ONTD

8:49 pm - 11/20/2012

Janelle Monae: What's in My Bag?


Janelle Monae practically lives out of a suitcase. "There are months when I'm on a plane every day!" says the "We Are Young" singer, 26, who tours 100 days a year. So she keeps a perpetually packed Tumi at the ready.



Well-Suited

"I always carry my classic black-and-white tux and custom-made George Esquivel saddle shoes. They'd get lost if I check them. It's happened!" 

Hair-Raising Scheme

"I bring Miss Jessie's Baby Buttercreme and a comb to do my signature hairstyle on board ($9, missjessies.com). And I never forget CoverGirl LashBlast mascara ($7, covergirl.com)."


World Is Her Oyster

"A Pearl in the Storm by Tori Murden McClure is inspiring me lately."


Just Plane Healthy

"I take goldenseal, echinacea and cod liver oil when flying to boost my immune system."


Sound Advice 

"I listen to Prince on my iPad. And I use a Chords & Scales app to warm up before performing."


Write Stuff

"I keep a journal to jot down songs, poetry and thoughts on the plane."


More Essentials:

Evian Mineral Water Spray ($11, drugstore.com)

Olay Clean & Mild Make Up ($4.49, soap.com)

Covergirl Lipstick in Hot Passion ($7.99, cvs.com)

Covergirl Queen Collection Bronzer in Natural Hue ($8.29, drugstore.com)



US Weekly.

ONTD, what's in your bag?
Also feel free to turn it into a beauty post tbqh
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
lookout_beware 21st-Nov-2012 02:11 am (UTC)
Celebrities have whatever they get for free in their bags, tbh. I need a good bag for law school that'll still look stylish...any advice?
trixielollipop 21st-Nov-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Cambridge Satchel is always the answer.
scornedsaint 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Shit, how was I not aware those existed?
one_hoopy_frood 21st-Nov-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
I want one so badlyyyyyyyyyy
mneiai 21st-Nov-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Those annoy the hell out of me by not being lined, tbh. And the buckles being real buckles, but that's just because I'm lazy lol
leopard_legs 21st-Nov-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
they did a google chrome advert about the woman who made the cambridge satchel company and it is so, so good
it just makes me want one of those bags even more

damn advertising
blrocks 21st-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
I know you want to look stylish, but literally every law student I've seen on my campus goes with one of those roller bags. There's probably a reason for that.
visceralpoetry 21st-Nov-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
I stopped caring about looking super stylish after I dropped the first $600 on books for my first semester of law school. You're going to need a really heavy duty backpack, don't get caught up in being fashionable because you'll end up destroying a lightweight bag in like two days.
sadisticsidhe 21st-Nov-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Ah the joys of getting a PhD. I just use the LLbean backpack I've had since high school.

It's a tough and spacious bag.
klmnumbers 21st-Nov-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I used a backpack with a laptop compartment for all of law school. I actually need to buy a laptop bag now for work, but I'm broke. So, that'll be a present for myself when I get a pay bump..

but most law schools have lockers. be good and studious and do your reading on campus so you don't have to tote shit back and forth.
hello_samm 21st-Nov-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
asos.com

So many options, ranging from high to low prices. I got a decent black leather purse there for about $45.
mneiai 21st-Nov-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
Most people in law school won't judge you for not looking stylish (and some people might judge you for looking stylish, considering). Anyway, go with something that works, not something that looks good. Something heavy duty, that will fit at least two large case books and some notebooks, etc.

If it's like my school, everyone will leave their backpacks and stuff in their lockers when they go out to lunch, and then you can show off your purse or whatever.
silvermidnight 24th-Nov-2012 09:02 am (UTC)
i started off grad school with a stylish tote bag and that shit was taking a beating. so were my shoulders because carrying a laptop and books on one shoulder gets painful fast. i had to buy a backpack after two days.
iheartfamke 21st-Nov-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Ugh I hated seeing this shit on flickr, people would put the most pretentious shit on purpose to look more deep.

"My moleskine notebook in which I only write my poetry."
iheartfamke 21st-Nov-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
Lol I have nothing against moleskine, but that's what I usually saw in everyone of those bag pictures on flickr like 2 years back or so.
leaf_collector 21st-Nov-2012 09:28 am (UTC)
:( lol mte, but i love my moleskine
camillesaens 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
hahahahhahaa I totally remember that.
ace_kay 21st-Nov-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
That shit is expensive.
greatestheroine 21st-Nov-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
I feel like I'm the type who'd buy a Moleskine but never really use it. Because I'd get the limited ed and would be such a waste to use it.
hitori_ryuu 21st-Nov-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
I use fountain pens and moleskin sucks sooooo badly to write in, no matter what the nib or ink. I mean just, god fucking damnit.
mneiai 21st-Nov-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
I <3 moleskines, but I use them to look ~business-y. When Borders was going out of business it was brilliant, I got a bunch for cheap lol
supernature_971 21st-Nov-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Where is your new album Janelle ?
noneformethanx 21st-Nov-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Rosebud Salve
Can't live without it
Uploaded with Imgupr
judgmental 21st-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
I just bought this one @ Sephora and I love it!

idk where this has been all my life
noneformethanx 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
I use it to smooth my eyebrows, coat my lashes before mascara, elbows, lips
nicholasdee 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
this is the worst lip balm ever but it tastes soooooo good
beaucadeau 21st-Nov-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Can't live without this stuff, seriously.
fame 21st-Nov-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
i can't see this and not think of rosebud slave...thanks, kaikhaod
goofusgallant 21st-Nov-2012 03:12 am (UTC)
same, except I have the tube.
misscrystal25 21st-Nov-2012 09:13 am (UTC)
Have some sitting next to my laptop right now. It is heavenly.
quinnthevixen 21st-Nov-2012 04:14 pm (UTC)
This shit is my lifeblood
trixielollipop 21st-Nov-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Besides my wallet, sunglasses, some beauty stuff and first aid shit (bandaids, tylenol, benadryl, moleskin), I always keep a leatherman in my purse...it comes in handy at least 3 times a week, lmao.
trixielollipop 21st-Nov-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
Oh! And a couple of sharpies, several flash drives and a reusable grocery tote.

Edited at 2012-11-21 02:21 am (UTC)
trixielollipop 21st-Nov-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
But can this please turn into a beauty post because I bought 5 new nail polishes today and I'm just brimming with happiness rn
lookout_beware 21st-Nov-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
I keep telling my mom that nail polish is a healthy addiction! Which ones did you get? I'm lemming for the China Glaze holiday collection right now
nymphadoratonks 21st-Nov-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
lmao i have just about that entire collection now minus a couple of the reds and the gold and silver glitter/holos... angel wings and champagne and the other one i can't remember.
trixielollipop 21st-Nov-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
I got so many good ones, omg.



Edited at 2012-11-21 02:25 am (UTC)
fame 21st-Nov-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
i try to tell everyone THERE ARE WORSE ADDICTIONS OKAY.

then again i am a china glaze addict and already have more than half the cirque du soleil collection on hold for me in the back room...hi my name is fame and i have a problem :(
visceralpoetry 21st-Nov-2012 02:22 am (UTC)
Oooh please share details!
nymphadoratonks 21st-Nov-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
what did you get? post swatches if you can, i'm addicted to buying new polishes rn
fame 21st-Nov-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
omg i am a crazy nailpolish lady let me love you
ace_kay 21st-Nov-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
There's a beauty store named Sally's near me and they sell these little samples of lipstick/lipgloss/eyeshadow/whathaveyou for $1. I got so many colors of nail polish, I can't wait to try them all!
bigdesi772 21st-Nov-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
tbh
lucky_latkes 21st-Nov-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
She f-f-fell off the tightrope.
nymphadoratonks 21st-Nov-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
i need a babyliss pro 1" flat iron like right now. i went to a new hair stylist for the first time in 10 years (yes) and she used it to curl my hair. it has never looked this good in my entire life. i'm in love. RIDICULOUS, ALL-CONSUMING, CAN'T-LIVE-WITHOUT-EACH-OTHER LOVE.
silentxstrom 21st-Nov-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
folica.com always has sales and coupon codes.
visceralpoetry 21st-Nov-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I second this suggestion! I bought two curling irons and my flat iron from folica for WAY less than other retail stores.
wristtattoos 21st-Nov-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
ditto, and babyliss is a great brand!
burn_a_miracle 21st-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Babyliss makes really good products! I'd shell out for a good flat iron and a good blowdryer. My rusk blowdryer is my baby.
marywebgirl 21st-Nov-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
I got my BaByliss blow dryer at Bed Bath & Beyond -- 20% off!
harmlessbondage 21st-Nov-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
idk my friend curled my hair last week and i don't know if she is just magical or what (because my flat flat flat hair never holds a curl) but she used a cheapo hot tools iron and my curls were BEAUTIFUL. AND they lasted for several days (i didn't wash my hair, of course, and the second day they did fall more to waves and volumes rather than clearly defined curls but they were still hot as fuck).

and when i say cheapo hot tools i mean it. like the $30 type of curling iron.
shortliljackers 21st-Nov-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
i've had a babyliss for about 5 years now and i REALLY love it. i've used straighteners on my hair for about 13 years now, and they would always crap out after 3-6 months, even chi's....so get one!
greatestheroine 21st-Nov-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
Petroleum jelly?
lucciolaa 21st-Nov-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
+1
visceralpoetry 21st-Nov-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
First Aid Beauty has a really really fantastic intensive cream. Or Eucerin cream? Last resort: go to a dermatologist for a prescription if it's eczema or something.
moonagedaydream 21st-Nov-2012 03:13 am (UTC)
Don't shower with hot water, put olive oil on them before you get in the shower. When you get out put a little but more olive oil on them and once that's sunk in a bit put some good thick lotion on it. Something with cocoa butter or shea in it.
holidayy 21st-Nov-2012 03:47 am (UTC)
I have super dry arms for some reason like to the point where I'd get cuts all over them and bio-oil works for me. I have to rub it in often though.
jtaps 21st-Nov-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
i have the same problem with my hands, i tried everything. The dermo said you shouldn't take showers in scorching hot water cause it makes it worse.
sharpietoday 21st-Nov-2012 04:31 am (UTC)
A little extra virgin coconut oil or a shea (or coco) butter based lotion like the body shop or yes to carrots brand.
winter_lace 21st-Nov-2012 07:46 am (UTC)



Seriously.
tobesurrounded 21st-Nov-2012 11:04 am (UTC)
Kiehl's hand cream works wonders
thatimayloveyou 21st-Nov-2012 11:28 am (UTC)
Elizabeth Arden's Eight Hour Cream.
Seriously. It also makes for the best lip balm (or lip gloss) in the world! can also double as highlighter on cheek bones and eye lids. it's also good for sunburn or dry patches anywhere. It's seriously the best investment, I always have a tube in my bag!
scornedsaint 21st-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
For a minute I thought she was lugging that all around in her purse and it made me VERY anxious. That's so much stuff!
ronnie_luvs_u 21st-Nov-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
lol right? also the shoes concerned me, because of...smell. I was like, "why would you want your purse to smell like shoe, ew"
myblackass 21st-Nov-2012 04:29 am (UTC)
All that stuff and not a single tampon.
nicholasdee 21st-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Whats in my bag doesn't count with a suitcase. you cant fit tons of stuff in a suitcase
ilouboutin 21st-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
lip scrub recommendations/recipes anyone?
backtoblack 21st-Nov-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
I just mix jojoba oil and sugar together
blrocks 21st-Nov-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
basic recipe:

There's some pretty helpful comments there too.
ediesedgwick 21st-Nov-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Use your finger to apply olive oil, wait like 10 min ( I usually do a clay facial mask at the same time and just leave the oil on till the mask dries)
Scrub your lips with olive oil+granulated sugar together before you rinse off the mask.


Then apply a really moisturizing lip balm, I use that chocolate orange one from Lush
deltabean 21st-Nov-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
If you want to buy one, Lush has some really good ones
cab 21st-Nov-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
i would recommend elf but it's always sold out
warsawed 21st-Nov-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
the fresh sugar lip polish is divine

http://www.sephora.com/sugar-lip-polish-P274001

jtaps 21st-Nov-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
ia my favorite lip treatment
klmnumbers 21st-Nov-2012 03:24 am (UTC)
I use the mint julep lip scrub from lush. It's basically mint and sugar.

But before I bought one, I just used brown sugar and olive oil.
sharpietoday 21st-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
Brown sugar, honey, and oil of choice :]
akasha6915 21st-Nov-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
Buy some shea butter from a local herbal store, mix with brown sugar, store in a small pot.
fuckyess 21st-Nov-2012 10:32 am (UTC)
i can't believe this is a thing people pay for, lmao, espesh like 20+ dollars

i just brush my lips lightly when i'm brushing my teeth
backtoblack 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
I'm trying so hard right now not to make a stupid decision and buy the 5 piece lip tar set at Sephora and cash in my 500 point reward...fuck being broke.
lookout_beware 21st-Nov-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Shit..there's a five piece? I bought one in a color called Vintage and it's like, the perfect vampy red. I'm in love with it <3
backtoblack 21st-Nov-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
It's sold out twice already...but is now in stock! http://www.sephora.com/pro-s-picks-lip-tar-set-P376725?skuId=1468529
visceralpoetry 21st-Nov-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
GORL check out the new Metallurgy Lip Tar collection!!! It's so fucking fly. I cashed a 500 point reward and I still have 867 points. Oops.
deltabean 21st-Nov-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
I've wanted to try the lip tars, but I haven't seen them in my store (Canada sucks)
klmnumbers 21st-Nov-2012 03:24 am (UTC)
Yeah. I am dying to buy a few lip tars. I want Grandma and Strumpet like my life depends on it.
karrixftw 21st-Nov-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
Ugh Sephora is the source of all my bad life choices hahaha. I live literally less than a mile from a Sephora and a MAC store (I can see them from my dorm rn hahaha) and it's SO HARD not to blow all my money there. And there's an H&M there too...god, it's so harddddd.
jtaps 21st-Nov-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
Omg I have 1000 points rn but im so scared to use it. the 500 points isn't all that tbh and they had better rewards a few months ago
iluvkidnappers 22nd-Nov-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
i just got the Ocho Loco set from UD. :D
demi32 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
I love the new commercial she's in.
silentxstrom 21st-Nov-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
I like whatever song is playing when they're dancing. I've been meaning to look it up, but haven't yet.
blrocks 21st-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Does anyone else use that Evian spray? I've never really understood what's so great about it...
emerald_soul 21st-Nov-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
My mom always did. I just liked to spray it on my face when I was a kid. I didn't notice anything great about it other than it feeling awesome lol
backtoblack 21st-Nov-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
I've only used it when I was melting at an outdoor graduation ceremony. Apparently its nice and refreshing on long-haul flights.
pamuya 21st-Nov-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
if you have dry/dehydrated skin, it's a life saver.

i love to use mists as primers tbh

Edited at 2012-11-21 02:35 am (UTC)
xeroxicide__ 21st-Nov-2012 03:05 am (UTC)
My mom loves it. She has very dry skin and she probably just uses it to feel less tight and dry instead of slathering lotion over a face of makeup.
janvierjuillet 21st-Nov-2012 07:34 am (UTC)
I love it but I admit it's just overpriced water.

But the genius of it is not the water, but the sprayer. It gives a really fine mist which is perfect for setting makeup.
heartina_cage 21st-Nov-2012 02:41 pm (UTC)
Go to Lush and get one of their toners. Works just as well (particularly if you fly a lot), has skin benefits, and might be cheaper.
gigglyvapidslut 22nd-Nov-2012 04:16 pm (UTC)
i use the one /thermal water/ by avene and it's not glorified placebo, no sir.
it calms redness, sunburn, irritation (after waxing or peels), disinfects wounds, gives moisture...can't wax my legs without it (and i thought i can't wax them before i tried the avene spray, because i'd always end up red and irritated)
i never use it to set my makeup but have so many other uses for it
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 3:56 am GMT.