered it to be hidden from public view in the vaults.

But now the artwork, which councillors have tried to hide for more than half a century, will hang in the city’s St George's Hall.

The painting was rejected when it was commissioned for the Queen's Coronation but has been salvaged to commemorate the event’s 60th anniversary.

Even the artist John Napper, who created it in 1952, famously said it was "a beautiful painting of a queen, but not this Queen".

Originally the Liverpool Corporation refused to hang it in the Town Hall. It hung briefly in the Walker Art Gallery instead, but has spent much of the last 61 years in storage.

Great BritainCollapse )IranCollapse )BhutanCollapse )The NetherlandsCollapse )MonacoCollapse )
Source  2 3 4 5 6 7  Sorry mods about the first submission! 
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
xliquidskiesx 20th-Jan-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
Oh for once I'm in before the anti-monarchy fanclub has arrived
Anyways, I love Beatrice's green outfit and whoa, girl has lost a lot of weight.

Edited at 2013-01-20 12:29 am (UTC)
hellicoptajuuce 20th-Jan-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
the painting looks like one of those steampunk japanese game characters tbh
blue_birds 20th-Jan-2013 12:26 am (UTC)
It reminds me of concept art.
nutmegdealer 20th-Jan-2013 12:29 am (UTC)
i guess maxima's not pregnant then?
xliquidskiesx 20th-Jan-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
Ohh were there rumours? I love her
fakevoices 20th-Jan-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
i hope she is, but i highly doubt it
antoniascarlett 20th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Really, Really unreliable source.
shangman 20th-Jan-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
looks like someone shopped in an anime face, weird as hale
likegunfire 20th-Jan-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
this post needs more FERGIE idrc about her kids
fakevoices 20th-Jan-2013 12:32 am (UTC)
who?
tiki876 20th-Jan-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
lol that giraffe neck
chuk_is_dazzled 20th-Jan-2013 12:31 am (UTC)
yikes that portrait looks really odd
vonlisbon 20th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Looks eerily similar to the crappy Princess Kate one from a few weeks ago.
andieray 20th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
Queen Elizabeth II was a giraffe.
starchain 20th-Jan-2013 12:33 am (UTC)
I feel sorry for the painting
genbu_no_miko24 20th-Jan-2013 12:34 am (UTC)
Beatrice looks great with the weight loss.
nekokonneko 20th-Jan-2013 12:35 am (UTC)
that portrait makes her look like a final fantasy character
cammiec 20th-Jan-2013 12:39 am (UTC)
Did Tatiana give birth yet?

Andrea was/is looking a bit better imo, btw. Which makes me happy.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

fakevoices 20th-Jan-2013 12:43 am (UTC)
i don't think so, but she will eventually, probably early next month or this month
piratesswoop 20th-Jan-2013 12:50 am (UTC)
thank god he sobered up

albert and charlene need to hurry up and have a kid tho
dickieangenson 20th-Jan-2013 01:13 am (UTC)
what the fuck is that? he looks pissed as hell at her, with those hands on his hips.

where are they in this pic? Colombia?
fakevoices 20th-Jan-2013 01:16 am (UTC)
brazil
cammiec 20th-Jan-2013 01:17 am (UTC)
didn't look like he was pissed from the other pics, but idk. the pictures were taken in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
kindafunnysad 20th-Jan-2013 01:29 am (UTC)
how dare he. AND with his hands on his hips? MISOGYNY!!111
suzycat 20th-Jan-2013 12:41 am (UTC)
She looks like a kindly diplodocus.
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 11:50 am GMT.