ONTD

1:15 pm - 12/27/2012

Best Movies Off the Radar 2012

The Avengers. The Dark Knight Rises. Skyfall. There were plenty of highly-anticipated, critically acclaimed films that wowed moviegoers this year. But you know all about that stuff already, so we at RT decided to give some love to a few of the overlooked, underappreciated, and, in some cases, critically dismissed movies that made an impression on us. Read on for a rundown of lesser-known gems from 2012 that we think deserve another look.



End of Watch - 80%

This was one of my favorite movies of the year (along with The Grey), but it really struggled to find an audience. So I was glad to see if get a recent re-release nationwide, and I really recommend seeing it if you have the chance. This story about two cops in South Central LA is sometimes funny, sometimes terrifying, and sometimes heartbreaking, and this movie caught me completely off-guard. I'm not sure what I'd been expecting, maybe another forgettable cop drama. What I got instead was a riveting ride-along with two cops (played by Jake Gyllenhaal and Michael Pena) that I really believed had been partners for years. They had an easy familiarity that looked like a couple of guys that had gone beyond being partners or friends, and into real brotherhood. You laugh with them when they laugh at each other, and you worry about them when they're on their own. Anna Kendrick, America Ferrera and David Harbour all put in strong supporting turns, Kendrick as Gyllenhaal's new girlfriend, and Ferrera and Harbour as fellow cops. As I said before, I strongly recommend this movie, and I'd really like to see some of this cast (especially Pena) get some notice as the awards season heats up.

READ MORECollapse )

REST @ THE SOURCE
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
wheresandrae 27th-Dec-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
Others that deserve note:
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
This is Not a Film
The Color Wheel
Alps
Oslo, August 31
Michael

and none for Holy Motors bye
wheresandrae 27th-Dec-2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Oslo, August 31
Alps
Michael

are all on Netflix Instant fyi if you're interested
hera_bearrra 27th-Dec-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
I loved Holy Motors
xxxquothxxx 27th-Dec-2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
my faves this year were

rise of the guardians
paranorman
wreck it ralph
hotel transylvania

so basically all kids films oop
frenchverbs 27th-Dec-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
I don't usually see kids films in theaters, I just wait to see them on DVD. But Wreck-It-Ralph was amazing. I thought it was the cutest movie ever.
lucifersam 28th-Dec-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
"paranorman" is wonderful
__nocturna 27th-Dec-2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
that End of Watch poster just makes me think of how much I miss Southland
beating_heartss 27th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
beating_heartss 27th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
It was basically a double episode of Southalnd. I enjoyed it lol
Isn't Southland coming back in January though?!
__nocturna 27th-Dec-2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
Its supposed to be coming back in February, it just feels like I've been waiting foreeeeeeeevveeerrr
hera_bearrra 27th-Dec-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
Haha they added Chad Michael Murray to the cast, didn't they?

I liked when Lucy Liu was on it.
loverelapse 27th-Dec-2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
i've been meaning to watch the turin horse.
wheresandrae 27th-Dec-2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
the perfect ending to Bela Tarr's masterful career tbh
loverelapse 27th-Dec-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
be still my heart @ your taste. nhf shading holy motors though.
lucifersam 28th-Dec-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
iasfm
childish 27th-Dec-2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
I really want to see Pirates!, it looks super cute.


Beasts of the Southern Wild would be my suggestion for the list, I just watched the DVD and it's SO good. That little girl is a fucking CHAMP of an actress - and she was only five or six during shooting? Amazing. She was a FORCE on that screen, sooooo good.



Edited at 2012-12-27 09:35 pm (UTC)
spoiled_water 27th-Dec-2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
IA w/ BOTSW, that little girl was amazing!
seashell_bikini 27th-Dec-2012 09:41 pm (UTC)
I want to see this so badly.
loverelapse 27th-Dec-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
it's online
devolute 27th-Dec-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
give that little girl an oscar

great movie, unique and memorable. i have appropriated "you're my friend kind of" into my everyday lexicon.
wheresandrae 27th-Dec-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Really wasn't a fan of this one :(
ms_mmelissa 27th-Dec-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Awww, I love Beasts of the Southern Wild. QWall was amazing and so was the guy who played her dad.
poetic_pixie_13 27th-Dec-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
I really want to see Beasts of the Southern Wild but I'm afraid it's going to eviscerate my heart.
nadioz 28th-Dec-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
didn't like it, had some good moments but I found it mostly boring, the little girl was good though.
ficre24 27th-Dec-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
End of Watch is a must-see. Must must must.
jackal_onassis 27th-Dec-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
I really, really want to see a royal affair but I can't find it anywhere and the good online version wasn't subtitled :(

that, beasts of the southern wild and end of the watch are things I haven't seen but want to. I'm afraid of end of the watch cause I hate sudden gun shots in movies and I usually am high anxiety during cop movies anyways
kamikashi 27th-Dec-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
are you fine with downloads? im no good at finding streams lol.
split into 4 parts and then you have to extract them with something like winrar to make it 1 file.
http://www.sendmyway.com/m5694iza8byv
http://www.sendmyway.com/qiet91jct3er
http://www.sendmyway.com/g9cqkdwqenag
http://www.sendmyway.com/cojcv5ru7i6o

both beasts and end of watch were really good too. even though i think end of watch got #1 in the box office i feel like i didnt hear about it much despite it being so great.
mistress_f 27th-Dec-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
Queen of Versailles is AMAZING

but LOL and judging hard the inclusion of 'This Means War' in the full list. Not even Tom Hardy's fine ass could save that mess of a piece of shit film
polynucleotide 27th-Dec-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
yes end of watch!

i really hated the turin horse. tried my patience like you would not believe. wanted to rip my hair out.
therearewords 27th-Dec-2012 09:38 pm (UTC)
I saw that documentary and holy feces.
licorrice 27th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
awful movies.
miakun 27th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
I think Looper was my favorite film this year.
hjohnson 27th-Dec-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
I heard both good and bad things about it and my fam watched it on Christmas and we all really enjoyed it. It was a solid film
colorzplosion 27th-Dec-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
I seriously don't get the love for Looper. I thought it was going to be good bc of the amazing reviews, but I thought it was sooooo bad. the plot was awful and the effects were so low budget. not even JGL's face could save it bc they fucked it up with all that bad makeup in a sad attempt to make him look like bruce willis
miakun 27th-Dec-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Haha, I disagree, but I don't really care if people have different opinions. I thought the plot was really solid and well put together in Noir Scifi greatness. The makeup was distracting though.
hera_bearrra 27th-Dec-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
Same. The trailer made it seem like it was a totally different type of movie so at first I didn't want to see it. I'm so glad I did.

I think "Chronicle" is underrated, too.


nadioz 28th-Dec-2012 08:04 am (UTC)
yep Looper, Rust and bones, 21 jump street and End of watch were my favorite films this year, still haven't seen SLP and Django.
miss_kate18 28th-Dec-2012 10:46 am (UTC)
Yeah, I really enjoyed it, especially when it went all Stephen King with the kid sub plot.
fakevoices 27th-Dec-2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
i felt bad for the lady in The Queen of Versailles, because he really did not marry her for her, he married her for arm candy and started to get pissy at her at the end like it was her fault for his bad financial decisions.
childish 27th-Dec-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
Also next year I want to keep better track of the films I watch.
onyxobsidian 27th-Dec-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
Oh shit. I am now getting influxed with all the email comments that I haven't received for the past day.
Page 2 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 3:27 am GMT.