ONTD

7:24 pm - 01/13/2013

Ciara Speaks on Basic Instinct Album Sales



SOURCE



And the queen still remains humble and flawless, when will your faves??
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
treradical 14th-Jan-2013 12:53 am (UTC)
that gif lmao
frigginbgeek 14th-Jan-2013 12:55 am (UTC)
Not sure if OP is being serious..
hoechlingurl 14th-Jan-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
Me too. Didn't C-Error's albums flop.
duchello 14th-Jan-2013 12:57 am (UTC)
DED @ that gif
whiskybars 14th-Jan-2013 12:59 am (UTC)
lol that gif

tbh i've been listening to 'like a boy' on a loop today idk why
riookierin 14th-Jan-2013 02:27 am (UTC)
"Like A Boy" is SUCH a great song.
batty_gal 14th-Jan-2013 03:00 am (UTC)
One of my favorites from her.
empiredownx 14th-Jan-2013 04:54 am (UTC)
I still love that song!
xena_mademegay 14th-Jan-2013 01:02 am (UTC)
nelly also speaks about her 6k first week sales colossal flop

Furtado replies, “That’s the price you pay for being passionate about music and refusing to believe it’s your job all these years. It’s just still seeing it as a hobby. My poor manager. He’s suffered many grey hairs because of it. I’m just really hard headed and I just do what I want to do. Some people come along, some people don’t. I’ve made my hobby into a career, but sometimes I still look at it as a hobby so I don’t always make the best quote unquote career choices. But I enjoy it every step of the way, which I think is the most important thing.”

source




leona lewis is an even bigger flop/nobody
which sucks because glassheart is so damn good
teenageluminary 14th-Jan-2013 03:13 am (UTC)
I'm still sad that Nelly's album didn't do that well - I liked it quite a bit. I do like that she hasn't given up on it. She's still making videos, touring, etc. (As opposed to someone like Christina Aguilera or whoever, who just abandons a project when it doesn't do well.)

In Nelly Furtado's case she has her own record label that she uses to release her Spanish albums, so I think she'll be fine regardless.
chocobeans 14th-Jan-2013 01:03 am (UTC)
I want homegirl to do well but she needs better PR people or better material or something. She always has a good single followed up by a whole lot of silence.

Girl...
fashionbb 14th-Jan-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
YAS. This is exactly what she needs. And IDK why BET banned that Ride video. That was actually a good song.
youbeboy 14th-Jan-2013 01:19 am (UTC)
I still can't believe BET banned Ride.
britneyspears 14th-Jan-2013 01:22 am (UTC)
omw they did ? why ?
rinanina101 14th-Jan-2013 01:58 am (UTC)
ia. and i think she's very talented too
fashionbb 14th-Jan-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
I feel like shes trying to be or have this image that she's not. She really needs a revamp in her music and style/image. Im rootin for ya cici. Girl...
fashionbb 14th-Jan-2013 01:05 am (UTC)
AND DAMN that gif shows just how bad she fell off.
thrillisgone_89 14th-Jan-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
she seems like a nice girl, but she will never be a relevant artist again. artists like her, mya, ashanti, kelis, amerie, etc never have long careers, lbr. ciara had some cute songs in 2004-2006 with sub par whisper vocals. and that's it. there's no need for her in the music industry.

trick_is_point 14th-Jan-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
ooh gurl, you need to remove Kelis from that list.

Should have a bigger following, even outside of mainstream pop.

Her music was never really like all those other generic, so-so r&b artists.

Her first album was a classic!
sunredskyblue 14th-Jan-2013 03:29 am (UTC)
mte. she's been around since like 1997 and still makes music so.
i think if kelis wanted to be a huge popstar she could and would keep making shit like "milkshake"

Edited at 2013-01-14 03:31 am (UTC)
hahahey 14th-Jan-2013 02:30 am (UTC)
eh, if Rihanna can make it anyone can. she just needs better music and management
umbrella_smile 14th-Jan-2013 03:36 am (UTC)
"mya"

Well that just makes me sad
distantechoes4 14th-Jan-2013 01:07 am (UTC)
Aw I feel bad for her.

I don't think her music is that bad and she can really dance/perform well.

Poor C-Error.
stephantasm 14th-Jan-2013 01:08 am (UTC)
lordt
xena_mademegay 14th-Jan-2013 01:09 am (UTC)
Fantasy Ride is a modern masterpiece



i need a 320kbps copy of Love's Funny. someone please give it to me
youbeboy 14th-Jan-2013 01:21 am (UTC)
Her dance moves are great, but her music is lacking.
hot143chocolate 14th-Jan-2013 01:22 am (UTC)
i think one of the main issues would be that she doesn't have a large international audience. her music is so associated with a specific region of the US that it limits her appeal overseas and that's where a lot of artists are making the most money and international album sales can help an artist weather an album that flops in the US.
nevermademe 14th-Jan-2013 01:33 am (UTC)
yas I work to this



cc needs to cc a new team cause right not aint nobody ccing her ass
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 23rd 2014, 5:08 am GMT.
# # # #