ONTD

1:30 pm - 11/20/2012

P!nk, a true pop artist


(CNN) -- One day, many years from now, future generations will look back at this time in our country's history and wonder what in the hell were we thinking.

The Kardashians are famous for no reason, same-sex marriage is controversial for stupid reasons, and somehow the "Twilight" franchise is a cash cow.

But our culture's biggest sin may well be the auto-tuned syrup we've allowed to dominate the pop charts. All-time chart records are handed to vacuous acts such as the Black Eyed Peas and singing awards are given to vocal lightweights such as Taylor Swift.

History will show a dark time in our culture in which a million followers on Twitter became a key component to winning a Grammy.

But thank God for Pink.


That's what I was thinking as I was watching her performance during Sunday's American Music Awards. She recreated the video for her current single, "Try," a midtempo ballad about the ups and downs of an imperfect relationship.

Where there is desire

There is gonna be a flame

Where there is a flame

Someone's bound to get burned

But just because it burns

Doesn't mean you're gonna die

You've gotta get up and try try try


Singing words like that live with the right level of emotion that Pink is known for is hard enough. Doing so while in engaged in an athletic pas de deux, complete with lifts, is breathtaking. She received a standing ovation afterward, much in the same way she commanded one at the 2010 Grammys as she swung over the audience's heads on a trapeze, asking:

Have you ever thrown a fist full of glitter in the air?

Have you ever looked fear in the face and said, "I just don't care"?


It would all seem like a meat-dress wearing gimmick if she didn't have the voice and lyrics to back it up. But she does, and thus we can all breathe a sigh of relief knowing her voice will be there for future generations to discover when looking back at us.

Pink won't be able to scrub our record clean singlehandedly -- there's just too much manufacturing for one person to overcome. But at least there will be evidence for my great-great grandkids to see that we weren't all "American Idol's" sheep. While Christina Aguilera has a tendency to oversing, Britney Spears can't sing, and Lauryn Hill sorta stopped singing, Pink has managed to carve a brilliant 13-year-career by being something that is incredibly rare these days -- an artist.

A complete artist.

Maybe the most underrated artist we've had on the radio in the past 20 years.

That's not to suggest she's been ignored -- Pink has sold more than 40 million albums worldwide. It's just when you look at the amount of publicity given to her in comparison to say, Lady Gaga or Adele, well there is no comparison. We know she is phenomenal, but the others are considered phenomenons. Gaga and Adele are worthy of the accolades, but whenever I listen to Pink's "Dear Mr. President," "Family Portrait" or "Sober," I feel the need to atone for us not making more room for her in the pop culture paradigm.

Billboard magazine -- one of the most respected names in the music industry -- ranked the top five performances from the American Music Awards. For them, Pink's brave rendition of "Try" was second. Tops was Psy doing "Gangnam Style" with MC Hammer.

MC Hammer!?!

Yes ... we're going to have a lot to answer for someday.

Source: http://us.cnn.com/2012/11/20/opinion/granderson-pink-music/index.html?sr=sharebar_twitter

Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
fight4thislove 20th-Nov-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
P!nk, a true pop artist

onyxobsidian 20th-Nov-2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
I am watching last night's RPDR and God.. this season is terrible.

Especially with Raven's super fake phone call home. Who the fuck starts out their conversation with their mother as, "Hey mom, I am in a room full of fabulous furniture provided by blah blah blah blah", and come on ... his mom calls him Raven? I'm so sure.
whitegirlthin 20th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
ughh, I wish I could watch the fucking episode on my iPad. Fuck logotv.com
zulkey 21st-Nov-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
I am really disappointed by the whole season. It had so much potential.
brenden 20th-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
pink tho

winniechili 20th-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
The more I read about how she and her husband are always putting other music artists down the more I dislike her.
highd 20th-Nov-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
I would be more mad at her if what she was saying was unfounded or untrue. If you want to be pissed be pissed at the sub-par shit she is putting down and demand better.

paranoiddork 20th-Nov-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
oMg ur such a haiter!!1111!!
eden 20th-Nov-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
Her own stuff is very generic and largely written by others, however. So she borrowed her number from Kate Bush the other night, instead of opting to hike up a ribbon again. And? It's the pot calling the kettle black. She's insecure and dumps all over other women.
ty 20th-Nov-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
Links? The only artist I have heard her put down was Jessica Simpson.
ialmrnt5 20th-Nov-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
lol wut? there were like two tweets calling out similarities in performances, you are making it sounds so much more dramatic than it is
albeit_ 20th-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
interesting analysis grandpa
hunty 20th-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
i like her voice and she's a good performer, her songs suck tho and she's incredibly obnoxious.

Edited at 2012-11-20 07:37 pm (UTC)
allysqpkt 20th-Nov-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
"her songs suck tho and she's incredibly obnoxious"

I could say the same about virtually every other pop star at the moment. The fact that she is a good performer and talented vocalist is what greatly separates her from the pack imo.
fight4thislove 20th-Nov-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
yes but after this album is done promoting, no one will check for her like every album campaign. P!nk has never latched onto the public's attention like her stans seems to think she does.

After her hit records, she fades into oblivion and no one is like "OMG WHENS THE NEW P!NK OUT".
bellwetherr 20th-Nov-2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
but everything she puts out is insanely bland. like, pink has all the ingredients to be a big star but she just lacks something and i think her holier-then-thou personality is bringing her down.
fight4thislove 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Literally the only thing she has for her is her good voice.

She milked her acrobatic gimmick for 4 years, and now she's onto this native dance. Without them, she's another boring rawk chick who sings songs Avril Lavigne would sing if given to her.

I just don't get P!nk stans.
supernature_971 20th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
ia tbh
vampireweekend 20th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
all she does is think she's above everyone else and tear down other women it's so gross
hearthecity 20th-Nov-2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
Pink has sold more than 40 million albums worldwide.

that's amazing.

Don't like her much as a person but she's a great live performer, no doubt
fight4thislove 20th-Nov-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
She used her acrobatic skills as a gimmick for 4 years and now its onto this native dance she mastered. Without those, she's just another boring rock chick.
hearthecity 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Her voice is great live though.
highd 20th-Nov-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
You keep on with her gimmick. Why not talk about Britney's gimmick or Christines gimmick or Gaga's gimmick. You can't piss on one's without getting pissed at the others it makes you a hypocrite. You don't like pink that's fine, But don't act like she is the only one with a gimmick at least she has talent to fall back on if those gimmicks fail.

Christine hasn't learned that noone wants her sex, Gaga is learning and is doing a jazz record, Britney isn't allowed to learn because her handlers are milking her like a prized cow.

comalies 20th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
A true cunt and that's about it.
mynamehere07 20th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
She's had some great pop songs and puts on a good stage show. But her attitude about other artists is really shitty.
blue_birds 20th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
mte
She's a great performer, but her attitude is grating.
thecanuckian 20th-Nov-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
my attitude about other artists is also shitty because they're all useless and untalented
whiskybars 20th-Nov-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
ita
xeroxicide__ 20th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
My dad would stop commenting on how laughable and humorous that performance was and I couldnt enjoy it. I like old pink anyway so idc.
xeroxicide__ 20th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't *
tankmachine 20th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
i think they mean to talk about Kesha here tho
thrillisgone_89 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
now, sis...

freakshowbb 20th-Nov-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
love this gif!
iheartfamke 20th-Nov-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
lmao what did they ask her?
isntdaveone 20th-Nov-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
But thank God for Pink.</u>




Pink's brave rendition of "Try"

highd 20th-Nov-2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
I don't mean to be rude but please tell me who that first person is. OMG is that Sylvester Stallone's mom?
mementox 20th-Nov-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
It's some lady from the real housewives of Miami
maryhurt 20th-Nov-2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
omg that is the face of the devil
reina_ursa 22nd-Nov-2012 11:53 am (UTC)
OMG! LOL
superpchan 20th-Nov-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
She has a decent voice (it kind of of gets annoying after a while), but her music is so blahtastic. Last song of hers I liked was "Who Knew".
tankmachine 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
okay yeah that song >>>
phallus 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
I think the last album of hers I truly loved was I'm Not Dead.
daydreamx3 20th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
IA
__angelofmusic 20th-Nov-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
That's my favorite song of hers.
vampireweekend 20th-Nov-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
i enjoy her music pre-funhouse but that's it
floetcist 22nd-Nov-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
I prefer when she sings R&B. Her pop/rock stuff all sound the same.
ellaellaeheheh 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
I just don't love her songs. they are usually so generic to me.
phallus 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!



Idts.
forevergold217 20th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
this writer comes off as a pretentious asshole
workbitch 20th-Nov-2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
like P!nk does
whitegirlthin 20th-Nov-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
R u a fan of apretentious asshole? (see: ur icon)
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 12th 2014, 7:30 am GMT.