ONTD

7:11 pm - 01/08/2013

13 New Stills for The Host

a.jpg large
++++++++Collapse )

1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Page 3 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
dottiehinkle 9th-Jan-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
This is ot but I'm fucking dying at this rn.

trixielollipop 9th-Jan-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
I wonder if that's what it sounds like when she climaxes.
partys_crashing 9th-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)


lol i cannot at this one
rolt_me 9th-Jan-2013 05:25 am (UTC)
lmaooo. it was actually pretty good until the end. snazzy jazz piano
quotequeen20 9th-Jan-2013 04:53 am (UTC)
All this talk about The Host makes me want to reread the whole Animorphs series and make a blog like people are doing with BSC and Sweet Valley.
Not sure if I could read them again knowing what happens to my favorite character at the very end of the series tho. Omg, tears just thinking about it... :/
benjuicy 9th-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
omg pls do it i miss animorphs sfm lol
misscrystal 9th-Jan-2013 06:08 am (UTC)
Animorphs started coming out just as I was growing out of junior high-level books (Sweet Valley, Fear Street, etc) to more ~adult~ books (Christopher Pike and VC Andrews, lol) so I never finished the series. But a while back I read the synopses of a bunch of the books on Wikipedia and that series got SOOOO dark. Like holy shit.
shiningautumn 9th-Jan-2013 06:23 am (UTC)
there's a pretty recent animorphs blog called cinnamon bunzuh run by two adult fans who went back and re-read the whole series book by book, with critiques/discussion for each one. it's entertaining imo

Edited at 2013-01-09 06:24 am (UTC)
quotequeen20 9th-Jan-2013 07:07 am (UTC)
Nice! I'm pretty lazy to do it myself and I figured someone else has already done it (and probably better). I'll have to check it out. :)
celtic_thistle 9th-Jan-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
OOOOOOOOOOH thank you. Aximili was everything.
unique_lilpixie 9th-Jan-2013 04:55 am (UTC)
All I think of when I read "The Host" title is the 2006 SK monster movie, even though I haven't watched it yet (I read about it a lot when it first came out, though, so it's always the first thing I think of).
gdithero 9th-Jan-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
nhf the inevitable mad fans
poop_of_death 9th-Jan-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
omg yall I just got off work from my new job. One of my coworkers is the biggest obnoxious gay stereotype I have ever met and praying he isn't an ONTD commenter and sees this LOL. He's just... I can sympathize with homophobia now ( Calm down yall I ain't serious ). He comes in being completely rude and bitchy to my manager talking shit about her weave and what not and is horribly open about his horrible sexual habits. I now know more than I ever wanted to know in maybe 20 minutes of his company.

Yall...

He even asked for a new uniform because he couldn't get the lube to wash out...

yall....


this is not a joke...

yall....

Yall....

Yall.......

PRAY FOR ME.
civilsavage 9th-Jan-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
wtf? is he pulling a mr. garrison and trying to deliberately get fired for being "too gay" so he can sue and get a huge settlement?
fwee_prower 9th-Jan-2013 05:20 am (UTC)
I WILL PRAY
zharia 9th-Jan-2013 05:25 am (UTC)
oh god. he sounds like one of those gay guys that somehow thinks they can get away with misogyny because being gay somehow nullifies it. I had one guy try and grab my boobs. No fucking thank you. IDGAF if you're gay it's my body bitch.
rolt_me 9th-Jan-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
omw are you Scarlett Johansson?
wonderwomanhero 9th-Jan-2013 05:45 am (UTC)
Like issac mizrahi?
berry_wish 9th-Jan-2013 07:30 am (UTC)
I have really big boobs and people always think it's okay to grab/talk about them. Like literally guys in bars will walk up to me and say "your boobs are huge!" NEVER okay
fancycarousel 9th-Jan-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
SWEET BBY JESUS
h0tfuss 9th-Jan-2013 05:30 am (UTC)
Did he just come out or something? Reminds me of this one overly flamboyant, loud guy that made my gay friend say, "God, he makes us all look bad."
rolt_me 9th-Jan-2013 05:41 am (UTC)
try to outgay him
wonderwomanhero 9th-Jan-2013 05:45 am (UTC)
isntdaveone 9th-Jan-2013 05:54 am (UTC)
he couldn't get the lube to wash out.
isntdaveone 9th-Jan-2013 05:54 am (UTC)
introduce him to fwee_prower
kurtvonnegut 9th-Jan-2013 06:32 am (UTC)
why was he having sex in his work uniform
celtic_thistle 9th-Jan-2013 07:13 pm (UTC)
Your stories crack me the fuck up.
sweetestbliss1 9th-Jan-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
Awww that gif is so cute
grammaire 9th-Jan-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
Ugh Diane Kruger, why are you so perfect?
partys_crashing 9th-Jan-2013 05:19 am (UTC)
will watch just for diane
flamed65 9th-Jan-2013 05:29 am (UTC)
hes perf
prophecypro 9th-Jan-2013 05:30 am (UTC)
Kinda want to see this
h0tfuss 9th-Jan-2013 05:43 am (UTC)
I'm starting to feel like I will never find a job. Every person who interviews me says, "It looks like you're overqualified." I just want to say, "So you'd rather hire an underqualified person?" I have no idea what people even expect anymore. They either pull shit like that in interviews or they want me for my master's degree but only want to pay $9 an hour. It doesn't help that so many local businesses were destroyed by Sandy.
civilsavage 9th-Jan-2013 06:12 am (UTC)
damn. that sucks. there's gotta be something REALLY fucked up when you can't even get paid what you're worth with a master's degree... good luck!
zurbraran 9th-Jan-2013 07:05 am (UTC)
They'd rather hire someone they don't think will quit as soon as something better comes along. If you really are seeking work that doesn't require your educational background, you may want to consider doing a "targeted resume" that minimizes your work history/educational background, or "relabeling" your master's degree.

It can get tricky in interviews (assuming you don't want to flat-out lie), but if what you're doing now isn't working, it may be worth a shot.
h0tfuss 9th-Jan-2013 07:07 am (UTC)
The thing is, I haven't been able to get a job at all for the past few years. it's this really dispiriting cycle...if I don't put my MA on my resume, the last five years are a total blank.
_myaugust 10th-Jan-2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
Kind of late but I feel you. My job hunt hasn't been that long (5 months) but all I'm looking for is some menial labor job to pass the time so I can do more school come September. I've thrown my resume to every retail and grocery store in my city and I still can't get a job. What is my/our life?
browneyedguuurl 9th-Jan-2013 05:44 am (UTC)
I thought that was Scott Speedman in the pic before the cut. Yum!
misscrystal 9th-Jan-2013 06:12 am (UTC)
He looked so old on Last Resort, though. The entire first episode I was having an internal argument about whether it was actually him bc I couldn't get over how much he'd aged since Felicity. Meanwhile Keri Russell has barely aged a day.
lucifersam 9th-Jan-2013 08:13 am (UTC)
oh yeah I see it
likehooligansdo 9th-Jan-2013 05:45 am (UTC)
i read 2 chapters of this book when i was 13 and it was turbl
ashe_frost 9th-Jan-2013 05:47 am (UTC)
I hope this movie is good because I would like for my flawless Appalachian prince, Boyd Holbrook to be in more things.
elphgen 9th-Jan-2013 05:47 am (UTC)
Maybe its just me, but I can't seem to care about this book/movie at all.
misscrystal 9th-Jan-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
Not just you, bb.
Page 3 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 11:07 am GMT.