ONTD

9:13 pm - 11/30/2012

5 NEW LES MISERABLES CLIPS - YES, LEGIT

There are 5 new Les Miserables clips just released today. Here they are:


... join in our crusade!Collapse )
Overall impressions... well, you be the one to judge. (I will say it sounds as if Russell is burping his way through the lyrics.) But, HOLY FUCK CLOSE-UPS.

Source
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
bohhead for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 05:59 am (UTC)


BASK, BASK IN THE GLORY.
cuteej4 Re: for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
lol but the jonas brother

I think I'm going to go watch the 10th aniversary
bohhead Re: for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 06:01 am (UTC)
lmao i forgot about that amidst all the jean valjean/javert glory. he looks so lost.
a_new_haven 1st-Dec-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
The Jonas kid surprised me. He did better than I expected him to.
_______awshucks Re: for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
Norm Lewis is amazing
stillglows 1st-Dec-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
i love this for ramin and alfie, but the tenth anniversary will always be the best to me. i do like that this one has more transitions/acting though.
wickedground Re: for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
I liked that they had more costume changes/acting in this one, plus Norm and Alfie and Ramin and the 4 Valjeans, but TAC was a million times better.
surreptitially Re: for all the ppl who do not know how this could be SO MUCH BETTER1st-Dec-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
yass hunty
kdvn 1st-Dec-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
Eddie sounds like Kermit the frog, wtf.
_______awshucks 1st-Dec-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
I'M SO EXCITED I'M SO EXCITED
*insert jesse spano crazy gif*
bohhead 1st-Dec-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
can we make this into a musical post
cuz i rly need to talk about my feelings for michael crawford's voice
_______awshucks 1st-Dec-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
I appreciate the music from Phantom but (AND I KNOW IT'S SUPER UNPOPULAR OPINION) I just did not like the musical at all when I saw it :/

Edited at 2012-12-01 06:17 am (UTC)
bohhead 1st-Dec-2012 06:20 am (UTC)
tbh i listened to michael crawford's voice and it sucked me in. but yeah the whole concept is kinda creepy. the black and white movie from the 20s is also very very creepy, esp re: phantom as a character and his depiction.
broadwaybabe11 1st-Dec-2012 06:38 am (UTC)
I love the music and the show. I was in a college production of Phantom as Meg and my bf came to see it and pretty much said the same thing you did, though. He just wasn't crazy for the show itself.
nicenicegirl 1st-Dec-2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
i fell asleep in the theater when i went to see the stage production. i had a hard time keeping up with what was going on, i was so bored.
nemo_de_la_meer 1st-Dec-2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
You're like my friend. She enjoys the music, just not the stage version. That meaning, she loves the film. :/
klmnumbers 1st-Dec-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
Haha I (personally) think Phantom is one of the worst musicals of all time. The music is repetitive and schmalzy. The characterisation is all over the place and way too dramatic. It's 80's cheese and a theatre spectacular.

HOWEVER. It was the first musical I listened to, it got me into music, and I have seen it three times. I will always love it despite how pedestrian it is.
broadwaybabe11 1st-Dec-2012 06:36 am (UTC)
Love Crawford's voice. And I also adore Sarah Brightman, I don't even care.
serendipitylust 1st-Dec-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
The 25th anniversary with Ramin and Sierra is fucking amazing.
It was the first version I ever saw, so now if my Phantom doesn't have a deep-as-fuck voice, I don't like it.

And I adore Raoul, too. I watched the movie version and that Raoul just enraged me.
rjdaae 1st-Dec-2012 08:32 am (UTC)
Love them both! <3
My favourite part of Phantom is the Wandering Child Trio:
megalixer forget Michael Crawford, I want to talk about my Rebecca Caine feelings1st-Dec-2012 09:28 pm (UTC)


Literally the most perfect Christine that ever there was. (though lol at Colm Wilkinson playing her father in the Les Mis OLC and playing the Phantom opposite her here :P)
mhfromnh 1st-Dec-2012 06:17 am (UTC)

the internet is a strange place...
le_postergirl 1st-Dec-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
YES TO ALL OF THIS.
stillglows 1st-Dec-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
so the only thing i got from these clips is sam > everyone else.

shahoney 1st-Dec-2012 10:02 am (UTC)
i was never a fan of sam barks as eponine in the 25th concert, tbh. she's too blah...

but ia that she (and hathaway) may be the only decent singers in this film.
silverstarry 2nd-Dec-2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
I feel the same way. She doesn't have the lower range for A Little Fall of Rain and she's just ehhhhhh when singing On My Own. Knowing that I didn't like her (and knowing that I'd heard her sing On My Own before), I listened to her clip last. Compared to most of the other singers, she was really good but that's mostly because Russell was terrible, Hugh was just talking, and Amanda was giving her best Carmen Rasmussen goat impression.
kytele 1st-Dec-2012 08:24 am (UTC)
i met and made a bff over world of warcraft and we both share a stupid fond love of les mis

when i showed him the preview clips we fangirled over skype and then said "i wish i could watch it with youuuuuu" and i was like awwwwww me too sistafren

/csb
dusttogold 1st-Dec-2012 08:43 am (UTC)
I am SO underwhelmed by all of these clips. UGH. How do you fuck up Les Mis?
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:01 am (UTC)
tune out russell crowe with your tac soundtrack bb
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:02 am (UTC)
yea that's a bingo
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
same. this is like a kidney stone. it's painful passing through my body, but I needed it to happen
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:06 am (UTC)
accurate
at least we can be assured that the barricade boys will be pulled off nicely (although ugh master of the house?? or anything with hbc because home gurl couldn't even sing with all that digital editing w sweeney todd)
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:08 am (UTC)
confrontation is going to be s f tacky... with random-ass close-ups. can not handle those three in one scene together uGH the overacting and dribbling
demikkusuu 1st-Dec-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
shit which premiere were you at? two of my classmates got into the NYC premiere on account of rich grandparents

and sorry but I have to ask how was my bb grantaire???
Page 7 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 9:42 pm GMT.