ONTD

2:54 pm - 12/02/2012

Meanwhile, in Jakarta...whoa wait a minute see what they said about Gaga!

J-Lo to 'cover up' for Jakarta
jlo
By Elizabeth Yuan, CNN
(CNN) -- Singer Jennifer Lopez, famous for her revealing outfits, is expected to take a more modest approach when she hits the stage this weekend in Indonesia and Malaysia -- both Islamic countries. "She'll have to cover up a little bit," said Chairi Ibrahim, project manager for Dyandra Promosindo, one of the promoters for the Jakarta show of the "Dance Again World Tour" on Friday. She and all the dancers must wear clothes that don't show men's chests or women's cleavage, and sexual dance moves will have to resemble laughs as opposed to "making love," he added. Some women will wear black ties, he said, based on photos he's seen.

The adjustments are in keeping with informal rules that make the concert "suitable for Indonesia" and will satisfy the local government, Muslim Indonesians and clerics, Ibrahim said, adding that he spoke with many parties.

gaga

The near-sellout concert comes nearly six months after Lady Gaga was forced to cancel her sold-out show in Jakarta amid an uproar by Islamic hardliners against her costumes and dance moves.
Ibrahim said that Lopez's case was different because "people know her from 'American Idol,'" where she'd been a judge, and saw her as a "normal girl," while Indonesian clerics deemed Gaga's lyrics as "not very good to youngsters."


Lopez is to perform in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, on Sunday.
On her website, a Malaysian fan ("Yusrizal Hamzah") expressed concern in September over whether strict rules for women might cause a "last-minute cancellation," citing a canceled Beyonce concert in 2009 as an example. "Please J.lo! Malaysian fans want u here!" he wrote.
After Kuala Lumpur, Lopez will perform in Singapore and then Australia.

source
gaga pic from google search.
superboy 2nd-Dec-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Why go then if you're going to be stifled?
ritzyroxie 2nd-Dec-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
I don't think J Lo really cares about being ~stifled~ tbh. It's not liked she wrote Jagged Little Pill for Alanis in between takes for Fly Girl dance breaks.
friarsfire 2nd-Dec-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
OMG I yelped at this LMAOOOOOOOOOOOO
ritzyroxie 2nd-Dec-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Religion ruins people, story at eleven.
onyxobsidian 2nd-Dec-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
Religion ruins people destroys everything
ritzyroxie 2nd-Dec-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
True, true.
myxwill 2nd-Dec-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
more like people's dumb-ass interpretations of religion.
ritzyroxie 2nd-Dec-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
That's all religion is, though. It's man-made to begin with...
friarsfire 2nd-Dec-2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
I feel like this is an important distinction that isn't observed often enough.
onyxobsidian 2nd-Dec-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, I thought she was going to cover up one of their government secrets. Ne'ermind
hahahey 2nd-Dec-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)


I was watching this concert and it looks like so much fun
kodakumi69 2nd-Dec-2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
She's so stunningly beautiful and seems to get better as she gets older...I wonder what her secrets are aside from some slight surgery. Sometimes her overemoting when singing is very annoying though...very hammy. She's probably the best dancer out now, though. I guess she and Madonna might be tied, with Jen having a slight edge. Thanks for this link.
meepstah 2nd-Dec-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
good
i was hoping she'd sing selena

bitch better recognize, she found fame because of sel
fight4thislove 2nd-Dec-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
Ibrahim said that Lopez's case was different because "people know her from 'American Idol,'" where she'd been a judge, and saw her as a "normal girl," while Indonesian clerics deemed Gaga's lyrics as "not very good to youngsters."

ritzyroxie 2nd-Dec-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Waiting For Tonight turned me into a homo, tho tbqh
fight4thislove 2nd-Dec-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
i LOVE J.Lo but homegirl is far from normal lol Normal in comparison to Gaga but :X
vanishingbee 2nd-Dec-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
lol sober kim is so great
gaga 2nd-Dec-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
lmao
alfendi 2nd-Dec-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
damn
pastelward 2nd-Dec-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
sexual dance moves will have to resemble laughs as opposed to "making love,"

wut
punishermax 2nd-Dec-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
Mmmm gurl I wanna laugh with you all night long, god damn gurl, the way you laugh mmmmmmmm god you're good at that shit gimmie a little more of that laughter gurl oh yeah
fauxparadiso 2nd-Dec-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
oh yeah baby, be my comedian. i better be rolling on the floor before the night is through!
voyevoda 2nd-Dec-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
I'm imagining them grabbing their stomach and feigning massive laughs in lieu of rubbing against each other.
enema_recipe 2nd-Dec-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
Sort of the best image ever tbh. I wish this would become a new trend in dancing lolol
rctshack 3rd-Dec-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
it would makes the world so much more amazing! i really hope this does become the next trend.
rinmonsterer 2nd-Dec-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
mte. I need this visual in my life.
myxwill 2nd-Dec-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
not surprised. There was this big uproar a couple years back concerning the country's representative for their Miss Universe (or Miss World) pageant. She had to wear a swimsuit for the swim suit portion. Even though it was only a one piece, a warrant was put out for her arrest. It was so dumb. Why was it okay for her to enter a pageant in the first place?
__nocturna 2nd-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
damn people can be so crazy
simplylovable 2nd-Dec-2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
they dont even deserve j.lo tbh
kodakumi69 2nd-Dec-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
Jennifer is smart to put so much effort into doing world tours and was actually super smart to do music in the first place...maybe she foresaw or realized that roles are few and far between for anyone, not to mention more mature women. She can continue pumping out pop music for the next 30 years and be a big touring artist.
jinnycalderone 2nd-Dec-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
yeah, ok. w/e.

i still hope we get gagas song about jakarta. im more interested in that. it was such an upsetting thing. i do hope theyd let her come next year. there are sooooo many monsters who wanna see her there.

Edited at 2012-12-02 09:00 pm (UTC)
flawlessvelvet 2nd-Dec-2012 09:52 pm (UTC)
Get that money J Lo. Smart woman imo
phantomlord_lop 3rd-Dec-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
I wouldn't even tour Indonesia, but that's just me.
smashbros 3rd-Dec-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
"gaga pic from google search"


yes, you had to pick THAT one of all the options . . .
prophecypro 3rd-Dec-2012 04:50 am (UTC)
minor requests are minor
mjspice 3rd-Dec-2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Well she was in Dubai recently so...
rctshack 3rd-Dec-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
I respect artists who can adjust their sets for other cultures views. Not that I agree with their views and I would never want to live there for that reason... but if we are going to export pop stars around the world, I think it's understandable that others aren't as relaxed about sex as we are.

But what's confusing is that all these people are obviously fans and have access to all her videos/youtube... so it's a little weird that the country sees this as being any different because everyone attending knows she doesn't usually wear those outfits and do those "laughing" (???) dance moves. But whatever. Good for J-Lo to be able to work with these people and still hopefully put on a great show.
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 3:59 pm GMT.