ONTD

11:29 am - 11/09/2012

Robert Pattinson at Jimmy Fallon. LOL

PattinsonlifeFallon09

++++it was awesome++++Collapse )

sorry the vids wont embed :(
“Millions of Twilight fans out there just cannot wait to see this. It’s almost heartbreaking because they don’t want it to be over. It’s a little bittersweet, isn’t it?”

LMFAO!
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
psubookworm27 9th-Nov-2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
LMFAO @ that gif.
rs007 9th-Nov-2012 05:15 pm (UTC)
or as funny as his stans want him to be
tila123 9th-Nov-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
He seems to shine so much better without Kristen. It's like she dimmed his personality when she was around.
rebeljean 9th-Nov-2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
Loved watching this last night.
heydigital 9th-Nov-2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
I like RPattz and dislike KStew but I've always found it kind of strange that he can diss the fans/franchise and everyone loves him for it but when KStew says anything bad about Twilight she gets called an ungrateful bitch. idk idk
yurasama_love 9th-Nov-2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
I've never actually seen or heard her say anything bad about Twilight. She's usually the one defending it. She is pretty rude to her fans apparently.
psubookworm27 9th-Nov-2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
IA. She says some pretty dumb things about Twilight, but I can only remember the stuff she's said in praise of it.
_myaugust 9th-Nov-2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
I believe it's because it's the approach they take. Rob has a likable personality where everything is a joke and he can deliver it as such. Kristen takes the entire franchise so seriously, it's ridiculous, and she can't deliver jokes. There are multiple times she's probably joking but no one can tell because she can't deliver. When she was on Leno, a past co-star was on with her and he was saying something like "you were totally in love with me on set" and she said "no, you were projecting onto me" but then had to tell him, "hey that was a joke, don't take offense." If you have to clarify every time something is a joke, you need to look at your delivery.

Whoops, this has become long.
scientist 9th-Nov-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
except she’s never gotten shit for saying anything bad about twilight. she gets shit for a lot of other reasons and all of them have to do with her as a person and as an actress.

he’s never been rude to his fans. he called them 'insane’ during a convention when he was talking about how invested and supportive this fandom has been for the past 4 years. that’s very different compared to what she did. she called her fans ‘retarded’ during an interview a while back and she still treats her fans like shit to this day:

gdithero 9th-Nov-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
in this case, it might just be that rob can pull off the 'this is a joke, BUT MAYBE NOT REALLY HAHAHA' better than kristen.
xbellaxmiax 9th-Nov-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
kstew really never says anything bad about twilight and that is rarely if ever the reason people use to hate on her
idk why people keep saying this lol
limendacoconut 9th-Nov-2012 04:24 pm (UTC)
He was great.
Water war was hilarious! It was cute when Rob poured water on himself.
sky365 9th-Nov-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
rob should probably stop openly hating on twilight considering he was unemployed and struggling before it

i feel bad for taylor because he seems like the sweetest of the 3 and genuinely grateful for the twilight franchise but he will probably have the worst career
sophowee 9th-Nov-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
he's also grateful for twilight as you can see in this interview
http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/73321952.html

idg all this hate, he says nice things too
xbellaxmiax 9th-Nov-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
because even in this sea of mediocre acting, taylor is unusually horrendous
psubookworm27 9th-Nov-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
Should I watch this or just wait for gifs? I'm not sure I care to spend the 5 mins.
natywentz 9th-Nov-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
watch part 3
_myaugust 9th-Nov-2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
Just watch the game they play. Only thing worthwhile.
so_chic_doll 9th-Nov-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
here for jimmy!
disko_tron 9th-Nov-2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
Denise should have interviewed him.
coquettes 9th-Nov-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
I didn't realize that Rob was so uninteresting that everybody still has to bring Kristen up in his posts to get multiple comments.
_myaugust 9th-Nov-2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
Pot calling kettle black.
andseen 9th-Nov-2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
He still does all the fan and PR events so at this point if he wants to poke fun at it, whatevs. He can say pretty much anything at this point and fans will still have bed linens with his face printed on them.
psubookworm27 9th-Nov-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
Joke's on him because they love Edward, not him so much.
juteux 9th-Nov-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
I hate Twilight and love him.
megisthesex 9th-Nov-2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
it's pretty obvious most of you haven't watched this interview....he's fine and its funny at a lot of points
_myaugust 9th-Nov-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Pretty much. I think the only time he "disses" Twilight is in that gif.
xbellaxmiax 9th-Nov-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
people have lately gone back to hating on him for daring to joke about twilight lol
rs007 9th-Nov-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
He seems a bit more aggressive with his passive-aggression of late. Does that make sense? He seems bitter, making more negative comments lately. I dunno. He's lost something. I guess his shine has just worn off for me.

In terms of the convo above, he has very limited acting range, imo. He's popular now so he's getting cast in things, but give it 3-4 years. He'll be done, imo and working more behind the scenes. He doesnt have the chops for a long term career, imo.
richinlaughter 10th-Nov-2012 04:50 am (UTC)
I used to think that way of Brad Pitt, and then he shocked me with how amazing he was in "Moneyball". You never know.
baglady25 9th-Nov-2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
Woah at the hate in here! He was actually really adorable in the interview, especially during the game with Jimmy.
andreacarmela 9th-Nov-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
i know it's a bit assholey of him to be shitting on a franchise that's made him a household name but he's so gd funny when he does it and jfc just remembering the movies make me go "well he's got a point.."
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 12:03 pm GMT.