ONTD

3:32 pm - 01/03/2013

Frank Ocean Busted for Weed, Rap Blogs Busted For Bullshit




The singer was pulled over for speeding on New Year's


Frank Ocean was pulled over for speeding in Mono County, California, on New Year's Eve and wound up with a ticket for marijuana possession. According to TMZ, the fella behind SPIN's Album of the Year was doing "roughly 90 in a 65." When cops approached his black BMW, they caught a whiff of weed and so searched Ocean, revealing "a small bag of pot on his person."

He was also cited for driving on a suspended license, which was confiscated, and for having tinted windows. While he was momentarily detained in the back of a police car (Ocean posted the photo to Instagram), he was eventually released with the caveat that his unidentified passenger take the wheel. Mono County is located between the Yosemite National Park and the Nevada border.

That's the entire story. All of it. But that didn't stop rap and gossip blogs from offering wildly out-of-hand, incredibly irresponsible and homophobically motivated speculation about the reason for Ocean's traffic stop. Smartly, Frank avoided comment as the false news broke, and the real story emerged with a key assist from CBS Local. Don't expect the offending sites to recant any time soon.




Source

Some websites were comparing him to Eddie Long and Mr.Cee. smdh
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
supermishelle 3rd-Jan-2013 09:02 pm (UTC)
They already constantly pull Black men over just for being Black and male but he's also speeding and high? And his windows are tinted? NAGL.
superboy 3rd-Jan-2013 09:05 pm (UTC)
You can't have tinted windows?
sugarcrawler 3rd-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
they can be tinted but theres a certain degree to how tinted they can be.
ectypes 3rd-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
depends on which state you're in
fwee_prower 3rd-Jan-2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
if you can't see anything at ALL then it'd illegal cuz you could be doing illegal shit.
r4wrdinosaur 4th-Jan-2013 01:11 am (UTC)
That's so dumb. I can do illegal shit in my house, but they don't outlaw curtains.
ourferocity 3rd-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
so, speeding on a suspended license and pot possession. add his color and in texasandstateslikeit he'd be in the slammer.
redaodai 3rd-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
withoutyoursmil 3rd-Jan-2013 09:16 pm (UTC)
c'mon, frankie. you know better than that
banabee 3rd-Jan-2013 09:18 pm (UTC)
smh Frank. get your shit together
yeahwell_britt 3rd-Jan-2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
i saw the stupid stories people were making up and laughed my fucking ass off.
frank is NOT as trifling as those bloggers made him seem.

you forgot to add the pic of him in the back of the cop car tho...


captioned: "worst trip ever"

Edited at 2013-01-03 09:24 pm (UTC)
britneys 3rd-Jan-2013 09:26 pm (UTC)
he was eventually released with the caveat that his unidentified passenger take the wheel

Hopefully his passenger was Jesus. Speeding while high and with a suspended licence?
thetxbelle 3rd-Jan-2013 11:23 pm (UTC)
This comment made me think of "Jesus take the wheel"
lusushi Reminds me of... 3rd-Jan-2013 09:27 pm (UTC)


Pretty girl driving my sports car
Cause my license been suspended
Pretty girl driving my sports car
Got my feet up on the wood grain, roof missing
horrorparties Re: Reminds me of... 3rd-Jan-2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
i love this song sfm
quote_me_once 3rd-Jan-2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
idg how the streisand effect applies to him?
ediesedgwick 3rd-Jan-2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
yeah idgi either
blue_birds 3rd-Jan-2013 09:49 pm (UTC)
brah, you know better than this.
nene718 3rd-Jan-2013 09:57 pm (UTC)
While he was momentarily detained in the back of a police car (Ocean posted the photo to Instagram)

rly tho?
roguewave3 3rd-Jan-2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
this is the world we live in now
fwee_prower 3rd-Jan-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
"While he was momentarily detained in the back of a police car (Ocean posted the photo to Instagram)"

LOL DEAD AND BURRITO'D
grapefruitzzz 3rd-Jan-2013 10:18 pm (UTC)
I bet people will consider the weed more serious than the speeding, bloody car drivers.
leprince504 3rd-Jan-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
i'm on/off with being attracted to him but unf he looks so cute (even if drunk/high/whatever) in that pic.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 2:54 am GMT.