ONTD

7:38 pm - 11/19/2012

Florence + The Machine releases Lover to Lover music video



Won't embed, click picture to watch @ source


Florence and the Machine: Lover to Lover
The English Songstress Performs a Tale of American Heartbreak in Vincent Haycock's New Video

A relationship falls apart in the desert towns and fog-soaked coast of California as the baroque pop chanteuse and Karl Lagerfeld and Gucci muse Florence Welch takes on a cinematic role in this second collaboration with LA-based director Vincent Haycock. After helming the narrative music video for Welch’s Calvin Harris-produced disco hit “Sweet Nothing”, Haycock wanted to further explore singer’s interest in acting in his film for “Lover to Lover”, the latest single from her hit sophomore album Ceremonials. “She wasn’t just Florence, she was playing a character,” he says. “It was exciting to take someone who’s built such an iconic visual style, with the floaty dresses and distinct look of her videos, and do something really different.” Performing opposite Australian actor Ben Mendelsohn, who stars alongside Brad Pitt in the forthcoming flick, Killing Them Softly, Welch's on-screen interpretation echoes the track’s heart-aching refrain, “There’s no salvation for me now.” Beginning in a drab Los Angeles house and building to a cathartic gospel frenzy, the romance ends as the lovesick heroine disappears amid mist into the Pacific Ocean. “The waves were enormous, it was freezing cold and four in the morning—I was weeping all the way in I was so scared,” recounts the MTV Award-winning singer, laughing. “It was the most intense experience because we shot the whole day before; I went back to the hotel, slept for three hours, woke up and dove into the sea.”

How did the concept for this character come about?
I was going through a phase where I was thinking about what I wanted from life, asking, do I want a husband and a child? Why do I think I need that?

What was it like to film such intense scenes with a proper actor like Ben Mendelsohn?
It was an emotional day and it brought up a lot of things. I’d come to the end of this massive tour and just needed to go home. I was tired and disoriented because Southern California doesn't have seasons--everything's getting cold back home and the leaves are falling but in LA everything’s in this stasis. I think I was screaming, “This isn’t real, I don’t know what’s going on!" and Ben was screaming back, “You’re here, you’re here!”

Did you have a script?
It was completely improvised. I had to think about things that I was actually angry and upset about. It is cathartic, but you have to literally let yourself go. Ben is so sweet and accommodating--afterwards he gave me this massive hug and made me feel so comfortable.

Do you plan to take some time off now?
I’m not going to tour for a year after this one. I’ve been doing it since I was 21 and I think it’s time really to settle into moving out of my mum's! But I’m not going to stop writing. Playing live is my biggest passion, but I’ve got a lot of ideas, and I need the space to work on them.


SOURCE
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jinnycalderone 19th-Nov-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
yassss. oh, how i miss her!!!!
flumes 19th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
lol ugh she is so annoying

i still love her music a lot but i can't stand her whole cfwg shtick and also her music is kind of horrible :c
blue_birds 19th-Nov-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
ilh but her cfwg attitude is ugh.
ladysophiekitty 19th-Nov-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
What does cfwg mean?
lovely_persona 19th-Nov-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
"Carefree white girl," I think.
miwa201 19th-Nov-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
don't remind me of that no light no light video, it still makes me rage
flumes 19th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
as terrible as she is....................no one deserves this seriously. i would be terrified to get into a relationship with someone like him
eden 19th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Say it isn't so! How could any woman in their right mind agree to bunking with him?!
genbu_no_miko24 19th-Nov-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
...is that Sean Penn?


what what OMG DEETS?! D:
amateurist 19th-Nov-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
for real? that's disgusting
winter_lace 19th-Nov-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Wait. What?
blue_birds 19th-Nov-2012 10:54 pm (UTC)
oh lord
isuspectnargels 19th-Nov-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
Sean Penn? really?
ex_vampirew765 19th-Nov-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
WHAT
miwa201 19th-Nov-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
ewww
foreignhorsie 19th-Nov-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
HOWW???!




Wait. Nvmd. She is TOATally the type to get with him and vice versa.





good lordt.
goofusgallant 19th-Nov-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
omg no
deadendqueen16 19th-Nov-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Gross
lovely_persona 19th-Nov-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yikes.
lusushi 19th-Nov-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
whattttttttttttttttttt
hopelessoptmist 19th-Nov-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
lol don't be spreading these lies.
rickmansvoice 20th-Nov-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
nuh uh she's fucking Fassy!!!111



i wish
queenoftea 20th-Nov-2012 12:20 am (UTC)
NO FLORENCE! :C
violue 20th-Nov-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
oh christ
sorya86 20th-Nov-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
Wut? Say it ain´t so!
azn_trang 20th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
YOU'RE LYING
erised_mirror 20th-Nov-2012 02:10 am (UTC)
what
what
WHAT
WHAAAT
limberwolf 19th-Nov-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
this was my least favourite on the album, i always skip it :(

i wish strangeness and charm wasn't just on the deluxe edition so she would make it a single
tankmachine 19th-Nov-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
mte I love that song sfm
tine_marie 19th-Nov-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Ugh, right? Such a great song.
beaucadeau 20th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
I didn't like it until I listened to the acoustic version tbh.
m_pendulum 20th-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
OMG, that song just makes me want to dance.
ectypes 19th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Obsessed with her voice.
blue_birds 19th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
idc for this song tbh.
ectypes 19th-Nov-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
I can't help wondering how completely awkward it is to shoot a music video. To wander around looking so ~pensive~ and mouthing the words in front of a huge crew. So odd.
erised_mirror 20th-Nov-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
that's probably why some singers choose to sing, maybe they don't want to feel stupid lmao
egads 19th-Nov-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
I usually dnw her but she looks so pretty in this video. It's the minimal make-up.
genbu_no_miko24 19th-Nov-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
I went to her concert back in Sept.....*___*

She's so great, and sweet!
trella24 19th-Nov-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
I loved it. Her, this song, everything
insmileoutblood 19th-Nov-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
WHY this song tho.

Only If For A Night demands a wonderful, dark video.
winter_lace 19th-Nov-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
mte
kpoplvr 19th-Nov-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
ia.

plus the video for Never let me go was majorly disappointing.
anitakkkat 19th-Nov-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
ikr?
I love only if for a night
gerrysmyman 20th-Nov-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
this so much.
zoaster_toaster 20th-Nov-2012 03:00 am (UTC)
YES
batsublue 19th-Nov-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I love her and the song, but I don't care much for the video :/

And I'm sad that I can't get tickets for the December concert, damn my lack of money.
isuspectnargels 19th-Nov-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
eh I have to say that Lover to Lover and Remain Nameless are some of my least favourite songs on Ceremonials.
kpoplvr 19th-Nov-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
was Remain Nameless on the deluxe edition or sth?
isuspectnargels 19th-Nov-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
yea, the deluxe also came with a bunch of acoustic/demos too.
keiko_lily 19th-Nov-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
Yes, Remain Nameless is on the deluxe edition.
tankmachine 19th-Nov-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
omg but Remain Nameless is so good
anitakkkat 19th-Nov-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
IA about Lover to Lover but I love Remain Nameless
headswillroll88 19th-Nov-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
those are 2 of my favs oops
foreignhorsie 19th-Nov-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Love her.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2015, 12:33 pm GMT.