ONTD

12:40 pm - 11/12/2012

Zayn Malik wants a few extra inches



"I’d like to be taller...1.8 meters."


Aside from the fact he doesn’t feel overly confident about the ol’ dance moves, Zayn Malik always struck us as the type of person who would love every last inch of himself.

Unfortunately though the One Direction hottie's issue lies within the fact that he wants more inches to love.... you’re thinking about his willy right now aren’t you?

“I’d like to be a bit taller,” he told Top of the Pops magazine, while using a ladder to climb onto his stool.

OK Maliko, we hear ya, you want to be taller. So what the heck are you going to do about it? Please say “I’d wear platform boots.” Please.

“I’d never wear platform boots – I think they’re embarrassing, but I’d actually like to be about 1.8m tall.”

1) Booo. Platform boots on Zaynerello would be frickin’ hilarious.

2) For those of you wanting to know how tall 1.8m is, it’s around 5’11”. We have no idea where he got this metres thing from.

According to popular Internet wisdom, Malik currently measures in at a short-to-average 5 feet 9 inches tall.

Source S2

dubiously 12th-Nov-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
Deal breaker tbqh.
headswillroll88 12th-Nov-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
I want to be taller too :( tall and thin like my brother

also lol at there being 3 1D post on the front page
xanvalleys 12th-Nov-2012 01:46 am (UTC)
with that face and singing voice no one is concerned with your height imo
igot99problems 12th-Nov-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
seriously
ellecain 12th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
IKR
ludagurl3d 12th-Nov-2012 01:47 am (UTC)
i wish i was taller. i'm 5'3". that's just shy of midget status in my head. i wish i was 5'5" or 5'6". short height + young face = not being taken seriously.
sugarcrawler 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
mte people never guess my age correctly
hearxmexrawr 12th-Nov-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
i feel you. i'm 5'1 but i like it more now cause i can wear really high shoes and not tower over people.
ludagurl3d 12th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
yes. i wear heels to make up for my genetic defect :/
headswillroll88 12th-Nov-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
wow what a "ide know what to call it"-ist comment rn
rainbowtomatoe 12th-Nov-2012 01:47 am (UTC)


still taller than me so....
hearthecity 12th-Nov-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
wow, he is really pretty
epona 12th-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
"We have no idea where he got this metres thing from."


americans....
juggarnut 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
lol i know right.
kindafunnysad 12th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
right? more like the other way around. america is the only one using this stupid ass measurement system that makes everything complicated
headswillroll88 12th-Nov-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
it was a joke???
katiefitch 12th-Nov-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
lol sugarscape is a british site they're just joking
tigermilk 12th-Nov-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
It's a joke, they even call them "metres".
magwildwood 12th-Nov-2012 02:04 am (UTC)
British Imperial system though
tobesurrounded 12th-Nov-2012 02:09 am (UTC)
it's funny because it's a joke mocking americans
ellecain 12th-Nov-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
LOL A+ comment
godrevypoint 12th-Nov-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
when i moved to america (about 9) i was confused as FUCK just coming off of the metric system. 10+ years later i can barely understand metric now!
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
since this is a zuppy post:





lanavis 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
crying
lanavis 12th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
lanavis 12th-Nov-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
lanavis 12th-Nov-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
swissbeauty23 12th-Nov-2012 02:05 am (UTC)
some Godfather realness tbh

devourlove 12th-Nov-2012 03:06 am (UTC)
lighting on fire rn - too much cute. that puppy is so in love.
fuckmyass 12th-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
errrr he must be midgety :(
fuckmyass 12th-Nov-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
i'm 5'9" so i like 6'2" or more...

:( I LOVE HIM THOUGH
igot99problems 12th-Nov-2012 01:48 am (UTC)
I'm only 5'3 ofc he's perfect for me<3
gdithero 12th-Nov-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
ugh fuck that. 5'9 is plenty tall :(

eta: i'm 5'2. i can work with this

Edited at 2012-11-12 01:53 am (UTC)
juggarnut 12th-Nov-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
"We have no idea where he got this metres thing from." WTF is this quote. Lol the metres thing is a common European/Asian measurement unit. America is the only weird country that doesn't follow the universal way....inches/foot..PSSH1
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
mte
tellthylove 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure whoever wrote the article was joking
katiefitch 12th-Nov-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
sugarscape is british it's a joke
tobesurrounded 12th-Nov-2012 02:11 am (UTC)
america can do what the fuck they want since they had the smarts to re-elect obama imo
squishinator 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
ugh the hottest guys are always short. its so annoying.

i'm like 5'9 to 5'10 and i met this really cute, really awesome guy and we have a ton of things in common but he is.... 5'5 and honestly i couldnt get past it. Wahhh.
juggarnut 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
awww
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
he's 5'9/10, he's no hobbit
squishinator 12th-Nov-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
lol yeah 5'9 isn't a dealbreaker im just saying in general, why aren't the hot guys like 6'1!?
sugarcrawler 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
in my experience a lot of short guys tend to be douchey, im not trying to stereotype or anything but i think they have a complex about being so short
hearxmexrawr 12th-Nov-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
I feel like tall people make tall people gangs. I know a couple super tall people, and everyone they know is tall, so I go out with them and so there's 5'1 me and 5 people who are 6'7, 6'8. I stopped going to parties that the basketball team would host because it's too ridiculous. I can't handle all the fucking Redwoods surrounding me.

cool starry bra. but ia, super tall guys are kinda goofy looking.

hateistoodark 12th-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
IFKR
It sucks.
lanavis 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)

Spamming with the Hip-hoppity Leprechaun of Irish Charm.
igot99problems 12th-Nov-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
ew
xanvalleys 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
THIS INTERVIEW WAS THE WORST

although i appreciate his harry stanning the dbag in blue kept calling niall liam, even after he was corrected
a_wa 12th-Nov-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
wigsnatcher 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
i feel like you should have added the weirdo picture from the article

flashstruck 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
what is this mess omg
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
omg
kydeon 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
sugarscape's photoshop people are just SO WEIRD

i remember this photo they did from another article

acidpops7 12th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
sugarscape is just something else...
wigsnatcher 12th-Nov-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
what am i even looking at
a_wa 12th-Nov-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Hahaha. Perfect.
enchantedkiss_x 12th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
are we here or the other post

WHAT IS HAPPENING
zayesus show me the way
punkylana 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
well, this is a zayn post, IDK. Let's stay here.
enchantedkiss_x 12th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
oh and this one is newer

i had no idea where i was for a minute lmao
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2014, 1:40 am GMT.