ONTD

1:17 pm - 12/07/2012

THE 2013 ONTD GRAMMY AWARDS



It's back, ONTD! Love complaining about how crappy music this days? How award shows are such a joke now? Or that the nominations for these things always suck! Now's your chance to have your voice heard and come up with the same fucking nominations as the actual ones despite complaining about them year after year; it's the 2013 Grammy Awards!

Last year, this actually worked out well. For the most part, people followed instructions, and I thought it was worth it to post the winning results. Since the actual Grammy award nominations will be announced tonight, I thought I'd officially start this up again.

How it works: Tomorrow, I'll put up the official nominations post. There, you'll list your top 3 nominations for each category, and in about a week, I'll tally the five nominees who received the most nominations from members, and they'll be up for community vote.

How to choose your noms: Basically, you can nominate any song/album/artist you want, with some stipulations:
1) The eligibility year for the 2013 Grammy Awards is Oct. 1, 2011, to Sept. 30, 2012. If you're not sure if something you want to nominate is eligible, then check Wikipedia/Amazon/etc. Please pay attention to this rule, because lots of people don't bother to check before nominating and it's annoying etc etc etc.
2) Songs/albums have to have been released in the US to be eligible. Sorry, Pixie Lott :(
3) The format for nominating is Artist - Song/Album.

THIS YEAR'S CATEGORIES ARECollapse )

I'M SERIOUS ABOUT THESE RULES. If I see just one that doesn't abide by them, your whole ballot is being thrown out. Don't be that person!!!

I'll leave this post open for comments, so you can discuss potential nominees, who you want the real Grammys to nominate, ask questions about nominating, etc. The nominations post will be up soonish.

Yay award season!!!
Page 4 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
alienclit 9th-Dec-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
I know they're not super well known but I feel like Kamp! has done super good work this year. Albiet they've only put out a couple songs and 1 or 2 mixtapes but they're so awesome and perfect.
This one was last year but it's amazing

And this one came out a couple months ago.


Edited at 2012-12-09 12:32 am (UTC)
alienclit 9th-Dec-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
oh and TRST is a pretty big breakout though also not very well known. Their album is the best album of the year imo. It's self titled.
alienclit 9th-Dec-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
And Kamp hasn't released shit and if they did it'd probably be in Poland but I'm p.sure TRST released in the US on a minor ass label, "Arts and Crafts".
caketime 9th-Dec-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Oh, this is good! Nostalgic though.
benrobot 9th-Dec-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
i enjoy this kind of music. you have made me happy.
fight4thislove SONG OF THE YEAR9th-Dec-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
ex_vampirew765 Re: SONG OF THE YEAR9th-Dec-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
bow at this beauty
fight4thislove Re: SONG OF THE YEAR9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
false_hate Re: SONG OF THE YEAR9th-Dec-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
I just really enjoyed the choreography for this song.
egalitarianmuse 9th-Dec-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
I feel like a terrible Flo + the Machine fan for not loving Ceremonials as much as Lungs. Lungs was just right up my alley and Ceremonials is a bit off my track.
ex_vampirew765 9th-Dec-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
idk i prefer it because it's darker and i love that shit tbh
egalitarianmuse 9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
I love dark shit, too, that's why I'm so surprised. I love parts of the album but not the whole thing and I pretty much loved the entirety of Lungs save, I don't know, My Boy Builds Coffins.
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
i instantly loved Ceremonials, but Lungs took some time for me to get into.
vanishingbee 9th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
IA, but at the same time I really think she wrote some standout tracks for Ceremonials. Personally I feel it's a bit long. :S I would vote for her anyway because she's great though.
rainbowtomatoe 9th-Dec-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
i'm the same...i love ceremonials but lungs is so much better to me.
courtneyshayne 9th-Dec-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Same. I had Lungs on repeat all year when I listened to it, but I could barely sit through Ceremonials.
celtic_thistle 9th-Dec-2012 12:56 am (UTC)
I love Ceremonials, but I listened to it waaaaay too much.
blue_birds 9th-Dec-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
mte
I loved Ceremonials at first, but grew tired of it. Lungs is still excellent to me.
hoborants 9th-Dec-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
Lungs was pretty much flawless
jessashoutbaby 9th-Dec-2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
I agree. I like Ceremonials, especially Never Let Me Go, but Lungs is one of those desert island albums. I still listen to it all the time. Drumming Song, My Boy Builds Coffins, Girl with One Eye, Howl...ugh, so perfect.
lovebum4life 9th-Dec-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm kinda expecting lots of indie record noms just b/c half of ONTD are closet hipsters tbh lol
tankmachine 9th-Dec-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
lmao tbh usually these nominations are almost exactly the same as the real ones
treradical 9th-Dec-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
lmao yep
dirtyknife 9th-Dec-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
Accurate.
likegunfire 9th-Dec-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
trey songz for everything imo
tankmachine CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
so like always these are a condensed version of the real categories bc in actuality there are about a million so obviously we won't do them all

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
SONG OF THE YEAR (lyrics only)
RECORD OF THE YEAR (the overall track)
BEST NEW ARTIST
BEST VIDEO

BEST POP ALBUM
BEST POP PERFORMANCE (performance = song/single)

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ALBUM
BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE PERFORMANCE

BEST RNB/HIPHOP ALBUM
BEST RNB/HIPHOP PERFORMANCE

BEST ROCK/ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
BEST ROCK/ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE

in addition to these i might come up with some ontd exclusive categories

Edited at 2012-12-09 12:34 am (UTC)
ediesedgwick Re: CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
u should add a folk/country category imo
tankmachine Re: CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
oh yeah that's true
vanishingbee Re: CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
"mumford & sons because no one can name another folk album"

suspense over
sugarcrawler Re: CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
y is it only american?
tankmachine Re: CATEGORIES9th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
+ BEST FOLK/COUNTRY PERFORMANCE
BEST FOLK/COUNTRY ALBUM
ex_vampirew765 9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
imo there should be an international release category exclusively for ontd bc there's a lot of good stuff that wasn't released in amurrica
tankmachine 9th-Dec-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
yeah that might be one of them if I come up with enough ontd exclusive~ categories
fight4thislove 9th-Dec-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
Good idea for an exclusive category: BEST CHERYL COLE SINGLE
ediesedgwick 9th-Dec-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
ia
ritzyroxie 9th-Dec-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
m t e
mirlos 9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
shields by grizzly bear for rock album of the year

Edited at 2012-12-09 12:35 am (UTC)
hangthemj 9th-Dec-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
i agree with you, this album is fucking incredble
rebeljean 9th-Dec-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
treradical 9th-Dec-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
ppl are going to disagree with you but this album was so fun i loved it
ellaellaeheheh 9th-Dec-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
My favorite album of the year is Little Mix DNA idc. I love it so much. But I can't nominate it. I'm gonna think about this.
mirlos 9th-Dec-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
not released in the us yet
ellaellaeheheh 9th-Dec-2012 01:27 am (UTC)
I know :( and it wasn't released in the time needed anyway. its just my favorite
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
bow
tankmachine 9th-Dec-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
a solid choice imo
fight4thislove 9th-Dec-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
i will too

and all naysayers will be

katyperry 9th-Dec-2012 12:47 am (UTC)
bow [2]
troy_macclure 9th-Dec-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
yes tbh
telepathic 9th-Dec-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
no sis, the one that got away is superior.
heure_actuelle 9th-Dec-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
Y E S
the haters' favs could and will never
egalitarianmuse 9th-Dec-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
Lianne La Havas - They Could Be Wrong

This needs to get something.



ediesedgwick 9th-Dec-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
I am gonna nom Forget tbh!
noon 9th-Dec-2012 12:38 am (UTC)
love it
antique_faery 9th-Dec-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
I like this song.
markedglory 9th-Dec-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
She has some great music. I didn't like all of her album tho.
egalitarianmuse 9th-Dec-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
Me neither, but I love this one song and her cover of "He Loves Me."
megalixer for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
I've only had it for a week or so but I'm really loving Tame Impala's new album:



and Ed Droste's irl grammy thirst is sort of embarrassing, but Grizzly Bear's new album is actually really fantastic. I like them better when they go in a poppier direction tbh:



also I know that everyone is sick to death of 'Somebody That I Used to Know' and that Gotye is headed to one-hit-wonder-ville, but the rest of that album is actually pretty fantastic:

alienclit Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
I like that first song and the colors in the video haha.
vanishingbee Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
I'm so happy making mirrors got a grammy nod :DDD IDC if he never gets another mainstream hit, I've now been exposed to him and hopefully he'll have gained a much larger audience than he enjoyed before.
bgwqlc Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
I read about Tame Impala on here and I really liked their album. I hope they can get a nomination on here.
caketime Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 02:02 am (UTC)
o i really like the track from gotye, i'll have to listen to his stuff!

the first track is pretty good too, although not very contemporary, idek why this annoys me, but it does.
hangthemj Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
i agree, it's kinda hilarious to see ed droste pouting over his grammy "snub" but the album really is my favorite of the year
sviibwhapp 9th-Dec-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
YES TAME IMPALA. I love that album.
dirtyknife Re: for your consideration9th-Dec-2012 03:55 am (UTC)
That Tame Impala album is ruling my life rn.
partys_crashing 9th-Dec-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
David Byrne & St. Vincent - Love This Giant
so_chic_doll 9th-Dec-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
u wud
egalitarianmuse 9th-Dec-2012 12:45 am (UTC)
Yas, someone else knows St. Vincent.
false_hate 9th-Dec-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
St. Vincent \o/
brownxeyedxdork 9th-Dec-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Are Little Mix eligible?
I mean I know their album isn't in the U.S., but that remix of Wings was on iTunes...

Edited at 2012-12-09 12:45 am (UTC)
tankmachine 9th-Dec-2012 12:48 am (UTC)
lol sure why not

i'd accept them for Best New Artist also

Edited at 2012-12-09 12:48 am (UTC)
Page 4 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2014, 2:22 am GMT.