ONTD

9:18 am - 12/12/2012

ONTD Roundup

Page 3 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
choukoumei 12th-Dec-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh, grad school is wearing on me. I still have until the 20th.

Who wants to talk with me about Happy Endings? I want to rant about how Alex and Dave are still together, why are they doing this? Those two are better apart, they are a lot funnier individually and that's partially why season 2 was so great.
trumpydoesmagic 12th-Dec-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Was it new last night?
choukoumei 12th-Dec-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah there was a new episode this week. Also <3 your icon and I am going to replay Dream Drop Distance once vacation hits.
lucciolaa 12th-Dec-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched last week's episode yet, but I like Alex and Dave together because they're cute, but I don't think they should have gotten back together so soon. It's fun watching them date other people.
beetlebums 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
I like them together

#kanyeshrug
sandstorm 12th-Dec-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
I want to listen to some LRD unreleased tracks, but most of them are so slow.
beaddddddsss 12th-Dec-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Does anyone remember their first experience of life/memory? How old were you in your first memory?

We've been going over this in my study group for the past hour instead of studying fml.
lucciolaa 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I feel like anything I would think is a memory is just because I've seen it in a photo or in a home video. The earliest memories that I can think of, I was in kindergarten I think.
chuk_is_dazzled 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
idk but i seriously think i make up memories so i kinda never know whats real and what i made up
cickiz 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
lol same here
withoutyoursmil 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
lmao me too actually. it makes me feel totally insane
beaddddddsss 12th-Dec-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
lawlz MTE. I have this dream/memory of colors coming out of darkness that I assumed was me ~shooting out of my mom's cootch at birth, but I bet that was a dream and my first recollection of anything was waking up to my grandma and mom talking in the kitchen to tell them to quiet down when I was 3... and I'm pretty sure that was a dream, as well.
anus 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure if my first memories are really memories or just fake ones I have from my mom telling me things hmm
cuteej4 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I remember getting my glasses when I was three but I don't remember much. I remember being at the eye doctor and putting the glasses on. The floor looked really weird because I wasn't used to seeing well
cickiz 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I distinctly remember a dream that I had when I was really really small. I'm pretty sure it's from when I first learned how to walk and I think it was my first dream ever.
rhapsodeeinblue 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
In my first memory I was just a baby. It was of my grandfather yelling at his mother-in-law, lol. Then I have some memories of when I was 2. And from 3 on up I can remember pretty much everything.

All my friends are amazed / freaked out by how much I remember from all of our lives, tbh.
withoutyoursmil 12th-Dec-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
i have the worst memory in the whole world, so i remember very little of my childhood lol
courtneyshayne 12th-Dec-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
In my earliest memory I was two and on vacation with my family. I don't remember anything that specific, just little flashes.
xeroxicide__ 12th-Dec-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
I do remember what I used to do before my brother was born so probably age 3-4. I can remember showering with my mom and barely being above her thigh in height so yeah 4 years old sound about right. My mom worked and my dad was going to school so I'd play by myself a lot so I feel entertaining yourself and not relying on someone being the "fun maker" causes me to remember a lot. I can even remember my dreams :/
sodenoshirayuki 12th-Dec-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
i've thought about it before and i'm not sure whether it really is my earliest memory or just the nature of it has made me believe it is. anyway, i remember my parents fighting and my mom driving off in the night and leaving us. she came back the next day but the reason i remember is because i stood next to our front door looking out the window waiting for her to come back and kept doing it even after she returned. i can't even ask my parents when this happened (i think i was about 4) because even though i know it did actually happen, they never speak about it.
ponpiri 12th-Dec-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
I remembered crawling through a little boy's legs and being picked up by my dad. I thought it was strange because I was an only child, but years later I found out that I had half siblings, and that my dad used to take care of my two brothers when I was born.
marywebgirl 12th-Dec-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
My grandma died when I was 3 and I remember going to see her in the hospital, but just walking up to the hospital, not inside or actually seeing her. :-/
voyevoda 12th-Dec-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
IDEK, I'd estimate I was 5 or 6, but I couldn't tell you the 'first' memory I had, just a jumble of them.
seashell_bikini 12th-Dec-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
My earliest memory is from shortly after I was brought home from the hospital after being born. I was getting a bath in the bathroom sink and it hurt. It was this horrible seashell sink that had ridges and it hurt my back and spine and I was crying because I couldn't understand why the lady giving me the bath (my grandma) wasn't making the pain ago away and I wanted the other lady (my mom) because I knew she'd make it stop hurting and she was comfort.

I also remember of bunch of other things from when I was like 1 and 2. I have a freakish memory.
riookierin 12th-Dec-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
I remember being at my cousin's house at age 2, and my uncle put beer in my bottle.

I asked my mom about it, because I wasn't sure if it was a legit memory, and she confirmed that it was and recalled how she freaked out at my uncle. I even remembered Wheel Of Fortune being on the TV.
thishollywood 12th-Dec-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
i have memories frum when i was def under the age of 5 (b/c that was when my parents divorced, and my memories are from the house we lived in then).... but idk like what order they are in so i cant be sure how old i was. but def under 5 years old!
jaimelannister 12th-Dec-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
I can't figure out if it's home video or memory, but getting my swing when I was 1.
sylarsexypants 12th-Dec-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
I was 2 and in Walt Disney World and i remember wearing this cute little pink and white outfit and sitting in my stroller watching the parades eating a mickey mouse ice cream and wearing a Daisy Duck hat
sastra_fuss 12th-Dec-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
i have like a series of memories that may have been like when i was 3 or 4. nothing concrete but i remember when we first moved into our house over 20 years ago. it was raining and my dad was talking to the current owner and i was eating skittles.
we_eat_coldcuts 12th-Dec-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Everyone thinks I'm weird when I tell them that this is my favorite Christmas song.

zeldafitzgerald 12th-Dec-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
I woke up really angry after that mall shooting yesterday.
mydogfred 12th-Dec-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
:(
cuteej4 12th-Dec-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
My friend is blowing up my phone about the SAG nominations. Calm for fuck down. I can't keep up
jaimelannister 12th-Dec-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
GO AMY POEHLER.
loganx2 12th-Dec-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
day after thanksgiving I got sick and Im still not over it. damn sinus infection.
superdogbiter 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
he better not be khan
princesservae 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
I'm taking classes for a pre-apprenticeship program and it's so nice that my life has taken a turn for the good again :D

Also I'm having motionsickness sometimes, and chocolate and fruit seem to work better than stupid ibuprofen. I took a pregnancy test just in case, and thank god I'm not pregnant. xD I'm so tired of sitting here and getting dizzy. :/
theflyers 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
I just got my phone bill and it's less than a hundred dollars for the first time since I bought this stupid phone, how exciting, I know.
hannahgrace456 12th-Dec-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
I basically emotionally blackmailed my mom into getting me a new phone and now the bill is twice what it used to be :/
theflyers 12th-Dec-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
I had to upgrade in September when my shitty ass Octane died an untimely death. It was 7PM and I rushed thirty minutes to the closest Verizon store, only to stand around until after 8 (weird lady in front of me taking ALL the time). And had to pay out the nose for a phone because I was two months shy of my contract expiring, grrrrrrrrrrrrr.

But it was twice as much, I was paying on average 85 a month I think, for shittiness. Now with having to carry the smartphone shit, it was 120 last month, with some international roaming charges. I shouldn't even be bitching, lol.
sodenoshirayuki 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
ugh i have really bad cramps & i wanna die. suddenly all of the cravings and lethargy of the past few days make sense.
knockelles 12th-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
Can't believe the year is ending! I genuinely thought 2012 might be a good one but it turned out to be rather shitty again. How was your year ONTD?
brenden 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
not bad actually. couldve been better but i cant complain.
___vanessa_ 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
not great, but good. last year was the worst year of my life so it was a major improvement.
redaodai 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Awful.
hannahgrace456 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Uneventful. Just blah. It was a step up from the hell of 2010 and 2011, but still.
cuteej4 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I got to go to London for the first time which was the highlight of my year
chuk_is_dazzled 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
horrible overall. i wish it'd be the worst year of my life so that 2013 and on will be loads better
hypnology 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I can't believe it's been a year. It went by so fast. I remember I when I was a kid, a year felt like forever and now they're over in a blink of an eye.
julietislimited 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
on the money, freebies and family (well some family) level its been pretty good.

on the social life and dating level its been extremely horrid.
withoutyoursmil 12th-Dec-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
um... not bad, i guess. could've been much better, but nothing terrible happened so i'm good.
sandstorm 12th-Dec-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Got better after the first seven months, but still uneventful.

I'd say here's hoping 2013 is better, but lbr it never is.
courtneyshayne 12th-Dec-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
This year was okay. It only looks good in comparison to how shitty 2011 was.
beaddddddsss 12th-Dec-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, gworll, tl;dr but: Grandma died, I had to have gallbladder removal surgery, mom lost her job twice because the second one that hired her shut down her Bank of America branch a month afterwards, lost a job with the government I had spent over a year and a half going through clearance and doing IQ and polygraph tests for because I got into a heated argument (it was a VERBAL FIST FIGHT, basically) with this incredibly disgusting third interviewer over the Patriot Act (the interview is 4 hrs long with three people in rotation with you in a little white room), and I'm fucking stressed out with my last semester of college ever. This year has been the diarrhea-inducing nachos in the concession stand of my life.
bienenkiste 12th-Dec-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
omg girl i'm sorry :/
anna_bea2 12th-Dec-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
it was okay, i guess. idk nothing really exciting happened.
xeroxicide__ 12th-Dec-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
The worst of my life. It could be worse though.
ponpiri 12th-Dec-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
Terrible.
voyevoda 12th-Dec-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
Well, last year I despaired that 2011 was wasted, so this year was comparitively more successful (my breakup aside). I got my high school diploma finally this year, got overdue dental work over and done with, etc. So I did accomplish a bunch. Just not all of my goal list. Hopefully I'll have more luck next year.

(A sampling includes: deciding what to do for college and taking a learn-to-ride-motorbike course.)
riookierin 12th-Dec-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
The end was better than the beginning. I got married in September, and everything up to that point was just STRESS STRESS STRESS. I also got a really great job with a graphic design firm, so that definitely made things better.
cherrynorth 12th-Dec-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
when I got deathly ill on new year's, I knew 2012 was going to suck. and I was right.

Edited at 2012-12-12 06:19 pm (UTC)
jaimelannister 12th-Dec-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Bad. Got diagnosed with depression.
foureyedgirl 12th-Dec-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
horrible :(
mankini 12th-Dec-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
Bad tbh.
filmfreakfranco 12th-Dec-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
i started the new year with an ear infection that lasted a month and that foreshadowed a v. mediocre year (w/ some highlights)

2011 was amazing so i figured 2012 wouldnt top it
brown_suger 12th-Dec-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
tragic as fuck
williammiller 13th-Dec-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
It was rather uneventful tbh.
hannahgrace456 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I've only been home but I can't wait to back to school. I'm so bored and the nagging is insufferable :/

My BFF just told me she's likely transferring. She's such a flip-flopper that she might not, but I'm so upset about this. She'd be moving from Seattle to Dallas and the reality is I can't do long distance friendships. I want to be mad at her but I know that's not fair.
fakevoices 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
i agree with the first part of your comment
i'm so bored
hannahgrace456 12th-Dec-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Aww sorry. I was so excited to come home but it's been such a disappointment :(
chuk_is_dazzled 12th-Dec-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
same here on both accounts. my friend keeps flip flop saying shes going to transfer or drop out of school. now im just like okay fine bye not in a mean way but more like its for the better. she has been doing not so great in classes since freshman year, its her 3rd year now. its kinda sucky now for me cause she was the only friend i had here but i keep telling myself i want to move anyway.

and i kinda want to go back to school because ill finally have a car and i can do what ever i want. here at home my dad still has the car so im still stuck somewhere-at home-and im actually looking forward to my classes in spring
jaimelannister 12th-Dec-2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, that sucks about your BFF. Ever since my best friend went away to university we've been terrible at keeping contact, even more so now that I've got depression.
julietislimited 12th-Dec-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
My puppy Renly is looking quite dapper today



He's also sleeping in my window like a cat right now.
cuteej4 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Awwwww puppy
chuk_is_dazzled 12th-Dec-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
awww hes so cute
beaddddddsss 12th-Dec-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
B'awww, little qtpie. What breed is he, bb?
julietislimited 12th-Dec-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
Dad was a pomerainian and Mom was a cock-a-poo so a Pomcockapoo? lol
bienenkiste 12th-Dec-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
OMG <3
jaimelannister 12th-Dec-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
Renly has an awesome name and he is so cute!
williammiller 13th-Dec-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
Aww, so precious!
thishollywood 12th-Dec-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
favorite kind of bear
me: polar
redaodai 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
Favorite kind of bear:

Care.

lucciolaa 12th-Dec-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
Excellent choice.
hypnology 12th-Dec-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
lol love this answer.
Grumpy & Secret were always my favs.
riookierin 12th-Dec-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
Aww, this qt comment rn.
brenden 12th-Dec-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
julietislimited 12th-Dec-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
these bears (because them waving is so fucking adorable. like seriously.)

silentxstrom 12th-Dec-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
pandas
anus 12th-Dec-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
crazy ass sloth bear duh
stephaniebrown 12th-Dec-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
sun because look at it omw

title or description
riookierin 12th-Dec-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
I don't always like bears, but when I do, I prefer pandas.
theblackwidow 12th-Dec-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
Black
ponpiri 12th-Dec-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
I don't like bears.
xeroxicide__ 12th-Dec-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Yes polar!!! They're so cute especially the babies they seem like they wouldn't tear you up at all :'). So pissed that no one cares about them going extinct.
zeldafitzgerald 12th-Dec-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Technically, polar. Not technically (seeing as it's a marsupial), koala.
sastra_fuss 12th-Dec-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
dead
devourlove 12th-Dec-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
baby

Page 3 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 6:48 am GMT.