ONTD

12:15 pm - 11/08/2012

Jennifer Lawrence: "In Hollywood, I'm obese"



Jennifer Lawrence has opened up about her weight in a new interview - insisting she will never go hungry for a role.


The 22-year-old Hunger Games star tells the new edition of U.S. Elle that she has a healthy appetite - and would never starve herself for a film role.


She also says that by Hollywood standards, she is considered 'a fat actress'.


'In Hollywood, I’m obese. I’m considered a fat actress,' Jennifer told the December issue of the publication.


'I’m Val Kilmer in that one picture on the beach,' she added, referring how the once-buff Kilmer has piled on the pounds over the years.


She goes on to discuss her eating habits: 'I eat like a caveman. I’ll be the only actress who doesn’t have anorexia rumors.'


And she says not even a film role could persuade her to shed weight - so won't be following in the footsteps of starlets such as Mila Kunis, Natalie Portman and Anne Hathaway.


Jennifer explained: 'I'm never going to starve myself for a part. I keep waiting for that one role to come along that scares me enough into dieting, and it just can’t happen. I'm invincible.'


The actress says she wants to be a good role model for her fans, sharing: 'I don’t want little girls to be like, "Oh, I want to look like Katniss, so I’m going to skip dinner."'


'That’s something that I was really conscious of during training, when you’re trying to get your body to look exactly right. I was trying to get my body to look fit and strong, not thin and underfed.'


Her body is bangin', lbrCollapse )
Page 4 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
brucelynn 8th-Nov-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
She is so annoying
snoozeen 8th-Nov-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
She's too well adjusted for Hollywood, tbh. But I love her more than anything.
kwikimart 8th-Nov-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
IA
honey_fuggle 8th-Nov-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
same old recycled weight question.
floetcist 10th-Nov-2012 03:34 am (UTC)
love this gif lol
skonka 8th-Nov-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
She's been trading on this stupid talk for a year now. People complained about your weight, I heard, because it did not properly represent the character.
If that's wrong, don't blame me, I wouldn't read that shit book, I am better than that.
ex_vampirew765 8th-Nov-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
yes she's obv constantly asked about this but she can refrain from bringing the "I EAT UNLIKE OTHER ACTRESSES" card.

idk remembering a lot of dumb shit she's said makes me ~___~ at her i still want to luv her but it's hard lately for me

Edited at 2012-11-08 05:50 pm (UTC)
nymphadoratonks 8th-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
she's a fast learner, though, she had a lot of media training after that disastrous jay leno interview and will probably get a wake up call after this article too
kwikimart 8th-Nov-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
What happened in her Jay Leno interview?

I genuinely believe she is a dork and rambles a lot but unlike some other people in the biz she genuinely learns from that and tries not to sound like such a dumbass all the time.
It shows maturity.
zeldafitzgerald 8th-Nov-2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
I think the media training she received was to be cognizant of her audience. If you were to take a sample of her interviews, they come off totally different. Like, if you look at the stuff that came out during the Hunger Games press tour versus when Silver Linings Playbook was at TIFF, there is a huge disconnect between subject matter, her general behavior/tone, etc.

I mean, I expect nothing less from Elle magazine than discussions about boyfriends, weight and being a role model. That's what their audience wants to read about.
haterswannabeme 8th-Nov-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
She looks phenomenal.

Idk why you're all up in arms about the content of the interview - it is only Elle magazine. Hardly Pulitzer prize winning journalism.
imnotasquirrel 8th-Nov-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
i love elle interviews because sometimes the writer can barely restrain the snark, lmao.

the emmy rossum article was GOLD.
omgthatsfun 8th-Nov-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
0oooh deets??
belle_chouette 8th-Nov-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
lol at all these pressed ass comments in here
lucifersam 8th-Nov-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
ia
ponpiri 9th-Nov-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
mte
crazyfirecrotch 8th-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
emma stone looked great before she lost weight now she looks like gollum.
wheezy_wazlib 8th-Nov-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she's so skinny now :( I also wish she wouldn't remain blonde.
riookierin 8th-Nov-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Ita. She looks awful now.
heartstopper 8th-Nov-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
to be fair, gollum was always there with her
bienenkiste 8th-Nov-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
LOL
londonshowers 8th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
lmao gurl
sandvich 8th-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
ia. I watched The Amazing Spiderman the other day and she seriously does not look good in that movie.
kwikimart 8th-Nov-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
I think she can still look cute but sometimes I can't even look at her, she looks so frail and that blonde hair sometimes makes her look like she's dying.
That industry sucks so much smh.
zeldafitzgerald 8th-Nov-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Zombieland was on the other day and she looks completely different (even factoring in the dark hair/tan).
toilandblood 12th-Nov-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
ia she lost a bit of weight when she didn't have to at all. it's sad.
dirrtypony 8th-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
i love jlaw.
krisgonn 8th-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Man, people are pressed. She gets asked these questions which is why she answers. When shes done getting asked she'll stop talking about it.
partyonyourhead 8th-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
shes starting to get on my nerves.
stop_drop_rolll 8th-Nov-2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
i'm sick of her talking about how she thinks she's overweight. she is clearly not overweight and it's starting to get on my nerves. i'm all about healthy lifestyle and not dieting all the time but damn girl give it a rest.
starchain 8th-Nov-2012 06:09 pm (UTC)
She never says she is overweight, she says hollywood considers her overweight. There's a big difference.
kwikimart 8th-Nov-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
ikr?

People are just ridic.
gee 8th-Nov-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Something about her annoys me whenever she answers these questions. Always rubs me like she's saying "i eat, UNLIKE ALL THOSE OTHER HOLLYWOOD GIRLS!! I'm ~real~." or something. Hm.

Edited at 2012-11-08 05:54 pm (UTC)
ex_vampirew765 8th-Nov-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
mte that's the only that's bothering me in the article
reading my mind tbh!!!
gee 8th-Nov-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
brain twinz as always!
prettywitch 8th-Nov-2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
YUP! Exactly how I feel. I love her but it just rubs me the wrong way.
anna_bea2 8th-Nov-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
that's a pretty picture of her
Page 4 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 7:18 pm GMT.