ONTD

1:53 pm - 01/16/2013

Jennifer Lawrence continues 2 b a republican



Jennifer Lawrence has got a bit of a reputation for speaking before she's completely thought what would be the most sensible thing to say, and that continued on David Letterman's Late Show as she mistook the US President for America's number one enemy.

Letterman suggested that the actress should've been cast in 'Zero Dark Thirty', a role that if Lawrence had landed could've turned awards season into the Jennifer Lawrence show, but the 'Hunger Games' actress showed why perhaps it was better for Jessica Chastain to get the part.

Lawrence said of being cast in the film, "I should've been in the background like, 'Yeah, catch him! Obama!'" She then had to correct herself, as she'd just effectively told the CIA to go after Obama, Lawrence added:  "Obama?! I mean Osama...Bin Laden! Don't catch Obama! Sorry. Sorry, Mr. President."

Lawrence isn't alone in making the Obama/Osama mistake however, as when Bin Laden was killed news organizations from Fox News to BBC News reportedly made the error.

(srs)
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
sheinhardt 16th-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
big whoop
jammyjam 16th-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
seriously why is this a post
stephantasm 16th-Jan-2013 09:13 pm (UTC)
because it's a joke?
ediesedgwick 16th-Jan-2013 07:58 pm (UTC)
lol oop

I've made that typo before, I'm way more used 2 typing Obama so sometimes it just happens oh well.
joyriders 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
this article is kind of reaching.
ecctv 16th-Jan-2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
a tag must be created for such a desperate reach.

so i did.
ex_vampirew765 16th-Jan-2013 08:03 pm (UTC)
lmao bless
thishollywood 16th-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
omg i created ONTD history!!!

now we just need a flo rida tag :) :) :)
lestat 16th-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
bless u
disclosure 16th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
Lol love it
zeldafitzgerald 16th-Jan-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
You're killing me.
blooms_lady 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
-_-
age_of_green 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised more celebrities aren't Republican. Or at least only acting socially liberal to appease their fanbase.
mynamehere07 16th-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
A lot of them are closet Republicans
imnotasquirrel 16th-Jan-2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
yeah i figure a lot of them are sekritly conservative, at least fiscally.
spoondamnit 16th-Jan-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
Uh, no.
metyouwho 16th-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
Is JLaw a Republican? This does not count as evidence.
xdecadentx 16th-Jan-2013 08:04 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure a lot of them are and don't openly say it to appease fans.
spoondamnit 16th-Jan-2013 08:11 pm (UTC)
Republicans are anti-arts, which is a performer's bread and butter. That alone has made the GOP #1 on Hollywood's shitlist for nearly a century, not to mention the Red Scare. You know how many gheys are in the entertainment industry too?

There's no appeasement either when your name ends up on a political donation list featuring how much money you contributed to a campaign. Go look at newsmeat. Celebs aren't playing around. That ain't lip service.

Remember, there's more Democrats than Republicans in the US today, so why would anyone be shocked that Hollywood mirrors that?
dubiously 16th-Jan-2013 08:13 pm (UTC)
I imagine a lot of them are closet libertarians.
lillylilacs 16th-Jan-2013 08:57 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't be surprised if a lot were secretly more fiscally conservative tbh.
cricketgrl 16th-Jan-2013 09:12 pm (UTC)
Most actors and directors come from poor, less privileged homes. That is one of the many reasons they stay democrat and give quite a bit of money to charities (not to mention the tax incentive).

Plus the LGBT factor also helps.
ex_vampirew765 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
lol REACHING
madcowre 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
Well, she corrected herself after. It was a mistake. Who doesn't make them sometimes?
gpin2084 16th-Jan-2013 07:59 pm (UTC)
pointless article tbh.
ialmrnt5 16th-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
eh this is boring
eyduh 16th-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
lolwut

Edited at 2013-01-16 08:02 pm (UTC)
lickmeout 16th-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
ok
sky3205 16th-Jan-2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Reaching tbh
ani_di_franco 16th-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
No big deal

metyouwho 16th-Jan-2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
awww so cute <3
disclosure 16th-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
This is stupid, and OP is reaching with the title.

We hear/say Obama's name all the time, I imagine it's easy to make that error.
licorrice 16th-Jan-2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
can the op flop any harder?
spoondamnit 16th-Jan-2013 08:20 pm (UTC)
I don't know. Is she Jennifer Lawrence?
licorrice 16th-Jan-2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
no she's lady gaga.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 5:37 am GMT.