ONTD

2:15 pm - 11/27/2012

GEORGE SHELLEY: I WON'T GO TOPLESS BECAUSE OF TEENAGE BULLYING

union-j-george-shelley-wont-go-topless-teenage-bullying-2

The mere thought of any of Union J swanning onto stage at the X Factor without a top on has us feeling pretty weak around the ovary department.
But despite being a complete dreamboat, bandmember George Shelley won't be going topless any time soon after bullying in his schooldays has left him feeling less than confident about his body.

From the sound of things, George didn't have the easiest time at school and it's left him with low self-confidence when it comes to getting shirtless.
"I was obese, I'm massively insecure," George told Heat. "I won't even take my top off in the pool.
"It's programmed into my head that I'm fat because I got bullied at school and I can't get it out."
"If I got changed for PE and took my top off, people would laugh," he added.
You won't even catch him or bandmate Jaymi - who also describes himself as insecure about his body - in just their trunks at the beach.

"If we went sunbathing, we'd probably wear wetsuits," George said.
We can't help thinking this is a massive shame as they are pretty hot stuff, but whatever makes them feel happy is good by us.
What do you think?
Comments please.

src

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hocus_pocus 27th-Nov-2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
this plastic looking bitch

union j need to be booted and jaymi needs to go solo
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
he is really scary looking :/

those cheekbones freak me out
skonka 27th-Nov-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
What's the story here? Are you saying he's had surgery?
cadaver11 27th-Nov-2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
OHMYGOSH
I feel you, George.

By the way, that guy with the wavy hair looks kinda like Harry. Kinda!
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 01:44 pm (UTC)
that's george.

and he does not look like Harry EW
cadaver11 27th-Nov-2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
MotherF'in OH--to be honest!
kydeon 27th-Nov-2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
I saw some news article that one of them is banging an X Factor backup dancer...but i forgot which one...
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
lol they copy 1d in everything do they


derpmaid 27th-Nov-2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
This is going to sound horrible, but... something about their faces freak me out. IDEK.
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
it's not something.

It's their faces.
derpmaid 27th-Nov-2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
Glad it's not just me, tbh.

Edited at 2012-11-27 01:54 pm (UTC)
anus 27th-Nov-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
They look like wax figures
dorei 27th-Nov-2012 01:54 pm (UTC)
I'm sure they're lovely people, and I'm sorry they were bullied. I feel guilty for thinking that they look like they're wearing wigs.
kydeon 27th-Nov-2012 01:56 pm (UTC)



probably because the curling is fake

Edited at 2012-11-27 01:57 pm (UTC)
lusushi 27th-Nov-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
that looks so weird
cadaver11 I feel bad for laughing27th-Nov-2012 02:05 pm (UTC)
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
OMG LOL


WHAT'S WRONG WITH THEEEEM

YOU ARE NOT HARRY, GEORGE
maitressefleche 27th-Nov-2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
i came in here just to see if anyone posted this LMFAO
lovealwaysliana 27th-Nov-2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
they freaking use curlers? lmao
tobesurrounded 27th-Nov-2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
are these the guys 25-year-olds on tumblr are going crazy over? really?

i mean: 1D I understand because they are actually good looking but these people look like they're 12-year-olds who have had plastic surgery.
tobesurrounded 27th-Nov-2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
whaaaaat they look way younger! oop @ me then. they're still fug tho.
quizblorg 27th-Nov-2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
It's a real-life ugly duckling tale:

smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 02:31 pm (UTC)
he just lost weight so now he looks like he's had botox
wanderlost 27th-Nov-2012 03:15 pm (UTC)
He looked better then.
itscomicrelief 27th-Nov-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
Legit thought that was a girl
quiet_storm 27th-Nov-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Lol Oh wow. He's really cute now.
harleenfrances 27th-Nov-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
omg getting olly sykes vibes
boundarybreaks 28th-Nov-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
omfg lol
skonka 27th-Nov-2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
Better than 1D just for having actual talent.
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 02:32 pm (UTC)
lol you are reaching so hard rn
skonka 27th-Nov-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
When you make a comment like this what are you hoping to achieve?
Do you think it will change my mind?
Are you looking for a half dozen MTE's.

Girl go somewhere and read a book and stop being a child. It's a boy band, some will adore them, others will believe they're talentless.
That's life... grow up.
skonka 27th-Nov-2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
Sweetie, I was joking, I hope I haven't scared you off.
Come back let me hug you.
adair7 27th-Nov-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Poor kid :(
gorlplz 27th-Nov-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)


yaaaaaaaaaaaassss king george

my fave twinky powerbottom, serving cheekbones, slaying harry pylesofshit, etc
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 02:32 pm (UTC)
you once had good taste


r.i.p your good taste </3
gorlplz 27th-Nov-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
now good sis

my good taste is still intact and slaying

my stannage for king gorgeous shellegendary solidifies dat fact

hellicoptajuuce 27th-Nov-2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
i thought this was a bad wax figure post about harry and justin beiber
bloody_hell 27th-Nov-2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
"because off"?

oh dear
smolderhotter 27th-Nov-2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
OMG i didn't even notice

blame the source!
bloody_hell 27th-Nov-2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
lmao

Its alright. I'm a weirdo when it comes to grammar, I blame my last job where all I did was copy editing.
louistomlinson 27th-Nov-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
these low-budget clones
ellaellaeheheh 27th-Nov-2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Union Jaymi tbh <3
baritoneslur 27th-Nov-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
ardenture 27th-Nov-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Those poor boys :(

I wish kids truly understood how damaging their treatment of others really is and how harshly it can effect someone's life.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2014, 1:38 pm GMT.