ONTD

4:00 pm - 12/21/2012

FREE FOR ALL FRIDAY: APOCALYPSE EDITION


Hopefully, we're all here!!!!  There are still a few hours left before we've completely evaded the Mayans' ancient predictions, so if you plan on going out tonight and celebrating the end of the world....PLEASE BE SAFE OUT THERE!! 


No porn, nudes, spam, fighting, advertising, dickishness, huge browser slowing comments.
Don't forget to follow us o Facebook n Twitter!
fancycarousel 22nd-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
im gonna watch this movie Closer starring Nat Portman
atrum_silva 22nd-Dec-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Really great movie.
ijustwanna_glow 22nd-Dec-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
sooo good
baglady25 22nd-Dec-2012 04:47 am (UTC)
Clive Owen is the best in that movie
glowing_dragon 22nd-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
I look SO thrilled to be holding my baby nephew with his new knitted penguin hat in this photo from my brother's place... :P

archangel811 22nd-Dec-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
that baby is precious :)
glowing_dragon 22nd-Dec-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
He's cute, all right! :D
ohh_skinnylove 22nd-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
I officially applied to grad school yesterday and I saw The Hobbit this morning, it was so good! :)
partys_crashing 22nd-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
what's for dinner tonight hoes?

i think i'll go with baked sweet potato fries, panko crusted mushrooms & parmesan crusted eggplant. it'll make me really full but it'll be delish.
so_chic_doll 22nd-Dec-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
i making white pizza in the oven from CPK
partys_crashing 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
do they make frozen bbq chicken ones?
pamuya 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
i had meatloaf and mashed potatoes

it was goooooooood
hearxmexrawr 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
i had burger king.
overprotected 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
i had a slice of cheese and some reeses puffs

lmao
chiihiro 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
I had baked salmon, grilled bok choy, and white rice.
hershelwalker 22nd-Dec-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
just finished a plain bagel w/ garlic cream cheese
shining_starsxx 22nd-Dec-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Stir fry
atrum_silva 22nd-Dec-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Frozen lasagna and a croissant.

Aaaaaaaaand my huge cup of Diet Coke!
squirrelsarerad 22nd-Dec-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
i just had a tofurky sandwich
ijustwanna_glow 22nd-Dec-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
i had a deer meat sausage from a deer my friend hunted.. and then i have some brie in the fridge that i will bring out in a bit to compliment my cheapie wine~~
ladysherlock 22nd-Dec-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
beans on toast
baglady25 22nd-Dec-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
Homemade lasagna with cheesy garlic bread and cheesecake for dessert
serey05 22nd-Dec-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Watching a Dr who Xmas special
_thirty2flavors 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Which one?
serey05 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
The doctor the window and the wardrobe
serey05 22nd-Dec-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
I still haven't eaten dinner :(
bodyline 22nd-Dec-2012 02:15 am (UTC)





Edited at 2012-12-22 02:17 am (UTC)
blessedbell 22nd-Dec-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
i liked the preview for this game
moonsenorita 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Watching Say Yes to the Dress Bridesmaids and Brandon (?) is making me laugh
theblackwidow 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
IDK if I would feel that sad if the world ended. Terrible thought I know
overprotected 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
i was kind of feeling the same way

and then the fact that i felt that way scared me

theblackwidow 22nd-Dec-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
I was so depressed from the verbal abuse at my job that I didn't look when I merged on the highway driving to work. I'm getting better but it will take a long time to overcome.
swissbeauty23 22nd-Dec-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
i would because i have so much left i want to do in my life
yurasama_love 22nd-Dec-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
If the world ended, hopefully it'd be quick.
ijustwanna_glow 22nd-Dec-2012 03:06 am (UTC)
i don't want the world to end, per se, but i wouldn't mind if the world that we've created ends? i feel like so many people are sucked in to the hum drum worker bee lifestyle... and they're alive, but not really living. obviously generalizing, but i think we all do so much stuff that doesn't actual have any value/mean anything intrinsically, yet we know we have to because it's just what you do.

a full societal overhaul would be nice haha
chuk_is_dazzled 22nd-Dec-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
I hope the outlet mall is opened early
gagglefuck 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
i wish i could be an extra in the hobbit. ='( i'd probably have to be an orc, though.
chiihiro 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
I would be a hobbit. I'm short with really curly hair.
gagglefuck 22nd-Dec-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
i'd like to be a hobbit, but no blasian hobbits in the shire sadly.
nicenicegirl 22nd-Dec-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
i think i could pass for an elf...but i don't recall any redheaded elves....so i'd probably be a mere mortal :(
gagglefuck 22nd-Dec-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
blergh. orcs are described as slant-eyed and dark-skinned. thanks, tolkien. lol
infinitycluster 22nd-Dec-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
I'm 4'11 and very hobbity irl
shining_starsxx 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
I hate when I get under my electric blanket I have to pee. /I am a little bit tipsy.
swissbeauty23 22nd-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
Serbian "Ghost" Cities

We'd like to call them "ghost towns", but they are clearly not abandoned. Amazingly, people still live in them, go to work in the harshest possible conditions (paradoxically making it the richest and mightiest industrial area in Russia) and then come "home" to relax in inhuman weather, non-existing infrastructure, in dangerously dilapidated buildings...

Truly, this is an "abandoned, terrifying, ruined environment", multiplied to the N-th degree! Judge for yourself:





for example, The average life expectancy in Norilsk is 46-48 years... Here is why (this is not a complete list, by any means):

- minus 10 degrees Celsius is considered "warm weather"
- this city is built on permafrost, so buildings deteriorate quickly and most are in crumbling conditions
- the city was originally built by prisoners (untold numbers of them died), so it is very probably haunted... (no, of course not, just kidding)
- the industrial pollution is on par with the worst towns in China - it's officially one of the ten most polluted cities in the world
- there are no homeless people, because nobody can survive minus 56 degrees Celsius.
- they have literally 45 days of night - the depressing, miserable Arctic night
- the city often endures severe punishing winds, up to 25 meters per second

(darkroastedblend.com)
yurasama_love 22nd-Dec-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
Damn, and people stay there?
swissbeauty23 22nd-Dec-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
yes it's very depressing

this is the whole article it's interesting/mostly pictures
http://www.darkroastedblend.com/2010/10/siberian-ghost-cities-scare.html
winter_lace 22nd-Dec-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
ish
mzkitteh 22nd-Dec-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
I am always so freakishly fascinated by stories like this.
pimpmytardis 22nd-Dec-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
I love darkroastedblend. And that's so creepy!
devourlove 22nd-Dec-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
wow that's depressing...and terrifying. I can't imagine living somewhere so desolate :/
glowing_dragon 22nd-Dec-2012 04:41 am (UTC)
Fascinated, but can't live there. Too cold.
forkmeup 22nd-Dec-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
erika linder looks like a hot leo dicaprio. so sexy.

title or description
yoshiyuki_ly 22nd-Dec-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
I dress like this too. I feel so alone sometimes. Thank you for this.
forkmeup 22nd-Dec-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
I'm sure you look lovely. I am so drawn to people who dress like that tbh.
zemi_chan 22nd-Dec-2012 03:07 am (UTC)
I've been wanting to dress like this... do you have any advice/recommendations for other girls? Like, could I just pop on over to Jos. A Bank and pick up a cool suit, or is there a trick to buying men's suits?

Edited at 2012-12-22 03:09 am (UTC)
ijustwanna_glow 22nd-Dec-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
that is awesome. do you, bb.
bodyline 22nd-Dec-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 17th 2014, 5:32 am GMT.