ONTD

6:18 pm - 01/04/2013

If you disliked changes to The Hobbit, maybe you should brush up on your Tolkien (says guy)



Why Critics Will Come to Regret Their Relentless Savaging of the New Film (I mean, probably not, but w/e)

Despite tentatively positive reviews from The Wall Street Journal, Rolling Stone, National Public Radio, The New Yorker, Entertainment Weekly, and several smaller urban newspapers, if you've heard much about the first entry in Peter Jackson's much-hyped Hobbit trilogy, it's probably that, well, it isn't very good. Right now the nearly three-hour demi-epic, controversially shot at double the frame-rate of most Hollywood features, is sporting a dispiriting 42% on Rotten Tomatoes, the movie-review aggregator that certifies movies as "fresh" or, as in the case of Jackson's The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, rotten. (But it's at 65%, unless I'm missing something...?)

What's odd about the naysayers is not their opinions--movie-reviewing, like movie-making, is an artform rife with necessary subjectivities--but how they've gone about substantiating them. If there's one biographical fact avid moviegoers have considered sacrosanct these past few years, it's that Peter Jackson was and is a nerd-king of historic dimensions whose genuine love for all things Tolkien was and is the animating principle behind the Lord of the Rings trilogy and its now-three-part Hobbit companion. Not so, say those scions of the movie-reviewing circuit who've heaped calumny upon The Hobbit; in fact, Jackson's decision to bloat the 310-page children's book into a trilogy on par, in length and cinematic scope, to Tolkien's 1,500-page (in manuscript form, 9,250-page) Lord of the Rings trilogy was entirely a "mercenary" one, according to CNN.

What these critics don't know, and what Jackson most certainly does, is the history of The Hobbit as a text, and of Middle Earth as a holistic construction. While knowledge of the literature behind the film doesn't necessarily imbue the film with automatic cinematic bona fides, it does suggest that, in the long run, critics of The Hobbit will be made to feel rather foolish for their circumspection and (in many instances) their open hostility toward both Jackson and his creation. If there's a reason most critics panning the film don't also encourage moviegoers to avoid it, it's likely that they sense--as they ought to--that future generations will view the effort considerably more kindly, and that therefore The Hobbit is worth seeing now, whatever its infelicities.

More behind the cut - WARNING: after the timeline there's a huge spoiler about Thorin's story arcCollapse )

Source
magic_monk 5th-Jan-2013 03:31 am (UTC)
anolinde 5th-Jan-2013 03:37 am (UTC)
Such flawless side-eyes on Legolas and Aragorn's parts.
bodyline 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
LMFAOOOOOOOOOOOOO
imanat 5th-Jan-2013 03:33 am (UTC)


About the Bag End scenes
dizzy879 5th-Jan-2013 03:35 am (UTC)
Aww!
bienenkiste 5th-Jan-2013 03:49 am (UTC)
lol aww poor thing
pamuya 5th-Jan-2013 03:59 am (UTC)
LOL aww
drasticsigns 5th-Jan-2013 04:09 am (UTC)
I wish they'd had him show up with the others just so we could have seen him at the bottom of the dwarf pile-up
nebulous_mirage 5th-Jan-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
awww poor guy
missedith17 5th-Jan-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
awwwwwww
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:33 am (UTC)
PLEASE tell me I'm not the only one.

When Fili called out for Thorin in the end while they're on the eagles, he seriously sounded like Billy Boyd calling out for Merry
imanat 5th-Jan-2013 03:38 am (UTC)
NO YOU'RE NOT
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
FILI AND KILI ARE LIKE THE MORE SERIOUS MERRY AND PIPPIN
pastelstar 5th-Jan-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
When Kili grins I swear it looks so much like Merry's grin
pamuya 5th-Jan-2013 04:01 am (UTC)
omg gorl mte
drasticsigns 5th-Jan-2013 04:10 am (UTC)
omg I noticed that too
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:34 am (UTC)


cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:34 am (UTC)

imanat 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
I was just going to post these, so fgshrhdgjdhdmjn
katsua92 5th-Jan-2013 10:40 am (UTC)
hahah..Oh poor Richard, he looks so weirded out by the crazy that is Japan.

Andy and Elijah are pros by now.
onmyshore 5th-Jan-2013 03:35 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
missedith17 5th-Jan-2013 04:31 am (UTC)
lol
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:36 am (UTC)
This motherfucker
dizzy879 5th-Jan-2013 03:41 am (UTC)
He's a life-ruiner is what he is.
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:49 am (UTC)
interpol15 5th-Jan-2013 04:00 am (UTC)
Couldn't have said it better.
planetrob 5th-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
:)
onmyshore 5th-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
Oh my God. Aidan. Stop it. Stop it with your face.

I can't deal with how perfect he is.
bodyline 5th-Jan-2013 03:36 am (UTC)



cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:38 am (UTC)
WHAT A CLUMSY FAMILY
tiffsta31 5th-Jan-2013 03:48 am (UTC)
LOL
dirrtypony 5th-Jan-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
lol
nebulous_mirage 5th-Jan-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
like uncle, like nephew
pastelstar 5th-Jan-2013 03:51 am (UTC)
THIS FAMILY
pamuya 5th-Jan-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
i laughed out loud when he just dropped
lathwen1 5th-Jan-2013 04:26 am (UTC)
lol
carboni 5th-Jan-2013 03:38 am (UTC)
I love how this post is going on and on and on and no one is talking about the article anynore lol.
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
The article is about The Hobbit and we are on topic with our hobbit feels
anolinde 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
Haha, I was kind of hoping for a bit of discussion (OP here), but I'm totally cool with all the gifs'n'shit. =D
carboni 5th-Jan-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
No, but im cool about it. It happens in every single Hobbit post no matter what the topic is.;-)
etoile_du_soir 5th-Jan-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
LOL! Right? Every time there's a LOTR/Hobbitses post these days I jump on it because I know it will be full of pics and gif no matter what the post was about.
imanat 5th-Jan-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
This pm happens with all the Hobbit posts though lol
sassalicious 5th-Jan-2013 03:39 am (UTC)
Shouldn't Aragorn's arrival in Rivendell be more like 25 years before the Hobbit? I thought he was 87 in Return of the King, making him 27ish at the time of The Hobbit (which was 60 years before LOTR, iirc) and I thought he arrived in Rivendell when he was around 2 . . .

I need to reread LOTR. And the appendices. But yay party post!
indra2013 5th-Jan-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
I thought he was already a ranger and gone into the wild? It's actually been a long while since I've read the appendix
sassalicious 5th-Jan-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's my impression. But the article's timeline said 8 years before the hobbit (not sure how i got 2...reading fail), but yeah. there's a comment after this that clarifies stuff. i think the timing on the screen of the film The Hobbit was a touch off, maybe.

whatever, i liked it. I just get obsessed with numbers, dates, and ages.
thaumos 5th-Jan-2013 03:41 am (UTC)
I love the appendices. They should make a mini series for all the back stories.
anolinde 5th-Jan-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
According to the Appendices timeline, there's a 77-year span between The Hobbit/LOTR, so he would have been about 10. And yup, he came to Rivendell when he was 2. D'aww, bb Aragorn.
nebulous_mirage 5th-Jan-2013 03:40 am (UTC)
fuuuckk did i miss the party?

/gone for 2 hours and look what happens
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
Still around!
thaumos 5th-Jan-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
That's what you get for having a life! :P
magic_monk 5th-Jan-2013 03:42 am (UTC)
I always miss these posts. Not gonna stop me though...


Gimli is the fucking best.

Edited at 2013-01-05 03:43 am (UTC)
dirrtypony 5th-Jan-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
gimli is just too awesome. ahhh they are all awesome. everyoneeee. i cant i cant
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:43 am (UTC)
indra2013 5th-Jan-2013 03:44 am (UTC)
Is it too late for a favorite dwarf roll call? I'm interested in ONTD's faves.

Mine is Dwalin, Balin and Oin. Film!Thorin is fun but book!Thorin, omg no.
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
Fili, Kili, Bofur, and Ori

Also Bombur
joyeuxcherie 5th-Jan-2013 03:48 am (UTC)
Kili, Fili, Bofur, Thorin, Balin, Bombur...
cuteej4 5th-Jan-2013 03:50 am (UTC)
Lol we have like the same favorites
foryoursake08 5th-Jan-2013 03:51 am (UTC)
Fili & Kili, Ori, Balin, & Thorin
bienenkiste 5th-Jan-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
Kili, Fili, Bombur, Ori
bodyline 5th-Jan-2013 03:53 am (UTC)
ORI AND KILI AND FILI AND BOFUR AND THORIN
pastelstar 5th-Jan-2013 03:55 am (UTC)
Bofur, Bombur

Bifur because LOL

Fili, Kili and RichardThorin
interpol15 5th-Jan-2013 04:03 am (UTC)
All of them? Seriously, it's like choosing between kids.

If pressed, Bofur, Fili, Kili, Balin, Thorin, Gloin...
drasticsigns 5th-Jan-2013 04:12 am (UTC)
I think in the book it was Dori? who was unofficially responsible for Bilbo half the time and I loved that

in the film I love them all but Bofur and Bombur just kill me
pamuya 5th-Jan-2013 04:20 am (UTC)
fili, kili, balin, bofur, bombur

and gloin because he made my fave dwarf gimli
klmnumbers 5th-Jan-2013 04:22 am (UTC)
Balin, Kili, Ori, and Bofur

Edited at 2013-01-05 04:23 am (UTC)
lathwen1 5th-Jan-2013 04:30 am (UTC)
late but

Bofur, Bombur, Ori, Fili.
onmyshore 5th-Jan-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
Balin is hands-down my favorite, both in the book and the movie. I feel like he's not getting enough love, I need to hunt down some more gifs.

Honorable mention goes to Bofur, Fili and Kili.
missedith17 5th-Jan-2013 04:37 am (UTC)
Kili, Thorin, Fili, Bofur, Ori, Bombur, then the rest
andromakhe001 5th-Jan-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
Kili, Thorin, Balin, Fili.
dommon5844 5th-Jan-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
firebenders 5th-Jan-2013 03:46 am (UTC)
nooooo i missed the party :(
magic_monk 5th-Jan-2013 03:49 am (UTC)
it's ok i just got here too bb
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 4:26 am GMT.