ONTD

1:03 pm - 01/07/2013

Dina Lohan: 'Lindsay Saw Her Dad Abuse Me, That’s Why She’s So Screwed Up'



The war between Lindsay Lohan's parents Michael and Dina just got taken up up a notch. Or ten.

“I need to make the world aware that Lindsay is messed up because her father is messed up," Dina told the NY Daily News Monday in an explosive new interview.

Dina said her daughter Lindsay's ongoing problems stem from incidents in which she witnessed her father beat her mother in 1986 -- and rape her four years later -- going into graphic detail about both incidents.

“Lindsay saw her dad abuse me -- that’s why she’s so screwed up,” Dina told the paper, who reported that she brought police and medical reports, as well as a photograph illustrating her injuries from the 1986 attack. “She saw a lot of crazy stuff. I want the world to know the root of her problems.

“Lindsay saw all the beatings and all the abuse. She said, ‘Stay, mommy, don’t leave’ … she said, ‘I’m so sorry for making you stay.’ But I didn’t stay for Lindsay -- I wanted all my kids to be happy."


Dina, 50, told the paper that the attack -- one of many she says she endured during their 22-year marriage -- occurred after they dined in Cold Spring Harbor, New York. Michael had spent the night getting drunk and high off cocaine, Dina claims, eventually leading him to punch her in the face with a closed fist.

Dina backed up her claim to the paper, with a photo of she brandishing a bruise under her right eye, holding an infant Lindsay. (A hospital record shows Dina sought medical attention December 4, 1986 for facial “blunt trauma.")

Dina said that “when Lindsay saw the photo, she was furious. She said, ‘Tell the world! Talk about it!'"

Michael denied the story to the paper, admitting while he did strike his ex, the circumstances were completely different.

warning: discussion of her being rapedCollapse )

Source
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
mellawe 7th-Jan-2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
This woman makes me angry
teaaet 7th-Jan-2013 06:18 pm (UTC)
Dear Lilo,

ch33rylips 7th-Jan-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Lies tbh.
fwee_prower 7th-Jan-2013 06:59 pm (UTC)
Lol no
missjersey 7th-Jan-2013 07:18 pm (UTC)
That little girl was so cute.
celtic_thistle 8th-Jan-2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
no, no, and no
noneformethanx 7th-Jan-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
This family=MESS
trials_by_fire 7th-Jan-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
oh boy.....here for this post

iamglory 7th-Jan-2013 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you for posting this gif. I tried to watch the video for like 20 minutes on this fucking bobo internet that I am using right now and didn't see it. Now I have...and I don't know if I care about this.
theflyers 7th-Jan-2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
And selling your family, airing the tragedy of it all, that didn't hurt her at all, Dina. COME ON, SIS.
theflyers 7th-Jan-2013 08:08 pm (UTC)
we don't have to wonder where Lindsay learned not to take responsibility for anything, that's for sure.

It's so sad that you can see the writing on the wall for some folks.
tigermilk 7th-Jan-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
Gross.
tiki876 7th-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
disgusting
vonlisbon 7th-Jan-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
Well, rape is caused by clothing and liquor, certainly not by rapists. Just like theft is caused by the very existence of cars, jewelry, and currency! I esp hate this mindset because it ignores the fact that most rapes occur between people who already know each other, not strangers in a club or someone hiding in a bush at night.
ch33rylips 7th-Jan-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
Crazy how a woman could think this...
teenageriot16 7th-Jan-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
but it's not uncommon, unfortunately :(
tiki876 7th-Jan-2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
right?
zurbraran 7th-Jan-2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
It's also a psychological defense mechanism - if rape only happens to "stupid" women who get drunk & dress in revealing clothing, it can't happen to me since I'm smart & careful & don't do stuff like that (see also: women jurors on rape cases).
batty_gal 7th-Jan-2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
i hate people who think/say things like this. fuck that, rape is the fault of the rapist, not the victim.
yehyijun 7th-Jan-2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
Ugh, wtf.
usagi_moon 7th-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
she needs a good slap with a stapler.
narco_chan 7th-Jan-2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
I think if a girl is drunk and dressed provocatively there is a high likelihood that multiple creeps will try and take advantage of the situation. I don't think this is okay but its a sick truth.

but like someone commented in this - rape is the rapists fault, not the victims.
apolloinlove 8th-Jan-2013 12:21 am (UTC)
omfg disgusting
x_neverenough 8th-Jan-2013 01:41 am (UTC)
gross
celtic_thistle 8th-Jan-2013 08:31 pm (UTC)
Fucking internalized misogyny.
tigtogiba34 7th-Jan-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
I figured LiLo's dad abused her. I mean the albums make it sound that way.
swissbeauty23 7th-Jan-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
Jesus Christ Dinah STOP EXPOLITING YOURSELF AND YOUR DAUGHTER.
liliana_ 7th-Jan-2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
She said, ‘Stay, mommy, don’t leave’ … she said, ‘I’m so sorry for making you stay.’ But I didn’t stay for Lindsay -- I wanted all my kids to be happy."

So you put that guilt trip on all your kids equally? Jesus, she's a piece of work.

I don't doubt any of this and I have no doubt it fucked Lindsay up, but eventually you need to learn to help yourself too. And blasting this all over the media isn't helping anyone.
hearthecity 7th-Jan-2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
she's so wrong for that statement
jeterluva 7th-Jan-2013 07:19 pm (UTC)
I felt this way about my parents for a long time. My therapist tried to tell me it wasn't my fault or my decision.
kerrence 7th-Jan-2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
when I was in junior high school, my dad cheated on my mom very publicly in a small community and all the kids told me it was my fault and my mom should have aborted me.

that put me in therapy for a long damn time. I believed it was my fault for years.
she_obliterated 7th-Jan-2013 09:24 pm (UTC)
You know?

Like there are women who stay in abusive relationships for their children, and we disparage single mothers to such an extent that there are women who truly believe that being with an abusive asshole is > divorce.

It's also incredibly common that children will beg their parent not to leave an abuser, and it's something you have to prepare women for when they are trying to leave.

And then there is this hot mess of bullshit. What the fuck is this? Talk about not fucking taking an responsibility and putting it on your fucking kids.

How about, "Lindsay asked me to stay and I did that against my better judgment because I wasn't prepared."

God. DAMN.
natalitabonita 11th-Jan-2013 12:52 am (UTC)
what I don't get about that statement is; was she going to leave? and leave her kids with him seeing he's an abuser? why didn't she thought of leaving with her kids and save them all
ch33rylips 7th-Jan-2013 06:21 pm (UTC)
teaaet 7th-Jan-2013 06:23 pm (UTC)
yussss i watched this yesterday meryl is the eternal queen
swissbeauty23 7th-Jan-2013 06:23 pm (UTC)
mte
ritzyroxie 7th-Jan-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
She was sexually assaulted because of her ~incompetence?
ch33rylips 7th-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
No victim blamer I was obviously referring to how they fucked their kids.
withoutyoursmil 7th-Jan-2013 06:21 pm (UTC)
um... idek what to say to this.
yurasama_love 7th-Jan-2013 06:22 pm (UTC)
Honestly, there are a lot of people who grow up watching abuse. And they grow up to be functioning members of society. You were abused Dina, but you are a shit mother.
slut_talk 7th-Jan-2013 06:28 pm (UTC)
Basically. My mother was an alcoholic for a good chunk of my life. I used to see my step father beat the shit out of her on a regular basis. Not going to say it didn't affect me but when you're an adult you need to take accountability for your own actions. Not buying this excuse at all.
swissbeauty23 7th-Jan-2013 06:30 pm (UTC)
:(
yurasama_love 7th-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
Right. It's horrible to see, but there's a point where you have to say, "this will not be me" or "I will give in to it."
ch33rylips 7th-Jan-2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
You ain't never lie, you can only blame your bullshit on how you were raised for so long *looks at my older brother*
hearxmexrawr 7th-Jan-2013 06:43 pm (UTC)
I really hate this argument.

Just because some people have the skills to cope with abuse other people can't be fucked up for a long time (or permanently) by it?

victory_goddess 7th-Jan-2013 07:03 pm (UTC)
Ugh, reminds me of this chick I used to work with who was 29 dating an 18 yr old and on one occasion I'm pretty sure feigned a pregnancy, then there was another time she might have actually been pregnant (she was a habitual liar, no one will ever really be sure.) But people kept excusing it because "she had a fucked up past" and I was like, "no, that's not an excuse. Everyone's got a story about the shit they were dealt in, that doesn't excuse her for the shit she's pulling, which could pretty easily destroy an 18 yr old kids life. At 29, you need to grow the fuck up."
foureyedgirl 7th-Jan-2013 07:39 pm (UTC)
IA. I saw my dad abuse my mom for many years. While yes I'm fucked up emotionally/mentally etc, I don't go and fuck others over, etc. Considering all the shit I've been through I'm fairly "normal".
invisible_cunt 7th-Jan-2013 07:45 pm (UTC)
this.
my friend's boyfriend was adopted as a child. he was born in india and basically left on the street to die. unfortunately, the family that adopted him developed many issues. his mother was an alcoholic and drug abuser, and was treated like shit.

my friend and i were shocked when he told us this as he drove us all the way downtown from a party. he is literally the nicest, sweetest dude. he has a good paying full-time job and his own car. he treats our friend like a princess.

there are plenty of people who grow up with extremely harrowing experiences to be some of the best people out there. he's very fortunate to not have fallen into the cycle
sicksiqsick 7th-Jan-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
my first memory is getting kidnapped with my mother, by my father and watching him repeatedly punch her in the face, blood everywhere. we had to run into a video store and the clerk locked us in while my father banged on the windows. it was a complete psychotic mess and only one instance of many.

I'm 25 and I take responsibility for things I do. I am not perfect and I'm kinda fucked up, but that's because I continue to make MY OWN DECISIONS in life. I may not have had to spend $$$$$$ on therapy had I not seen these things, but I would NEVER blame anyone for things I do with my life now.

It's called adult human accountability and LiLo will just never understand that. She's a lost cause IMO and it makes me sad because I rooted for her.

/csb
winninglondon 7th-Jan-2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
Disgusting comment. Not everyone deals with traumas the same way, go get a clue.
baglady25 7th-Jan-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
It's one of a million reasons, Dina, and you probably have a hand in a good amount of them
xcollsangelx 7th-Jan-2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
Ugh, shut up.

holyfrijoles_2 7th-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
I had no real opinion of Michael Lohan before but I hope he rots. That quote was disgusting.
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 6:37 am GMT.