ONTD

5:08 pm - 11/25/2012

Oh Sidney Sidney Sidney Oh.

Sidney Crosby teased for attending Justin Bieber concert in Pittsburgh

crosby

Halifax, N.S., native and Pittsburgh Penguins captain Sidney Crosby has a lot of time on his hands, as long as the NHL lockout continues. So, on Tuesday night, the hockey player filled some of that time by checking out fellow Canadian Justin Bieber's concert at Pittsburgh's Consol Energy Center -- inciting some criticism from sports bloggers in the process.

Sidney's presence at the 18-year-old pop prince's show was just a rumour on Twitter until this photo emerged on the Tumblr "Crosby Eh." The photo depicts "Sid the Kid" posing with three young female Bieber fans decked out in Bieber gear, including a trucker hat with the now infamous adjective "SWAGGY."
Enter the hockey journalists and bloggers who had a problem with Sidney's presence at the concert.

"Over the past handful of years, Justin Bieber has come swooping in to steal the crown from Nickelback as 'export we're most embarrassed of.' ... While you're welcome to like whatever music you like, possibly the World's Greatest Hockey Player, a representative of the NHL, should not be allowed to attend Bieber concerts. I mean, for the good of the game and our collective pride, at least," wrote Canadian blogger Justin Bourne on TheScore.com, in a post titled "Let's all have a laugh at Sidney Crosby attending a Justin Bieber concert."

"Maybe he likes it? Maybe he chaperoned his 16-year-old sister? Maybe Mario Lemieux finally kicked him out of the house and now Crosby just sleeps in the Pens' dressing room?" wrote Deadspin's Barry Petchesky.

And Jeff Greenwell from Business Insider didn't limit his zingers to just Crosby.
"While the musical stylings of an obvious lesbian teen pop sensation aren't for everyone, and the incessant screaming and hysterics of thousands upon thousands of prepubescent girls would be mind numbingly annoying, who are we to judge someone's musical preferences?" Greenwall wrote. "Now, had Crosby been seen at a Nickelback concert, that would be worth a lifetime of ridicule and shaming."

Without NHL games to cover, journalists have been paying more attention to the personal lives of the players for stories. This fact, combined with Crosby's reputation as one of the league's "softest" players and Bieber's insane popularity among teenage girls made for a perfect storm of ridicule.

But, as it turns out, the real joke might be on them. His attendance at the concert was confirmed by Seth Rorabaugh, a hockey journalist for the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, who had an honourable reason for being at the concert.

Crosby probably had a fine time at the show, and maybe he even sung along to "Baby" or "Beauty And A Beat." But as Deadspin pointed out, the Penguins would have played a game in Detroit on Monday and at home on Wednesday if it weren't for the lockout -- and that's probably what the 25-year-old hockey star would have preferred to do, too.

source
Page 2 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
'And Jeff Greenwell from Business Insider didn't limit his zingers to just Crosby.
'"While the musical stylings of an obvious lesbian teen pop sensation aren't for everyone, and the incessant screaming and hysterics of thousands upon thousands of prepubescent girls would be mind numbingly annoying, who are we to judge someone's musical preferences?"'

ok jeff now u just offended lesbians everywhere
heliophyte 25th-Nov-2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
Sid can do whatever the fuck he wants tbqh
bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
also for a sec i thought the OP was baglady lol
tigtogiba34 25th-Nov-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
nope, but we're friends I'm waiting for her to freak out when she sees this post
bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
omg me 2
she knows where to find the best crosby pics!
bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
i mean i'm waiting for her lol. i only kinda know her from _pucking. where is she??
tipping4_2 25th-Nov-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
all I get from this is the lockout has caused players to be bored (if they haven't already gone to Europe) and media to get irritable.

gawd fuck this lockout. fuck it forever
saikaro_x 25th-Nov-2012 10:23 pm (UTC)
eaux

this is the kind of news hockey fans are subjected to because there is no hockey. :(
electra_torch 25th-Nov-2012 10:23 pm (UTC)
That's not a trucker hat. It has no mesh.
sadisticsidhe 25th-Nov-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
I heard about this on the radio on Wednesday.
_allbutgone 25th-Nov-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
i miss my team sfm :(
_allbutgone 25th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
but i love that he went to a bieber concert. sidney crosby doesn't give a fuck about what you think.
staroftheplanet 25th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
This lock out needs to end. Apparently we've got nothing better to talk about then Sidney Crosby attending a Bieber concert.

He has a younger sister, Mario has what 3 daughters? If I was a teenage girl I'd rather be chaperoned by Sid than my parents. Maybe the poor dude was sucked into going with his girlfriend? Whatever the reason, who gives a fuck.

BRING BACK HOCKEEEYYYYYY.
hazel_belle 25th-Nov-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Crosby was probably roped in to do it for his younger sister, If I had younger siblings, I'd take them instead of my parents...
theactualworst 25th-Nov-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah my brothers took me to embarrassing things occasionally cause they're nice guys. Give him a break.
baglady25 26th-Nov-2012 03:17 am (UTC)
Mario was there with his daughters separately though LOL Sid just went because he wanted to
hazel_belle 25th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
Operation Hat Trick was a success last night!

Team Richards with the fucking, yaaaaa boys! Lundqvist was in fine form last night.... GIVE ME MY HOCKEY GAMES PLEASE, GIVE ME MY HOCKEY BETTMAN YOU BITCH!

So many of my rangers played last night.... so happppy!
laurshel 25th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Loved Neal's hat trick + 1 last night! Mad it wasn't on TV.
hazel_belle 25th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Shit, if they had aired it... many that would have been awesome! I had to go by tweets from friends at the arena last night.

I loved that they all came together for a good cause, and were like "Hockey, fuck yeah"
xcollsangelx 26th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
James Neal hat trick, so fine.

bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
can this be a hockey spam post?




tigtogiba34 25th-Nov-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
I WOULD LOVE THAT.
mhfromnh 25th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
LETANG :3
roguedandelion 25th-Nov-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
THAT IS WHAT I WAS HOPING FOR

I didn't know there was a lockout, but I wanted to see hot men so here I am.
cruel11 25th-Nov-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
yes please!
shanny_w 26th-Nov-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
i wanna scream at dat ass like psy oppa
joaniemaloney 26th-Nov-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
lmfao I feel like this is an appropriate response now.
grande_latte 25th-Nov-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
its quite smart of him tbh. its an easy way for him to get girls.
theunreliables 25th-Nov-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
...teenage girls.
ellenelles 25th-Nov-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
lol rmfe
exlenne 25th-Nov-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
I despise Bieber but the blatantly homophobic shaming every straight fan (or even just a straight guy unlucky enough to be snapped in a picture where any tiny piece of Bieber memorabilia is visible) is put through every single time this comes up is not fucking cute and I am so above and beyond over it.

And so now that calling girly teenybopper boytoys "queens" and "fairies" is no longer en vogue, someone decided it is PC and acceptable to call them "lesbians" as if that isn't simultaneously offensive on multiple levels from both Bieber's and lesbians' perspectives?

I.

CAN.

NUT.
tigtogiba34 25th-Nov-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
kitsch
exlenne 25th-Nov-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
hi gambit

er i mean hi matt camden

er i mean

wait who is this
tigtogiba34 25th-Nov-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Tim Riggins.

Haha or Taylor Kitsch ;o)
bohhead 25th-Nov-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
i always find it so weird he used to play professionally
brucelynn 25th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
ohhhh baby
thisknife 25th-Nov-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
OH HEYYYYY, BOO. <3
sviibwhapp 25th-Nov-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
At first I thought that was some Swedish nhl player
Page 2 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Feb 28th 2015, 8:49 pm GMT.