ONTD

11:04 pm - 01/07/2013

Kitty Pryde (Artist w/ Rolling Stone's 17th Best Single of 2012) releases new music video!

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
wonderwomanhero 8th-Jan-2013 04:29 am (UTC)
How has she not been sued for copyright infringement?
boweeko 8th-Jan-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
Well the reason the mixing is so bad on this is because the guy who produced the beat wouldn't actually let her use it, but it was posted on Soundcloud so its fair game for her to use but she had to use a shitty quality version of it that she took from Soundcloud.
callmemaybeplz 8th-Jan-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
What about her name, though? She can't license anything since that name belongs to Marvel??
gourmetvomit 8th-Jan-2013 05:02 am (UTC)
so wait are there two versions of this?
nevermademe 8th-Jan-2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
loool i was literally about to comment and say the mixing is terrible. what song is she rapping over tho? and did she ever just say why she still went with a beat that someone didn't want her to use? I'm sure there's a ton of people that would produce for her for free
morgan90 8th-Jan-2013 08:21 am (UTC)
Because copyright infringement suits only tend to get filed against people who have deep pockets. If her career starts to take off she might get pressured to change her name (see: Final Fantasy/Owen Pallett) but no one's going to sue some random Tumblr queen
flumes 8th-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
wow this is horrible
ericasays 8th-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
whatev, i think she's really pretty
dumpweeds 8th-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
what is this
sevenbeat 8th-Jan-2013 04:33 am (UTC)
who?
callmemaybeplz 8th-Jan-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
starchain 8th-Jan-2013 04:40 am (UTC)
or the other two actresses that played her in the other two movies...
sevenbeat 8th-Jan-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
what? are you a stan or something



bc I know the xmen version but not this stranger bitch

Edited at 2013-01-08 04:42 am (UTC)
sevenbeat 8th-Jan-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
oh wait, I understand this comment now lol

carry on
gyuri 8th-Jan-2013 04:47 am (UTC)
i hope when they do x4 and shit, they give her a bigger role and do her love line w/ Colossus tbh
fwee_prower 8th-Jan-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
Wait an Xman is a popstar?
starchain 8th-Jan-2013 04:35 am (UTC)
I'm not okay with someone calling themselves Kitty Pryde.
quingity 8th-Jan-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
Yeah. Agreed.
supernature_971 8th-Jan-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
lol What the hell ?
stephantasm 8th-Jan-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
God she's such a shitty "rapper"
diamond_dust06 8th-Jan-2013 04:40 am (UTC)
Lila Cheney never gets any love.
callmemaybeplz she tried8th-Jan-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
gyuri Re: she tried8th-Jan-2013 04:48 am (UTC)
her and spike were the best parts about this cartoon
tx5mym5 Re: she tried8th-Jan-2013 06:14 am (UTC)
Spike? I think you mean Nightcrawler.
theonlykow 8th-Jan-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
Love her, don't give a shit.
stephantasm 8th-Jan-2013 05:37 am (UTC)
lol
solong_starlet 8th-Jan-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
She was like that 15 year old with the video about drinking, doing drugs, and having sex and shit wasn't she?
boweeko 8th-Jan-2013 04:44 am (UTC)


Her other work for those of you unfamiliar.
sevenbeat 8th-Jan-2013 04:45 am (UTC)
why does she try
boweeko 8th-Jan-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
because Rolling Stone rated this the 17th best single of 2012, and this was on the New York Time's best songs of 2012 list as well.
iprevail 8th-Jan-2013 04:46 am (UTC)
this sure is a piece of work.
flumes 8th-Jan-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
uh huh
feelingcold 8th-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
At least that is a bit cute and funny. This new song is just boring as fuck.
williammiller 8th-Jan-2013 05:33 am (UTC)
lmao I remember this. Someone posted this here.
crystalzelda 8th-Jan-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
This song is so obnoxious, I have to listen to it twice and then turn it off in disgust everytime it's linked. But how is she even hot or anything, that vid hasn't even broken 750,000 views...
cageyb 8th-Jan-2013 04:46 am (UTC)
I like that remix she did of Marina's How To Be A Heartbreaker, but other than that she's kinda "ugh, why are you?"

Though if she and Jean grae don't collab at some point it will be a missed opportunity, just sayin'.
gourmetvomit 8th-Jan-2013 05:03 am (UTC)
i just found out about that remix, BOWING
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 12th 2014, 6:19 am GMT.