ONTD

1:33 am - 11/14/2012

GIF Named Oxford Dictionary's Word of the Year




Being a computer geek just got a little sexier.

Oxford Dictionaries announced Monday the Oxford Dictionaries USA Word of the Year for 2012 is GIF.

excuse for a gif party tbhCollapse )
redaodai 14th-Nov-2012 03:36 am (UTC)
lathwen1 14th-Nov-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
lol
tiny_balrog 14th-Nov-2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
lol this looks like the family guy version of francine
shh_im_a_ninja 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
GIFS DON'T WORK ON CHROME FOR ME AND I'M SO ANNOYED
alaynestone 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
Do you have an older version or something? They've always worked fine for me. :/
milkchokolate 14th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
they're not working for me either ugh
fauxparadiso 14th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
mine was like that for a while but then it fixed itself. try an update?
sandstorm 14th-Nov-2012 03:40 am (UTC)
You may have to click or highlight them these days. It's a bother

Photobucket
shh_im_a_ninja 14th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
RDJ works just fine praise his light
buzz_whistle 14th-Nov-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
IA. I went back to using Safari because of it.
explodingpuppet 14th-Nov-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
omg I'm not the only one. some of them do and some of them don't and it's really annoying
anne_renee 14th-Nov-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
glad i'm not the only one
senorita__ 14th-Nov-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
they always freeze on mine, if i click and highlight then remove highlight they work.. annoying but idk what else to do
swim_thedepths 14th-Nov-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
I had that problem but I downloaded the latest version and it works fine. I had to use File Hippo to figure out where to get the latest download, tho.
frankthesheep 14th-Nov-2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
I don't know what chrome you guys are using, I've never had a problem with gifs on chrome.



*knock on wood*.
ilovestarburst 14th-Nov-2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
I know, I haaaate it! I have to highlight them. Although sometimes some just randomly work by themselves. I'm too used to Chrome to switch now!
crazyyogurt 15th-Nov-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
I miss so many things without cable. What is this????
redaodai 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
alaynestone Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
This is a personal fave of mine, even tho I rarely use it:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

And any GoT gif where there's drinking, lol:

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Edited at 2012-11-14 03:37 am (UTC)
insane_sweetie Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
sandstorm Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
Photobucket

Photobucket
abiding Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
LMFAO THAT LAST GIF

WHAT
yousaidlog Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 04:36 am (UTC)
omfg I remember when I first saw that last gif. Death, I tell you.
aprilfunk Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
what

the fuck
redd7293 Re: Fave gifs?14th-Nov-2012 04:26 am (UTC)

forkmeup 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
Photobucket
awkwardmumbles 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
finally got a new computer after 6 mos, i am here to collect gifs :]
violue 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
fwee_prower 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
ectypes 14th-Nov-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
LOL
yousaidlog 14th-Nov-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
Save Bandit!
senorita__ 14th-Nov-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
yes yes yes the only time i like angela is the moments with her cats
mend 14th-Nov-2012 03:37 am (UTC)
moustacherider 14th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
complaining 14th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
UNF, yes.
brownxeyedxdork 14th-Nov-2012 03:40 am (UTC)
hearts in my eyes :*
violue 14th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)

sicksiqsick 14th-Nov-2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
oh my god. I yawned just as I scrolled to this and had some trippy twin gif moment
fauxparadiso 14th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
title or description

Dis post.
moustacherider 14th-Nov-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
itspokerface 14th-Nov-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
LOVE this one
fwee_prower 14th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
ah remember this gif

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
abiding 14th-Nov-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
OMGGG
piratesswoop 14th-Nov-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
LMAO mattchew
jlo 14th-Nov-2012 09:33 am (UTC)
omg matt!!
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 9:47 pm GMT.