ONTD

7:58 pm - 11/20/2012

Keira Knightley Slams Hollywood's 'Disgusting' Body Obsession



Keira Knightley has been the subject of many headlines over the years about her petite stature, something that angers and frustrates the 27-year-old."I think the pressure we put on women to either be thinner or fatter or to have longer legs or shorter legs or bigger breasts or smaller breasts is disgusting," Keira told Access Hollywood at the junket for her latest movie, "Anna Karenina," Joe Wright's big screen adaptation of the classic Tolstoy novel.

"It's amazing in 2012 that that level of misogyny over women is still there... Particularly over young women," she continued. "We pull them apart." When asked if she likes to be thought of as a role model for other young people, Keira was quick to squash that notion.

"I'm a person. I'm completely flawed and nobody should look up to me as a role model,"
she explained. "But, hopefully what I can do is make some interesting stories."
Her latest role, where she plays the complicated Anna, who is embroiled in an affair with Count Vronsky, was challenging for the actress. "I loved [Anna] all the time, I don't necessarily know that I liked her some of the time," she told Access. "She's terrifying, because she really makes you go, 'Am I any better than she is? Do I have the right to judge her?' I think, everybody being human, nobody is better... That's why she is so intriguing."

"Anna Karenina," which also stars Jude Law and Aaron Taylor-Johnson, is in theaters now.

src

:***** she has been giving us all such light& life during the AK promo tour
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
ex_vampirew765 21st-Nov-2012 01:02 am (UTC)
PREACH GURL
ectypes 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
amen.
brucelynn 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
BAHAHAHA
daydreamx3 21st-Nov-2012 01:09 am (UTC)
LOL omg
pamuya 21st-Nov-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
feel dat holy ghost gorl
cmm1982 21st-Nov-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
LMAO! I can't stop watching this gif!
blue_birds 21st-Nov-2012 01:26 am (UTC)
lmaooo sis is feeling that spirit.
roxas39 21st-Nov-2012 01:26 am (UTC)
Black Baptist churches are the worst
ex_vampirew765 21st-Nov-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
would u rather be surrounded by a bunch of white people with their eyes closed holding their arms up and just standing there
shunda84 21st-Nov-2012 01:27 am (UTC)
supernature_971 21st-Nov-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
Dying !
mjspice 21st-Nov-2012 11:51 am (UTC)
HAHA THIS!
anolinde 21st-Nov-2012 01:02 am (UTC)
I know that this article is probably not the best place to make this comment, but ugh, she's so gorgeous.
venetianglass 21st-Nov-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
i think this every time i see a picture, honestly.
camillesaens 21st-Nov-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
I feel so alone in thinking she's not very attractive. and I like strong features too.
jesustolemybike 21st-Nov-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
uh you're not alone
there are lots of people who think she is awful looking
sarahvma 21st-Nov-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
She's fairly polarizing, tbqh. But I find her gorgeous.
hello_samm 21st-Nov-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
my boyfriend hates her tits, go figure.
muzicnem 21st-Nov-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
She is. Her face is perfection.
samrockwell 21st-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
i think she's one of the most stunning people i've ever seen tbh. she's different looking but still perfect
silentxstrom 21st-Nov-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
ikr. she always has the best hair color or cut. I've had hair jealous for years b/c with short, long, blonde, brown, whatever hair, it always looks good.
xdecadentx 21st-Nov-2012 10:30 am (UTC)
She is, I think she's so beautiful.
jane_wanderlust 21st-Nov-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
queen.
violue 21st-Nov-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
nah i'm not in the mood
reginageorge 21st-Nov-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
so excited for AK
moddchicc 21st-Nov-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
<3
brucelynn 21st-Nov-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
Here we go again


Photobucket
jesustolemybike 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
i mostly just used this article as an excuse 4 a keira post tbh
brucelynn 21st-Nov-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
Oh don't worry HunTee

I wasn't trying to come for you <3
britneyspears 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
oop
muzicnem 21st-Nov-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
lol Aretha's expression.
mjspice 21st-Nov-2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Always. :/
ronnie_luvs_u 21st-Nov-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
I really liked that premiere look, I think it suited her well.
sarahvma 21st-Nov-2012 01:12 am (UTC)
In the photo above, it looks like she's wearing a tacky Easter tablecloth, though.
ronnie_luvs_u 21st-Nov-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
lol I can see that. but I thought the colour was lovely and liked the embroidery.
beetlebums 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
If I didn't see Bend It Like Beckham I would wonder if she got skinny to be in hollywood

She never looks scary skinny but I've never seen her irl
sarahvma 21st-Nov-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
I love her, but she's definitely looked too thin in the past:



beetlebums 21st-Nov-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
POC era?
thedorkygirl 21st-Nov-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
I feel like, especially in Hollywood, and especially because she is an active young woman, that the potential for her to be super thin was there, and it happened, but it didn't consume her, and that's the most important thing.
jesustolemybike 21st-Nov-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
this is just a bad angle & that dress accentuates how thin she is but idt she was ever unhealthy. this was taken the same month of that yr and she doesnt have the bobblehead appearance this angle gives her

shes always carried her weight in her bottom half like a pear shape but its hard to tell w/ photos like these

Edited at 2012-11-21 01:18 am (UTC)
bellwetherr 21st-Nov-2012 01:35 am (UTC)
she was also insanely young during this time period. her skinniest time period was like 17-20.
amor143x 21st-Nov-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
her head looks shopped on D:
toilandblood 21st-Nov-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
doesn't her famiy have a history with eating disorders? not saying she has had one or not but that couldve had an impact on her, nevermind the pressure she must feel being an actress.
britneyspears 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
ia w/ the op's note, she's been so great during all this promo
jesustolemybike 21st-Nov-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
she outed herself as a feminist & has been saying the best shit in her interviews it gives me so much life :')
muzicnem 21st-Nov-2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Omg I need to find some of her interviews.
toilandblood 21st-Nov-2012 05:09 am (UTC)
i love it
leaf_collector 21st-Nov-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
links?
lulufairybubble 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
Photobucket
whossoulsister 21st-Nov-2012 01:12 am (UTC)
this movie is so fun tbh
sumdisaster 21st-Nov-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
what is it? it looks so familiar
sugarcrawler 21st-Nov-2012 01:06 am (UTC)
it is. so annoying to see things surrounding women have to do about "body, body, body" ugh
vulpineways 21st-Nov-2012 01:25 am (UTC)


Agreed. It seems women's life must sadly revolve around their bodies... and not everything pertaining to them, just the weight. When we are not measuring it, we are discussing it... *sigh*

That said, I love Keira! D'awww!
judgmental 21st-Nov-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
She DID have an ED, right? I remember how sick she used to look. :/
anolinde 21st-Nov-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
I think her grandmother and her mother both had eating disorders, but as far as I know Keira has always denied having one.
sarahvma 21st-Nov-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
That struck me as one of the most suspect denials ever.

"My Grandmother and Mother both had EDs and while this is a disease that runs in families, and I'm much thinner now than I was a few years ago, I definitely don't have it."

O...kay.
jesustolemybike 21st-Nov-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
no some magazine claimed that she was to blame for the death of an anorexic teenager b/c of her weight . she sued them for libel and won. she's had the same pearish body shape 4 ever
h0tfuss 21st-Nov-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
She always struck me as a naturally thin girl who probably dieted a bit to keep off the 20 or 30 lbs she'd otherwise be carrying around. She's taller than most actresses and clearly doesn't have boobs or hips.
finchroxxx 21st-Nov-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
So is this post going to be apart of wanksgiving or?

Keira is right though.
theratwhispers 21st-Nov-2012 01:09 am (UTC)
We shall have to see.....but I shall count down, 5...4...3...2..
judgmental 21st-Nov-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
wanksgiving lmao

2012 is giving so much life to ONTD
soavantgarde 21st-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
it's been a good year :')
ex_vampirew765 21st-Nov-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
well it's already started below so sadly i guess so

that rhymed tbh

Edited at 2012-11-21 01:13 am (UTC)
greencancer 21st-Nov-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
...Said the perfectly Hollywood-skinny lady.

She's right but does she really have room to talk here?

Edited at 2012-11-21 01:10 am (UTC)
thishollywood 21st-Nov-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
She didn't even mention Hollywood or celebrities so Idk what that title is about
greencancer 21st-Nov-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
Indeed, the title is problematic.
kajsa87 21st-Nov-2012 01:10 am (UTC)
She got a lot of shit for being too thin and not looking healthy.
muzicnem 21st-Nov-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Girlfriend may be thin but she gets wank from the media for being on the other end of the spectrum. She's constantly the subject of "OMG IS SHE TOO THIN?" stories.
superhetoric 21st-Nov-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
even if she hadn't gotten a lot of shit for her looks (which she absolutely has, and still does - she successfully sued a magazine for libel when they printed a story about her being anorexic), what would be wrong with her sticking up for other people? she's not talking about herself exclusively. she's talking about her peers, she's doing it eloquently, and she's correct.
backtoblack 21st-Nov-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
She's been photoshopped into having bigger boobs more times than anyone should, I wouldn't be surprised if she hadn't been outright told to get implants. She's thin, but she's definitely not the the right Hollywood type of thin where you still have perfectly proportioned boobs and a smidge of ass.

Edited at 2012-11-21 01:15 am (UTC)
ronnie_luvs_u 21st-Nov-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
she's actually very pear-shaped. if you look at full-body shots where her legs are exposed, you can see that she just carries her weight low.

and everyone had room to talk about unrealistic expectations on women, and how bullshit they are.
sarahvma 21st-Nov-2012 01:21 am (UTC)
A body she's been absolutely eviscerated for for over a decade, tbf.
simplylovable 21st-Nov-2012 01:24 am (UTC)
where have you been for the past 10 years?
Keira constantly gets hounded in the press for being too skinny and there have even been rumors of her having an eating disorder. Hmm yeah i think she has room to talk.
sweet_honesty 21st-Nov-2012 01:30 am (UTC)
She's been body shamed. She has a right to talk. Whether a person is skinny or overweight, it's not ok.
leviicorpus 21st-Nov-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
rme
bellwetherr 21st-Nov-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
lol i'm sure she suffers from as many insecurities as any other woman does. being thin doesn't negate that.
aubade_saudade 21st-Nov-2012 01:45 am (UTC)
all women have room to talk imo
saintssin 21st-Nov-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
So no one should ever voice an opinion because they're skinny? That's fucking absurd.

There's also the constant pressure to look thin, which can trigger a variety of problems and health issues. It's funny; people are pressured into losing weight. And then are criticized for being too thin.

We live in a very sexist society; body types are irrelevant. If you're a woman, chances are you have had your body criticized at one time or another. Even more so if you're a celebrity. You've either been fat, chubby, too thick, too skinny, or a stick.

She has every right to voice her opinion.



Edited at 2012-11-21 02:04 am (UTC)
h0tfuss 21st-Nov-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
She's criticized fairly often for being flat-chested. She's also been told that her nose isn't delicate enough and that her underbite is ugly.
toilandblood 21st-Nov-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
but shes always been criticized about her weight and photoshopped to have bigger boobs. it's not necessarily that she's calling out hollywood and being thin, she's commenting on how body acceptance doesn't exist in the industry and you have to fit certain standards to be considered "beautiful".
ladyofmachinery 21st-Nov-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
Wow, this dumb fucking comment. Are you fucking kidding me with this? SMH you're probably one of those people on facebook who post Marilyn Monroe at size 12 beach picture with a tagline that reads, "This is what a REAL (!!11!) woman looks like" ugh
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 2:33 pm GMT.