ONTD

3:16 pm - 11/19/2012

Cole Sprouse Used Tumblr for an Experiment. Tumblr crazies are mad!

cole3

So late October, I made this epic post that chronicled Cole Sprouse having a tumblr. 

Turns out, he created it for a sociology class experiment. He deleted his tumblr page over the weekend and posted about it on his twitter. The tweets have been deleted since, but I have some screencaps courtesy of Tumblr.

Click for the lulzCollapse )


Source:Cole Sprouse Twitter/TUMBLR/TUMBLR AGAIN
Page 5 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
_______awshucks 19th-Nov-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
He seems very pretentious..I feel like he would constantly try to correct whatever I'm saying. On a side note: Dylan can get it.
mondler_4ever FOR THE HIGHLY CONFUSED OR WHOEVER STILL GIVES A SHIT: AN ARCHIVE OF COLE'S TUMBLR19th-Nov-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
http://coletureconceptarchive.tumblr.com/

I found it in the tag and I will put in the post.
winniechili Re: FOR THE HIGHLY CONFUSED OR WHOEVER STILL GIVES A SHIT: AN ARCHIVE OF COLE'S TUMBLR19th-Nov-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
I am completely confused and that explains nothing.
mondler_4ever Re: FOR THE HIGHLY CONFUSED OR WHOEVER STILL GIVES A SHIT: AN ARCHIVE OF COLE'S TUMBLR19th-Nov-2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
Sorry. It just shows all of his pretentious posts. The racial comments ones, the cunty responses. He really didn't bother me, but I'm one of the very few who don't give a shit what white, males say on the net.
devourlove Re: FOR THE HIGHLY CONFUSED OR WHOEVER STILL GIVES A SHIT: AN ARCHIVE OF COLE'S TUMBLR19th-Nov-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
wow, that person sounds a wee bit obsessed - literally what did he do to get this sort of praise besides being a celebrity?

also, this doesn't really explain anything.

edit; Sry, just read that reply above. Yeah, the general pretentiousness is obnoxious as well. I can't with this tumblr users affection towards it, though.

Edited at 2012-11-19 09:06 pm (UTC)
themhoesfight Re: FOR THE HIGHLY CONFUSED OR WHOEVER STILL GIVES A SHIT: AN ARCHIVE OF COLE'S TUMBLR19th-Nov-2012 09:02 pm (UTC)
1) i literally hate that tumblr theme, it's the worst and i can never figure out the order the posts go in
2) thank you for this
3) he obv thinks he is a great writer
4) this poast might get more comments if u screencap some of the ~intriguing~ stuff from his tumblr so ppl can rage
loveumbrella 19th-Nov-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
"social experiment" is the code for highspeed german motorway midnight express backpedaling and everyone knows this
sirlolsworthy 20th-Nov-2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
'highspeed german motorway midnight express backpedaling'

omg dead
winninghearts 19th-Nov-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
also, i'm guessing he's not the chill one in that youtube video

i love that video
eyduh 19th-Nov-2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
he looks so goddamn ugly
umbrella_smile 19th-Nov-2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
Oh please, he tried to "school" poc on tumblr about racism because he "studies" sociology and when he got called out a million times he ran. There you go.
crystalzelda 19th-Nov-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
That was so fucking embarrassing, it was great to see him get dragged though.

Now if Grey Delise could follow suit that'd be nice
umbrella_smile 19th-Nov-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
omg what??
lanavis 19th-Nov-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
he didn't lie. At least from what I've read from him. Racism is racism. I don't care who schools poc (dislike this phrase for varied reasons) as long as they are right about what they are schooling.
love_keiko 19th-Nov-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
r their links for this? did racismschool get involved? i LOVE when she drags ppl---it leaves me dead and buried twice over!
cuzilubb 19th-Nov-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
No idea what's going on, but can't believe this is what he looks like now!
danya 19th-Nov-2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
I feel weird for not knowing who he is. Haha
maryhurt 19th-Nov-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
omw, this is what's ~epic now? internet hacked times magazine to make moot one of the most influential people, and this is epic?

my my, how the mighty have fallen.

umbrella_smile 19th-Nov-2012 09:37 pm (UTC)
Fuck off, Toby.
crystalzelda 19th-Nov-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
That Cole thing is so dumb, I never reblogged a thing from him and idk why he made such a splash.

Tumblr I love you, but man I hate you.
holleratalex just gonna leave this here19th-Nov-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
olusola Re: just gonna leave this here19th-Nov-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I've been waiting for someone to post this.
maryhurt Re: just gonna leave this here19th-Nov-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
omg that was great xD
love_keiko Re: just gonna leave this here19th-Nov-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
RUDE. eating and talking at the same time, eating and taking pictures at the same time, RUDE RUDE RUDE.

that aside this is some kind of hilarious!

U FUCKED HER, I KNO U DID!
cityxpretty Re: just gonna leave this here19th-Nov-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
lol omg

their questions

singing the theme song at him
unique_lilpixie 19th-Nov-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
I have no idea who this person is. Seems pretty lulzy though.
d00ditsemily 19th-Nov-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
The other brother is cuter and much more laid back

mynamehere07 19th-Nov-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
I read this post, the responses and the links. Let me see if I sort this out...

This guy has a twin and did some TV. For whatever reason, he decided to poke some hornets nests on Tumblr, and tumblr-ites got mad. So he deletes his tumblr and called it a social experiment, because he, like the rest of tumblr (and a good chunk of the internet), forget that saying stupid shit on the internet is forever.

Does that sum it up?
sugarcrawler 19th-Nov-2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
c/p: what really happened is that some sjws made fun of him (poking fun at his pretentious white boy ish) and he got offended, then started talking about racism. however he said that racism can affect anyone, including white people, and that you dont need power to be racist towards someone (saying that poc can be racist towards white ppl) and PoC on tumblr got mad at him

no hes just using that as an excuse, he didnt poke anything at anyone, just reacted poorly to a joke then got attacked over it the moment he started showing his privilege
mynamehere07 19th-Nov-2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
aaaahhh thank you. I thought he was being an ass just for shits and giggles.
meow_tan 19th-Nov-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
Idek who he was at first, I thought suite life was the dumbest show ever it was when I stopped watching Disney


He ain't cute and he is a tool.~social experiment~ my ass
Page 5 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 12:24 am GMT.