ONTD

12:17 pm - 11/08/2012

Les Mis Full-Length Trailer



The full length trailer for "Les Miserables," which stars Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried, Sacha Baron Cohen, Helena Bonham-Carter, Eddie Redmayne, Aaron Tveit and Samantha Barks, has finally arrived, and you can check it out. There's a lot more footage than we've seen before, with most of the principal cast getting to demonstrate their pipes, and Hooper's bold record-the-vocals on set approach seems to be paying off; there's real power and emotion behind the singing here, even from Crowe, who was the main question mark in our eyes.

"Les Miserables" opens on December 25th.

1 & 2


ETA: Here is an alternate link to the trailer just incase.

FINALLY, SOME SINGING FROM EDDIE.

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
aglows 8th-Nov-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Alternate link incase the Youtube is taken off: http://levi-jadetaylor.tumblr.com/post/35270002028/the-trailer-weve-all-been-waiting-for-full
abiding 8th-Nov-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Bless you for this link.
wheresandrae 8th-Nov-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
sigh this shit is going to clean up this year at the Oscars (at least with nominations)

praying for a picture/director split
abbiemills 8th-Nov-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
this is me right now
tucker 8th-Nov-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Every time we've gone to the movies lately the previews start with like a five minute feature on this film, every time I see Hugh Jackman's pelican face staring back at me I'm just like NOOOOOOOOOO
abbiemills 8th-Nov-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
I AM SO EXCITED FOR AARON AND EDDIE

JFC
winonaforever 8th-Nov-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
EPIC
just444 8th-Nov-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
oh, i saw that one before Skyfall, it looked amazing on the big screen
mistycreed 8th-Nov-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
lol @ your comment being right before mine

Have you read the novel?
simplychristina 8th-Nov-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
lol fellow Cosette hater right here.
bohhead 8th-Nov-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
omg ia, i hate her in the musical
mistycreed 8th-Nov-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
I have so many Cosette feels. She's my favorite character in the novel. I just hate how the musical butchers her character (and her relationship with Marius) so much.
gabzillaz 8th-Nov-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
*high fives*
greenfairy_87 8th-Nov-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
I feel like musicals once had to follow a rule that there had to be one extremely meek vulnerable ingenue with lilting soprano (Cosette, Christine, Joanna, etc)
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
yup
klmnumbers 8th-Nov-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
fact
megalixer 8th-Nov-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Cosette's not my favorite character in the book, but she does get short shrift in the musical. I honestly think the musical does an even worse job with Eponine, in the book she's morally ambiguous and has more than a touch of crazy to her and is actually quite an interesting character, but in the musical she's this wholly sympathetic vision of romanticized poverty who almost always has a Disney-princess-perfect voice. (lol all of my favorite stage Eponines are the ones with rough voices.) I feel like Cosette is represented relatively accurately, but since Eponine is the 'underdog' in the love triangle and gets so much more stage time (ffs why is she in the finale with Fantine, she's more or less a complete stranger to Jean Valjean) it's natural for audiences to sympathize with her and hate Cosette as an extension of that.

Really, upon further examination the musical has a lot of issues with characterization, Javert is not a religious fundamentalist, I have no idea why we're supposed to care about Marius in the musical, et. al.
lucifersam 8th-Nov-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
yup
h0tfuss 8th-Nov-2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
The lovelorn underdog is a fairly modern storytelling convention. I'm not surprised they shoehorned that in there.
fauxkaren 8th-Nov-2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
I thought Crowe was terrible which is a shame because I think that Javert has some of the best singing parts in the entire play.
stephaniebrown 8th-Nov-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
don't even want to think about it omfg. seeing it live solidified it as my favourite song, and russell is just going to make it sound awful :(
fauxkaren 8th-Nov-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
"Stars" is my favorite song in the whole musical. I AM GOING TO BE SO SO SO SO MAD WHEN CROWE INEVITABLY BUTCHERS IT.

For a part like Javert, they really should have looked at singing ability before Hollywood star power.

UGH.
megalixer 8th-Nov-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
His tone is better than what I was expecting (as in, he doesn't sound completely tone-deaf à la Gerard Butler in Phantom) and I think he'll probably be okayish during the recitative parts, but there's no way his voice has the power to handle the end of Stars. I'm terrified that he's going to try and compensate by shouting his way through it :/

Well, we'll always have Philip Quast's version, I guess.
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
ugh god I can't even think about it.
psubookworm27 8th-Nov-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
IA.
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
I totally agree.
sherrilina 9th-Nov-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was trying to remain optimistic about Crowe but...it was awful. :( Shame indeed...
anna_drenxavier 10th-Nov-2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
I don't think he sounded so bad...but I'm no singin' lady, LOL.
simplychristina 8th-Nov-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
omgggggggggggggggggggggggg
stephaniebrown 8th-Nov-2012 05:32 pm (UTC)
i'm so excited omg!!!!

we got to hear russell sing (finally omfg) and he's not brilliant, but not as completely awful as i thought he would be, so. still bummed about my fave character being the weakest link.

eddie and amanda were so good, loved it. and i spied gavroche at the end!

i think i may make a bunch of icons tbh. if you have any requests, feel free to ask?
mistycreed 8th-Nov-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Can you make me an Amanda/Cosette one? It can be one with Marius if those scenes work better.
stephaniebrown 8th-Nov-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
not brilliant, but i did my best with the lq c:

imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com imagebam.com

<3
abbiemills 8th-Nov-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
I'd love one of Eddie and/or Aaron.
aglows 8th-Nov-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Eddie & Aaron ones please!
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
Eddie and Samantha (together), HBC perhaps? :)
sweetnessarose 8th-Nov-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
Can I have one of Javert and one of Cosette? THANKS TBH
simplychristina 8th-Nov-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I am so tearing up right now.
clairelittleton 8th-Nov-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
can't. fucking. wait. as much as i adore seyfried, eponine > cosette always.
surreptitially 8th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
this is a fact
sukha4 8th-Nov-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
So excited for this!
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 6:37 am GMT.