ONTD

2:10 pm - 12/14/2012

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST 1X10



source

OMG IM SO EXCITED FOR BRIDGET REGAN TO BE ON!!!!! And this show is getting good.
smolderhotter 14th-Dec-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
did they kiss?
drzlilsuga 14th-Dec-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
No, not yet.
dazzleships 15th-Dec-2012 01:36 am (UTC)
TV Line says it’s gonna happen in the next half of this season.
shanzer22 14th-Dec-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
I really like this show. It's embarrassing.
drzlilsuga 14th-Dec-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
Lol same.
fred2265 14th-Dec-2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
me too..
tea_blossom 15th-Dec-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
yep
yooperchild 15th-Dec-2012 05:21 am (UTC)
Same here.

I've mentioned it in public and immediately feel like they are judging me. But I don't care. It's amazing.
prophecypro 14th-Dec-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Damn even Mets getting dissed on this show.

If you look carefully, week to week they get some random recognizable guests. Last week was Bianca Lawson aka Kendra from Buffy.

Its getting slightly better but damn can they just let the actors live and stop giving them this soap restriction? I say the same thing for Arrow by the way, which might be the better show but also is hampering the actors worse with the soap beats.



drzlilsuga 14th-Dec-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
I agree. I'm no longer cringing for the whole episode.

(What do you mean by "soap restriction?")
prophecypro 14th-Dec-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
I just feel like CW shows (and certain movies as well) purposely make their actors do soap opera like performances. They've all got very cliche beats as I call them (top 40 soundtrack, whispering, close ups, love triangle plotlines etc etc) which to a more sophisticated audience, who still watches them out of habit, genre or likability to the leads, jades them cause its a bit outdated now.

But I dont think its the actors fault always. I think no matter how experience or inexperienced they are, if you at least try to write them good dialogue and ask them to play it more natural you get a more fludity to the performances and the episodes.

And I think Arrow does it worse than this show or Smallville did back in the day or GG and 90210 recently (although they got the excuse of being actual soaps of sorts)
sparrowsrflying 14th-Dec-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
i love this show. i don't know anyone else that watches it though :(
trinigren 14th-Dec-2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
And this show is getting good.

^It's my favourite new show of the season and i'm not even the slightest bit ashamed.

Edited at 2012-12-14 08:05 pm (UTC)
fwee_prower 14th-Dec-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
this show is getting better. i'm really starting to enjoy it. I love all the characters except the sister.

dazzleships 15th-Dec-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Evan is my favorite character.

And every time JT shows up, I think, "Math!"
natasha_hc 14th-Dec-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
Bridget is the only reason I'll be watching this. FLAWLESS QUEEN!
foxtree 14th-Dec-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
The giggling and cooing over Cat and her love life on this show is so cringe worthy. Even Emily Owens was more mature ffs.

Cat's partner should be the lead of the show, love her.

Can't believe sexy ass Roan from Nikita is Cat's father.
prophecypro 14th-Dec-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
Her partner is kinda corny with the phony new york accent. What they need to do is just let Cat be how she is at the police department around Vincent, which only really happened episodes 3 and 4.
therearewords 14th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
WTH, it went completely past me that this already started. Is it fun enough for streaming?
violue 14th-Dec-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
I was all yayy @ Rena Sofer being on there last night because I used to have such a crush on her
shahoney 15th-Dec-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
PLOT TWIST: she turns out to be the beast.
yooperchild 15th-Dec-2012 05:36 am (UTC)
I gasped a little at last night's ending, not going to lie.

Does anyone have any spoilers? Is Evan going to see what the real deal is?
im_a_lewser 15th-Dec-2012 08:40 am (UTC)
UGH i'm so far behind on episodes of this. sometimes kristen tries to get too intense for my liking but i do enjoy this show. hopefully i find some time to catch up soon!
wiedemauchsei 15th-Dec-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
I might start watching this show bc of Kristin Kreuk. I used to stan her so much back in the Smallville days.
katabolic_kenz 16th-Dec-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
I FUCKING LOVE THIS SHOW. Seriously. I just watched all 8 episodes in the past 48 hours and I'm hooked. (Also, it totally reminds me of Roswell.) Damn the way that man's voice growls is sexxxx.
katabolic_kenz 16th-Dec-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
Also.





melissamcgregor 16th-Dec-2012 10:34 am (UTC)
i am addicted to this show, and i have just a crush on jay who plays vincent, i started watching because of kristen, loved her in smallville
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 11:56 am GMT.