ONTD

8:16 am - 01/07/2013

CBS Accused of Mocking Tebow, Christians by Using 'Homosexual' Neil Patrick Harris in Super Bowl Ad



Conservative web publication World Net Daily is accusing CBS of "pushing a gay agenda" and "mocking Christians" with its new Super Bowl ad, which features Neil Patrick Harris wearing eyeblack in which is written the dates of the game.

Writes WND:

CBS, the television network airing the big game this year, is now using an outspoken homosexual actor to mimic Tim Tebow’s style of trumpeting messages in eyeblack on his face.

More fuckery this way...Collapse )



Source

Tebow should fix all of this by coming out tbh.
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
klutzy_girl 7th-Jan-2013 03:37 pm (UTC)
What the fuck.

And Neil and David have a son and a daughter, not two sons! For fuck's sake, her name is Harper Grace! Why do people keep thinking they have two boys?

This is horrible. Neil wasn't mocking anyone. Ugh, raging.
praiseheathus 7th-Jan-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
NGL I Read that as 'Harpo' Grace and I thought "Wow, they must be huge Oprah fans"
diamond_dust06 7th-Jan-2013 03:53 pm (UTC)
Or Marx Brothers.
a_new_haven 7th-Jan-2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
That bugged me too, they didn't even bother to get their facts straight. Likely just assumed gay men would have no interest in a daughter anyway.
sevenbeat 7th-Jan-2013 04:56 pm (UTC)
the must have two sons! so they can breed more gays into the world!!!!!

the agenda!!!
professor_chaos 7th-Jan-2013 03:38 pm (UTC)
milkradio 7th-Jan-2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
Thumbs up for an ~hq~ gif that doesn't end in "no1curr."
k_byte 7th-Jan-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)
I just want to mope around because of RG3's injury but all my coworkers are not even hearing about it because the NHL lockout ended booooo :(
ladyjj 7th-Jan-2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
I will mope with you, Shanahan should have never have let him stay in. And I'm a freaking Giants fan. Giants fan...rooting for the 'Skins cause RG3 is cool as fuck. Effing Shanahan.
theblackwidow 7th-Jan-2013 05:01 pm (UTC)
I don't really miss Shanahan
k_byte 7th-Jan-2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
Rg3 sacrificed his knee for our sins :(
deathbytamarind 7th-Jan-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
Same. I'm a 49ers fan and I'm neutral on the Redskins but I feel terrible about RGIII.
williammiller 9th-Jan-2013 07:06 am (UTC)
Shanahan is a damn idiot for making him stay.
theflyers 7th-Jan-2013 05:00 pm (UTC)
I'm all here for the lockout being lifted but I will hold you about RG3. He's the enemy and all that jazz but he's so badass, I don't like seeing anyone going down like that, I hope that the off season sees him getting healthy again even though it means another year of another ugly division.
haverchuck_bill 7th-Jan-2013 05:10 pm (UTC)
My heart broke for him yesterday. But they shouldn't have let him in anyway. I get it, playoffs are big but Shanahan shouldn't have let him play. I didn't like his answer of pretty much, well that what's RGIII wanted.
whosebatman 7th-Jan-2013 06:13 pm (UTC)
I'm a Seahawks fan but I was tearing up when he was down on the ground. Seeing a player go down in general from a major injury isn't fun to watch, he should've been pulled out of that game way earlier.

There was the play where he was running and very obviously limping that whole run, it was terrible to watch.
callme_morbid 8th-Jan-2013 06:33 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I wasn't expecting us to go out like that..... seeing him fall was so painful ;~;
williammiller 9th-Jan-2013 07:06 am (UTC)
RG3, MY BABY :( Poor thing
mjspice 7th-Jan-2013 03:39 pm (UTC)


JERKS! NEIL IS THE MOST FLAWLESS HUMAN BEING IN THE WORLD!

Edited at 2013-01-07 03:40 pm (UTC)
danya 7th-Jan-2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
I saw this ad and I didn't even think of Tim Tebow at all... They are certainly reaching.
abbie 7th-Jan-2013 03:41 pm (UTC)
They're Christians, they have to
malocudoviste 7th-Jan-2013 03:47 pm (UTC)
mte,I saw the pic and thought of beyonce lmao
preciate_ya 7th-Jan-2013 04:46 pm (UTC)
Me too!
phallus 7th-Jan-2013 07:01 pm (UTC)
pretty sure everyone who isn't Christian thought that lol
executivehpfan 7th-Jan-2013 03:44 pm (UTC)
therearewords 7th-Jan-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY, JANEWAY
pacificway 7th-Jan-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
bb, I appeal to you. I love TOS, saw some of the movies a million yrs ago, never saw one minute of any other series. Should I start? If so...with TNG?? Thank you for your time. lol
executivehpfan 7th-Jan-2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
Should you start? ABSOLUTELY.

TNG is the next step, but it's not *my* favorite offshoot series even though it's widely considered to be the best. I would start there, just because if you start anywhere else, there's a couple of continuity things you might miss. The first season of TNG is a bit dry, but endure the pilot at least. lol Episodes you shouldn't miss include Measure of a Man, Best of Both Worlds, Chain of Command and ANYTHING involving Q.

After you get a taste of TNG, move on to DS9, which is my favorite. It's not going to be like any other Star Trek you've ever seen: it's dark and gritty and the characters are AMAZING and the war is fan-fucking-tastic.

You do not need to see DS9 to see Voyager, though, so if you wanted to start watching that directly after TNG, you could as well. Those shows run parallel to each other time-wise, but take place in different parts of the galaxy. Janeway is a boss bitch and she will have you loving her.

Enterprise...I'd skip Enterprise altogether. Hot mess, but it's a prequel to TOS so you can watch that in any order you please, if you so desired.
milly 7th-Jan-2013 05:37 pm (UTC)
Voyager will probably always be my favorite, because of Janeway and also because I watched it all as a teen, so fond memories and all that. But TNG is SO GOOD. My husband and I have been marathoning it on netflix and I'm planning to keep on going with DS9 after.

TBH, I like TNG, DS9 and Voyage much more than TOS, which is prob like some kind of fandom sin. I haven't really had any experience with Enterprise though, so I don't know about that one.
ferelden 7th-Jan-2013 03:45 pm (UTC)


Butthurt like always.
buncha_cruncha 7th-Jan-2013 03:46 pm (UTC)
What IS the gay agenda, exactly?

And if they're so afraid of gay people influencing their children, maybe they should stop expecting all of society to raise their children for them. Sorry, bigots, but all of TV/movies/media are never going to conform to your stupid "morals" so you should just shut your face about it already.
mingemonster 7th-Jan-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
Making all straight people gay. Somehow this is very different from straights trying to convert gay people
pacificway 7th-Jan-2013 03:57 pm (UTC)
To get more ppl to see musicals on broadway? lol Exactly, it's so ridiculous.
haverchuck_bill 7th-Jan-2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
pretty much all of this. People don't want to raise their children, they want the movies and tv and radio to do it and they want to bitch when kids are playing violent video games. Well, you're their damn parents, stop them!
milly 7th-Jan-2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
The gay agenda is allowing gay people the rights of any other citizens and wanting to be happy. OOPS CAN'T ALLOW THAT!
benihime99 7th-Jan-2013 03:49 pm (UTC)
I don't understand their logic, but I'm not fluent in bullshit so I guess that's why
kukamine 7th-Jan-2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
lmao mte
nicolars 7th-Jan-2013 03:52 pm (UTC)
Anyone who gets offended by this DESERVES to be offended on a daily basis tbqh.
diamond_dust06 7th-Jan-2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
I'm more offended by how haggard NPH looks in that photo.
rubybruiseday 7th-Jan-2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
lol for real
buncha_cruncha 7th-Jan-2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
IKR? And NPH is oh so shamefully "making no secret" of his homosexuality simply by talking about his family in public. I mean really now.
hangthemj 7th-Jan-2013 05:31 pm (UTC)
not to derail but your icon is killing me; that's my favorite part of that video lmao
highd 7th-Jan-2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
STFU World Net Daily
tankmachine 7th-Jan-2013 04:01 pm (UTC)
ugh i rly don't like him

i'm talking about nph sry he's insufferable

Edited at 2013-01-07 04:02 pm (UTC)
girl_blunder 7th-Jan-2013 04:09 pm (UTC)
Lol I used to stan NPH like a boss but idk, either when he got twitter or when he had kids, he started becoming pretty obnoxious.
mydogfred 7th-Jan-2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
me neither and after that tacky Amy Winehouse shit...no
tankmachine 7th-Jan-2013 04:31 pm (UTC)
i was talking about how i didn't like them at Christmas and my cousins reacted as if i said I'd murdered a baby

basically he's one of those disgusting gay people that st8s are allowed to like
highd 7th-Jan-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
Also if Tebow were a real Christian and not a fake one for TV we would never hear about his faith, and this wouldn't be an issue.
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2014, 9:23 pm GMT.