ONTD

5:13 pm - 11/23/2012

One Direction versus The Wanted. Part 372849420



Gotta love a little rivalry.


full mess hereCollapse )


zayn | tom | max
treebraids 23rd-Nov-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
Zayn seems unnecessarily bothered tbh.
kanonot 23rd-Nov-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
i think louis is the reason i can't fully commit to one direction.
kiki3291 23rd-Nov-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
Him and Liam do it for me. They're the ones involved with the most controversy as well, but Louis especially. I get such douche vibes from him.
lanavis 23rd-Nov-2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
Liam has controversy? What? I know Louis tends to be douchey, but Liam?
su20 23rd-Nov-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Ahaha Even though Zayn is funny in all this i wonder why he is starting shit with them on twitter as blatantly as THIS? He doesn't even follow them on twitter so how did he see those Usher/Psy pics from Max?

I am dying rn at Zayn's blatant trollin

cadaver11 24th-Nov-2012 04:58 am (UTC)
He obviously Twitter searches Usher's name.
hearthecity 23rd-Nov-2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
I never understand twitter fights, but it seems like this Max guy was being cutely excited to meet celebrities and post pictures of it.
ellyatthedisco 23rd-Nov-2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
yeah that's what I don't get. Zayn just popped up out of nowhere
a_wa 23rd-Nov-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
It's because Zayn loves Usher so I think he was secretly a little jealous that someone from The Wanted got to meet him before he did.
hearthecity 23rd-Nov-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
seems like a dick move to call him a wannabe then, but I can't tell what's joking and what's real in twitter fights anyway.
makahakat 23rd-Nov-2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
yeah i felt bad for max tbh, it read to me like he was excited to meet those guys and was also wants the 1d boys to like him and he got mean girled
roguedandelion 23rd-Nov-2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
ia
endingonfire 23rd-Nov-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
Pretty much. If I were famous, I'd still be excited to meet people I admired. That Zayn guy or whatever is just being an asshole.
vintage_boom 23rd-Nov-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
LOL how are the wanted guys looking to "stay relevant" when Zayn, who apparently doesn't even follow Max, tweeted him first...?

This is ridiculous no matter what.
abcdefuckgh 23rd-Nov-2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
This is what I don't get. I wish they had not commented back, because obviously now it looks like the big bad wanted are being mean to the sweet little boy band.
su20 23rd-Nov-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
ngl i can't defend Zayn on this but it's stupid on both sides. Just funny tho overall.
evelyn_94 23rd-Nov-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
stan logic
zayn is really trying hard to make me dislike him even more, if that is possible
lanavis 23rd-Nov-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
why did you dislike him before b/c he vain as all hell and overrated?
house_tanner 23rd-Nov-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
Wow, so Zayn is a dumb asshole irl.

What a tool.
a_wa 23rd-Nov-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
How offended people are getting by this is just making me laugh even more.
azn_trang 23rd-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
No ones offended by the fight but I am offended by people who have their stan goggles on too tight
a_wa 23rd-Nov-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
I don't have my "stan goggles" on too tight. I have my "laughing-way-too-hard" goggles on though.
headswillroll88 23rd-Nov-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
it's hilarious tbh, 1d can do no wrong to some stans in here.
what's worse is that they're not teenage girls but grownups.
haverchuck_bill 23rd-Nov-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
which is both sides rn.
hearthecity 23rd-Nov-2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
he comes off as pretty lame, idk what the big deal is with pointing that out
roguedandelion 23rd-Nov-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
I'm not offended, just Zayn looks dumb here. and you know I like him.
heygrumpy 23rd-Nov-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
IA, like this is soooo bad and unimaginable that now people don't like them. stop. twitter fights are a dime a dozen, why is everyone so ~shocked and appauled.
rebecaqt 23rd-Nov-2012 04:39 pm (UTC)
I love when they get sassy
vanishingbee 23rd-Nov-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
They both suck.

The fact that zayn engaged in this means that everyone in 1D officially is dead to me. They've had really superficial lyrics since day 1, and now that the band members obviously go for the same BS they spew in songs? Yep, done for life.

Can't wait for 2015, when they'll be finally out of the news for good.
gerrycurls 23rd-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
THIS.
lfitzb 23rd-Nov-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
Wow take it seriously much?

You can't enjoy something at face value? You have to be seriously morally and ethically involved in their personal lives?
vanishingbee 23rd-Nov-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
Lol talong this at face value is all you have to do to be grossed out. It's not like we're dealing in subtext, it's all right there in black and white, explicit.
lightredemption 23rd-Nov-2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
The fact that zayn engaged in this means that everyone in 1D officially is dead to me
lol so dramatic
calcified 23rd-Nov-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
Lol at Zayn being a representative for bad behavior.
clearlybeloved 23rd-Nov-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
lmao
lanavis 23rd-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
What about Sunbaby Niall?
arianagrande 23rd-Nov-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
2015 will be a flawless year then.
planetrob 23rd-Nov-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
aww, I like Zayn and Tom
dimpled 23rd-Nov-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
all i think about when i hear about the wanted is my friend's story of meeting them it's so awk and embarrassing
a_wa 23rd-Nov-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
What happened? :P
dimpled 23rd-Nov-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
my friend is not a celeb person at all. she doesn't care, doesn't really follow celeb gossip, etc.
she was in LA with some friends and they decided to go celebrity hunting. so she's in the backseat rolling her eyes and asking if they can please just go for dinner, etc.
anyway, they see all of these paparazzi and notice these guys who they didn't recognize. her friends are like "omg! someone famous. let's pretend we don't know where to park, and we'll pull up beside them and ask for help".
so they pull up beside these dudes walking on the sidewalk and are like "heyyy we're not from around here, are we allowed to park on this street?"
and one of the guys is like "sorry love, we're not from around here either"
"ohhh, okay. are you guys famous or something? why are there paparazzi following you?"
"um yeah, we're in a band called the wanted."
"oh, never heard of them, sorry."
my friend, piping up from the backseat. "ohhh, you're the ones who sing 'the sun goes down, the stars come up, and all that's left is here and now ...'"
and one of them leans all the way into the car to the backseat and starts singing "i'm glad you came", like serenading her, and not in a joking way

she was horrified

ugh, cringe all over

devourlove 23rd-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
do tell.
dimpled 23rd-Nov-2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
my friend is not a celeb person at all. she doesn't care, doesn't really follow celeb gossip, etc.
she was in LA with some friends and they decided to go celebrity hunting. so she's in the backseat rolling her eyes and asking if they can please just go for dinner, etc.
anyway, they see all of these paparazzi and notice these guys who they didn't recognize. her friends are like "omg! someone famous. let's pretend we don't know where to park, and we'll pull up beside them and ask for help".
so they pull up beside these dudes walking on the sidewalk and are like "heyyy we're not from around here, are we allowed to park on this street?"
and one of the guys is like "sorry love, we're not from around here either"
"ohhh, okay. are you guys famous or something? why are there paparazzi following you?"
"um yeah, we're in a band called the wanted."
"oh, never heard of them, sorry."
my friend, piping up from the backseat. "ohhh, you're the ones who sing 'the sun goes down, the stars come up, and all that's left is hear and now ...'"
and one of them leans all the way into the car to the backseat and starts singing "i'm glad you came", like serenading her, and not in a joking way

she was horrified

ugh, cringe all over
devourlove 23rd-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
Zayn you are so irate rn - go play with perrie's puppy a minute. Twitter tiffs are nagl for anyone.
punkylana 23rd-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
why everyone is so serious about this?
a_wa 23rd-Nov-2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
Because it's ONTD.
punkylana 23rd-Nov-2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
silly me
lfitzb 23rd-Nov-2012 04:50 pm (UTC)
I KNOW.

I'm going on a "Really? Really? This is serious to you?" Rampage right now.
dimpled 23rd-Nov-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
boyband feuds are srs business

girly white boys having at it on twitter ...drama drama drama
roguedandelion 23rd-Nov-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
Because Zayn was being weird, and Max tried to laugh it off and then Zayn just kind of came off as pressed. I didn't see anything funny about what Zayn was tweeting tbh.
heygrumpy 23rd-Nov-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
MTE. really, why is everyone getting so offended by a twitter fight between members of boy bands? does nobody realize how ridiculous that even sounds?
katiexxpie 23rd-Nov-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
the delusion of 1d stans...
abcdefuckgh 23rd-Nov-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
the delusion of 13 year olds.
katiexxpie 23rd-Nov-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
idk all the 1d fans here claim to be like 20
chikntetrazzini 23rd-Nov-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Thank Goddddddddd BSB and NSYNC didn't have Twitters. Kevin only got to pop off once on TRL, and I'm still embarrassed for him ten years later.
vanhrh 23rd-Nov-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
What happened? I don't remember this.
chikntetrazzini 23rd-Nov-2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
Well, you have a One Direction icon so I can only assume that you were in diapers when it occurred...
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 6:55 pm GMT.