ONTD

2:49 pm - 12/07/2012

SUZANNE VENKER WORRIES THAT WOMEN ARE DESTROYING MEN!



Today's View co-host for Guy Day Friday is Mike Tyson

HOT TOPICS:
The War on Men

Interview:
Albert Brooks

Segment:
Sherri's wig line






source source source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
brucelynn 7th-Dec-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
Yikes .......

Photobucket

it's about to go down in this poast
cricketgrl You know it. I have popcorn ready...7th-Dec-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
blessedbell Re: You know it. I have popcorn ready...7th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
I'm off to go make some, IRL.

Photobucket
ex_vampirew765 Re: You know it. I have popcorn ready...7th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
i haven't had popcorn in so long </3
mjspice 8th-Dec-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
ESPECIALLY since it's a female making a sexist remark.
arbiterin 7th-Dec-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
amethystcitrine 7th-Dec-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
Flawfree bitch!
lanavis 8th-Dec-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
I think you just mean bitch.
melissa_ivory 7th-Dec-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
Perfect gif
improved 8th-Dec-2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
late but YES THIS GIF.
redaodai 7th-Dec-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
This post could be delicious.

brucelynn 7th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
U know it's happening

Photobucket
deathbytamarind 7th-Dec-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Flawless Nehelenia gif.
greenfairy_87 7th-Dec-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
Riiiiight, a war on men.

Photobucket
grammaire 7th-Dec-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
I was going to say this reminded me of the Fox News blog post I read, but then I realized it's the same imbecile.

For your reading pleasure:
http://www.foxnews.com/opinion/2012/11/24/war-on-men/
cricketgrl 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
Good lord she was making the rounds today.
grammaire 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
Love Albert Brooks, though.
mynamehere07 7th-Dec-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
I can't.
minalskare 7th-Dec-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
god, that blog post made me rage so hard.
melissa_ivory 7th-Dec-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
It always rubs me wrong when someone has to point out the things they've done, wrote, whatever, to accentuate their argument. It's shallow and insulting to the masses.

Edited at 2012-12-07 11:21 pm (UTC)
thisampersand 7th-Dec-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
misandry post?
hera_bearrra 7th-Dec-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
IA, Wonder Woman.
celtic_thistle 7th-Dec-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
A+
ladybozi 7th-Dec-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Flash knows he's about to get an asswhopping. lol
blessedbell 7th-Dec-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
THERE IS NOT A GIF LARGE OR LOUD ENOUGH TO CONVEY MY FEELINGS ON THIS "War on Men."

LETS START WITH THIS

Photobucket
sandstorm 7th-Dec-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
oh shit LMAO
lovely_persona 7th-Dec-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
LMAO
kukamine 8th-Dec-2012 01:20 am (UTC)
LOL
sassandthecity 7th-Dec-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
You don't need a man. You want a man. What some of these women NEED is a glass of water because they sound eternally parched.
blessedbell 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
fucking. a. preach.
ellie_andrews 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
lol irl
simplylovable 7th-Dec-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
I cringed so hard when she said that
minalskare 7th-Dec-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
lol
tbe 8th-Dec-2012 02:01 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I was raised with the believe that I don't NEED a man. Want? Yes. Need? No. My husband died four months ago and I'm left to raise three children on my own. If I didn't have my own job and life and source of income separate from my late husband, where would we be now? If you can't deal with an independent woman then you're not the guy for me, and I will be just fine.
i_heart_pizza 9th-Dec-2012 03:35 am (UTC)
A friend of mine posted one of those "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle" graphics on FB and the husband of another friend started criticizing and saying that the woman who said that must be either either a lesbian or really ugly. Im really starting to dislike this guy because of the mysoginistic shit he keeps saying but he's married to one of my best and closest friends and this is going to make get togethers VERY awkward :/

/csb
super_bik 7th-Dec-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
Dear Suzanne Venker,

redglare 7th-Dec-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
troy has the best insults

THE OPPOSITE OF BATMAN!
haverchuck_bill 7th-Dec-2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
lmao @ opposite of Batman
luminaris 7th-Dec-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
LOL @ the opposite of Batman
wauwy 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
Sounds reasonable
wauwy 7th-Dec-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
slightly OT but have y'all ever tried that exercise where you list 100 female characters that you like? I got depressed b/c I only got to like, 30 before I got stumped.

I tried a male version too and didn't have a problem :/
ex_vampirew765 7th-Dec-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
i never tried it but god knows i wouldn't be able to list 100
blessedbell 7th-Dec-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
what was it in? books, movies, vid games, etc?
I think its due to men having more representation and prevalence than women, across many genres. my lists would probably be the same as yours.
ms_mmelissa 7th-Dec-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
I think the women version would be easy for me because I specifically seek out women dominated TV/movies/books. Going to try this right now.

Although is it only in one medium? And do supporting characters count?

Edited at 2012-12-07 09:12 pm (UTC)
redglare 7th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
oh god i'm scared to try that because i know i'd get about halfway through and get stuck ):
flunkifer 7th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
hm, i think i might try this actually

though honestly this might end up being absurdly easy for me since the characters i would be listing come primarily from anime and similar media where female characters have a really strong presence

Edited at 2012-12-07 09:13 pm (UTC)
ellie_andrews 7th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
conservative author

lol no shit
honey_child 7th-Dec-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
redglare 7th-Dec-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
redglare 7th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
also
zemi_chan Flawless queen!7th-Dec-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
title or description
ex_vampirew765 7th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
aw yes the war on men, how insurance companies won't cover viagra and that people would consider it prostitution if they're forced to cover such things. or how the vatican would NEVER endorse such a thing.

or what the fuck they do with their bodies is at the center of a lot of heated debates/"wars"

or how they get paid less then us damn whores

those poor nice guys omg

Edited at 2012-12-07 09:07 pm (UTC)
burntthatbridge 7th-Dec-2012 09:11 pm (UTC)
I wanna make sweet, sweet love to this comment.

And then buy it breakfast in the morning.
blessedbell 7th-Dec-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
IHOP's breakfast, or McDonald's breakfast? It totes deserves IHOP.
melissa_ivory 7th-Dec-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
Everything about this, and it would be a 4 star breakfast too.
tadashee 7th-Dec-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
Love this. Also how did everyone react to what she said? I can't watch the clip. I bet Hassler agrees. Gross.
deadonarival_9 7th-Dec-2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
bowing at the comment.

minalskare 7th-Dec-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
bless this comment
molkat 7th-Dec-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
There's a lot of arguments for covering contraceptives for women but it annoys me when people bring up viagra like it's automatically on everyone's formularies. The majority of health insurance plans do not cover sexual dysfunction medications and if they are covered it's usually at 50% the cost of the medication not a copay. Currently Medicare Part D does not cover those meds also.

I've broken plenty of men's hearts when I tell them their total is $150 and offer to reduce the quantity down to one or two pills.
itscomicrelief 7th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
I want to smack that idiot across her face
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 11:44 am GMT.