ONTD

5:02 pm - 11/30/2012

Nollywood Post? Acclaimed Nigerian Hit Drama 'Ijé' ('The Journey') Will Be Released In North America

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

This is good news! The film, which stars one of Nigeria's most popular actresses - Genevieve Nnaji and Omotola Ekeinde, together in a film for the first time - was first released in Nigeria in 2010, to box office success.

It played the international film festival circuit (including a few right here in the USA) that same year; and, 2 years later, will finally see a North American commercial release on December 4 (next week Tuesday) via VOD merchants like Amazon and iTunes.

The film won top prizes at the San Francisco Black Film Festival, the Canada International Film Festival, Hawaii International Film Festival, Arizona Black Film Showcase, Las Vegas International Film Festival, and Mexico International Film Festival, among others.

Details from the press release we received...

Directed and produced by Nigerian-born Chineze Anyaene, the acclaimed drama, Ijé (The Journey), is the story of two sisters who choose radically divergent paths in life, each one influenced differently by a childhood of poverty and violence. Against her father's wishes, Anya (Ekeinde) moves to Los Angeles to pursue her dream of becoming a recording artist. Chioma (Nnaji) remains behind in Nigeria, making her career in the banking industry. Neither has seen each other for years, when Anya is charged with three counts of first-degree murder in the death of her husband, a successful record producer, and two strangers he brought home to their Hollywood Hills mansion. It soon surfaces that she is mysteriously withholding vital details that could acquit her. Chioma and Anya’s new attorney, Jalen Turner (Ulrich Que), have only hours to solve the mystery before the trial begins.

Starting on December 4, 2012, Ijé can be streamed from Amazon Instant Video, iTunes, and the Global African TV website.

Ijé is being distributed in North America by the recently-founded Global African TV - an organization whose intent is to bring mainstream African cinema to audiences in North America, which is a good thing.



source

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
brenden 30th-Nov-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
I APPROVED THIS FOR YOU treebraids!!!!!!!!!!

treebraids 30th-Nov-2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
come, rest your head on my boobies while I thank you.

brenden 30th-Nov-2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
sorry im having trouble keeping up with all the comments in this post to take a rest
treebraids 30th-Nov-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
brenden 30th-Nov-2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
treebraids 30th-Nov-2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
First this film looks surprisingly good.
Second, I discovered nollywood gif tumblr, my gif life would never be the same again.

spellfae 30th-Nov-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
link?


Edited at 2012-11-30 05:14 pm (UTC)
treebraids 30th-Nov-2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
here you go: http://nollywoodgifs.tumblr.com/

So many funny ones, I couldn't decide which to use for the post - lol.
chuk_is_dazzled 30th-Nov-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
lmao i just found my fav tumblr
myblackass 30th-Nov-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
OMG, I'm in the middle of a giggle fit over this one:

mjspice 1st-Dec-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
BRB Stealing the gifs in this tumblr!
catherine1989 30th-Nov-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
love it!
spellfae akwa-ibom and abia states represent!!30th-Nov-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
Nigerian movies crack me the hell up. I remember the one where the Chief is like "he dare attack MY SON...I want you to kill him" That's that gangsta shit right there.

I can't even begin to list all the crazy Nigerian threats and shit I've heard over the years. I'd lol too much at work.
devon_carrots Re: akwa-ibom and abia states represent!!30th-Nov-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
omg ikr have you ever watched the "shit nigerian parents say" videos i can't
ponpiri 30th-Nov-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
It does look good. The story reminded me of the Strauss-Kahn/maid rape case earlier this year. I looked it up and he settled with her!
asymptom 30th-Nov-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
This looks good. I've been watching some Nollywood for my film class and this is no emo crack lol
devon_carrots 30th-Nov-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
ahhh screaming!!

i feel like there are a lot of nigerians on ontd

yoruba ooo
ms_mmelissa 30th-Nov-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
We have a Canada International Film Festival?
chuk_is_dazzled 30th-Nov-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
nigerian movies woo! they always crack me up
eternityras 30th-Nov-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
the music sounds pretty
itsplasticlove 30th-Nov-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
lmao nigerian movies always crack me up, i love them
tellthylove 30th-Nov-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
man I haven't watched a nigerian movie for some time now lol this one actually looks pretty good
myblackass 30th-Nov-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
I love these posts.
ragechill 30th-Nov-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Treebraids always makes amazing posts!
tingyin 30th-Nov-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
three count of first-degree murder?! that's an overachiever damn
tingyin 30th-Nov-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
omg why didn't i wait til i watched the trailer first?! neeeeeevermind
anterrabre 30th-Nov-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
This movie looks good...I wish it was on Netflix. :(
niimaa 30th-Nov-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
has anybody seen it yet? because i'd watch the shit out of it. sounds really amazing
prophecypro 30th-Nov-2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
America is not ready for this movie
/My Aunt already has on it on DVD..straight from Peckham high street
cassie_epstein 30th-Nov-2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
My sister met Genevieve and said she's gorgeous and super nice.

My favorite Nollywood film is His Last Action. Fucking hilarious.
daddyissues 30th-Nov-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
i've never watched a nollywood film but i'm ready expand my horizons
kali_klum 30th-Nov-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
I love Nollywood posts. I'm Bahamian but I can relate to this.
madhubala 30th-Nov-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
Nollywood films are ridiculous but always entertaining.
kwikimart 30th-Nov-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
I fucking love Nollywood!
I'm looking forward to seeing what becomes of this drama when it comes to the US.
nene718 30th-Nov-2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
damn this looks good

by nollywood standards at least
loveisdesire 1st-Dec-2012 12:23 am (UTC)
I would miss a Nollywood post, smh.
sapphire908 1st-Dec-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Love these Nollywood posts. Genevieve and Omotola playing sisters again makes me want to watch Blood Sisters.
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2014, 5:56 pm GMT.