ONTD

9:25 am - 11/16/2012

Kendall & Kylie model the hottest Prom Dress styles of 2012



The fashion icons get ready for prom.


Kim, Khloe and Kourtney Kardashian had better watch out - the Jenners are coming.
The reality stars' fresh-faced half-sisters Kendall and Kylie are fast building a fanbase to rival their hugely popular big sisters.

And it seems the pair have an advantage over their big sisters - with budding careers as models.

Young models Kendall and Kylie were picked to be the faces of a range of prom and pageant dresses by designer Sherri Hill.

The teen reality stars modelled a huge selection of dresses all embellished with sequins and featuring masses of tulle.

'Hi everyone. Just wanted to share some more pics from our Sherri Hill photo shoot,' Kylie wrote on her website on .

'Kendall and I got to wear the most AMAZING dresses and I’m so excited for you all to see how the final images turned out. I love getting glammed up with my sissy! So much fun :)'


More under the cut...Collapse )

Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
jigglemypuff 15th-Nov-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
All I can say is they're lucky to have the Kardashian brand to back them up because there is no way in hell they'd get hired to be professional models. Especially Kylie. Her pictures are horrible.
mrcelebrity 15th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
chaylay23 15th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
I'll give her another chance bc she hasn't been doing it as long as Kendall. But what store would choose these as the best shots?
emologues 15th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
lol damn those look like drag queen dresses

this was my prom dress senior year.
mrcelebrity 15th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Too conservative
emologues 15th-Nov-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
lol nope the neckline is a lot deeper + i have big boobs so they were OUT.

believe me i made sure it was a little racy lmao

Edited at 2012-11-15 10:42 pm (UTC)
chaylay23 15th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
This is beautiful. And no tacky beading in sight
_______awshucks 15th-Nov-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
I love it.

Edited at 2012-11-15 11:08 pm (UTC)
winter_lace 15th-Nov-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
That's gorgeous
kknee13 15th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
I hate 90% of prom dresses I just can't stand the cheesy bright colored halter with cheap looking rhinestones going down the plunge.

some of the sherri hill dresses are pretty in person though so sparkly and obviously well made, they better be if you're going to pay $700 for a prom dress
scousing 15th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
lmao these are so fug
never buy a prom dress from a prom store, they're all so goddamn tacky

there are much better ways to wear sequins, etc. case in point:


this isn't even fantastic, but it's still a big step up lbr

Edited at 2012-11-15 10:42 pm (UTC)
emologues Re: 15th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
if this was better fitting it would be lovely
kydeon Re: 15th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
I feel like this might look really dowdy on a teen...
meow_tan 15th-Nov-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
it would.
lathwen1 Re: 15th-Nov-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
this gives no shape, and the color is boring.
fabouluz 15th-Nov-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
BASIC BITCHES, BASIC NAMES, BASIC DRESSES.
lathwen1 15th-Nov-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
I think some of these are pretty. My cousins would have died to wear something like these for their 15 birthday.

One of those girls can't pose. Don't know her name.
thedpmiss 15th-Nov-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
the shorter one?
lathwen1 15th-Nov-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
yep
royan_rawss 15th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Kendall's got the face and body and Kylie has the personality. Kylie's like regular person good looking, but she's not a good model.
mrcelebrity 15th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
This was my dress guys!
kydeon 15th-Nov-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
vry "kristen stewart" good job
scousing 15th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
LOL i would be so cold
anus 15th-Nov-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
lol I can't believe they thought this would sell well
executivehpfan 15th-Nov-2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
Whaaaat. My school would've died.
georgie_georgie 16th-Nov-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
reminds me of a genie.
francesbcobain 15th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
omw these are tacky as fuck.
wauwy 15th-Nov-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
lol the tutus
fuckmyass 15th-Nov-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
thank god I never went to prom. I was always at my sister's college partying or at a concert. what a waste of money and seems like so much anxiety for a high schooler.
executivehpfan 15th-Nov-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
There is not a single redeeming thing in this post, as far as fashion goes. Ham.

Lawd, the prom...it feels like it's been forever since mine. I am so glad I'm out of high school.
liliananyappy 15th-Nov-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
a lot of these look like quinceañera dresses.....& i don't mean that in a good way.
mrcelebrity 15th-Nov-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
lol clearly you've never seen/been to a quinceanera!
lathwen1 15th-Nov-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
If I were to show these to my cousins (who turned 15 bot so long ago), they would die for them.
This are not nearly as tacky as some of the stuff I've seen for a 15 birthday dress.
existential 15th-Nov-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
lol ia...i live in texas so we have like, 15 dress shops at every mall
shadwrayvn 15th-Nov-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
haha yup & I see tons of them just driving down certain areas of San Antonio.
righthon 15th-Nov-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
also I can't wait for mullets and sheer overskirt trend to end
kajsa87 15th-Nov-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are some really ugly dresses.
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Aug 1st 2014, 5:58 am GMT.