ONTD

12:59 am - 11/08/2012

Nikita 3x04 Clip and Scheduling Change



Nikita is moving back to its old stomping grounds at 8pm on Fridays beginning November 30 and Arrow repeats will air at 9pm according to The Futon Critic. This Friday, Nov. 9, Nikita will still air at 9pm (America's Next Top Model airs at 8pm on Nov. 9 and from 8p-10p for its season finale on Nov. 16). After this Friday, Nikita will take the following two Fridays off before returning on November 30. The Nikita/repeat Arrow pairing will run until at least January 18 excluding Nov. 23, Dec. 14 and Dec. 21 where holiday specials are scheduled.

Source 1 2

Someone at the CW has been trawling ONTD for scheduling tips, obviously.
katyperry 8th-Nov-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
Praying the Arrow/Nikita pairing pays off. I feel like it's definitely the smartest thing the CW can do right now for the show
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
I feel like it would have been the smart thing to do one month ago. I don't know how much of an effect it will have now especially with Arrow airing after Nikita. If the point is to benefit from Arrow's audience then Nikita would be better served airing after Arrow not before.

But it's better than ANTM, so we'll see.
katyperry 8th-Nov-2012 06:19 am (UTC)
LOL. embarrassed at my reading comprehension skills. I read the post as "Arrow will be airing before Nikita on Fridays" fsr. lmao sorry it's late ;-_-

But yeah, anything is better than that shitshow.

What is Arrow currently paired with? I feel like I should give the show a try, I've only seen the pilot but people have said really good things about it, so far.
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
I think it's paired with Supernatural? I don't watch either show, so I wouldn't know. Although I have been thinking of giving Arrow a try because yay comics. However, using my nerdy sensibilities is how I talked myself into watching the Beauty and the Beast pilot and it was sooooo terrible that I wanted to bleach my brain.

I just need Nikita to stay awesome.
bagelsvswaffles 8th-Nov-2012 07:53 am (UTC)
I was so nervous about Arrow, but it turned out really well, I think. I'm surprised with how much I love it, actually, since I whined about some of the pointless changes all last year (Dinah going by Laurel instead) and their insistence to make it so real life based when it's based on a comic book about a guy dressed like Robin Hood. You just have to give it a few episodes to find it's groove. Episode four, I think. That's when things start really developing.
amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 06:20 am (UTC)
A two week hiatus? Yeah, that'll help the ratings. *headdesk*

In related news, I had a dream about Sean this morning. It wasn't porny or anything (dammit) but he was in it and I woke up in such a happy mood. What more could I wish for after Obama won last night as well? :D
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 06:27 am (UTC)
UNF, Sean. Why'd you waste him on a non-porny dream?

I'm excited for Friday's episode...as much as I could do without Owen. Amanda's back and that's always awesome.
amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 06:30 am (UTC)
I don't know! Damn my non-porny dream being wasted on him. :(

AMANDA OMG I AM EXCITE. It's gonna be so cool to have her back, I can't wait for her to fuck shit up. <3

P.S. Can episode 11 be nao plz? I need my Sean-centric episode kthnx.
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 06:36 am (UTC)
RIGHT?! Like, everyone's been too happy. Nikita and Michael even had time to get engaged and people are happy for them, and Amanda's Nikita-sense is probably tingling and she's all ready to come back and fuck everything up. I CAN NOT WAIT.

UGH. Sean. His episode. The potential Sean/Alex. EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS WILL KILL ME.

What's worse is that I am fully cognizant of the fact that this could be the last season and now as much as I want to see the episode, I don't want it to come too quickly because that makes the ending so much closer as well.

I AM SO TORN.
amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
They really are too happy. Well, except for that whole thing with the President wanting to shut Division down and all... but no one knows about that but Ryan.

IKR? IKR? My Sean/Alex feels will be out of control for ep 11 tbh. GIVE IT TO ME NOWWWWWW. Ugh, my only friend who watches the show hates Sean and wants him to die (!) and he loves Alex so I fire lamely back that I hope Alex dies (of course I don't!) and he just laughs. FUCK HIM, SEAN MUST BE SEXY ON MY SCREEN FOR THE REST OF NIKITA'S RUN.

Ikwym about wanting the good stuff now, but also not wanting the show to be over. But hey, if we can keep the same ratings that got the third season I don't know why we can't get a fourth.
okay_awesome 8th-Nov-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
When I first heard about the Nikita/Arrow pairing earlier, I got super excited because the title to the article was like 'CW pairs Nikita and Arrow together' so I thought they were gonna move Nikita to Wednesdays after Arrow, so I got super sad when I actually read what they're really doing
katyperry 8th-Nov-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
</3
ionizable 8th-Nov-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
mte, my first thought was that our prayers were answered and nikita got moved to wednesdays. sigh.
bagelsvswaffles 8th-Nov-2012 06:46 am (UTC)
I'm confused, does this mean an episode airs on December 28th? Because that scares me and it doesn't make sense since they could just air 6 in 2012, then air the rest in 2013 but with less breaks since it'd be, like, 16 episodes.
amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
I don't think any network would air a new episode of a show they weren't burning off on 28th Dec tbh, it was probably just an oversight (yes, that was intentional). And the contract is for 22 so I don't think they could/would go back on that.
bagelsvswaffles 8th-Nov-2012 07:10 am (UTC)
That's what I'm afraid of. Though, I guess that can't really do that since Nikita is still filming and will continue to film until late March. IDK, it just doesn't make sense to me since won't Nikita be on hiatus in January? Unless it comes back on 4th, it'd only have three or four episodes with Arrow, and that's counting the November/December episodes.

I guess I'm mostly just confused about why it's being made a big deal. I'd understand an article saying Nikita is moving to 8 and will be paired Arrow repeats, but it seems like it's being made much more confusing than it is.
karate0kat 9th-Nov-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
Normally shows are on hiatus in January, but really it's a timing thing - shows usually reach mid-season right before Christmas and that's a good time to put them on hiatus anyway to show specials and such. With a show premiering late and only having aired 6 episodes though? I don't think there's any reason they *can't* show it in January, and I don't think if they do it's a sign they're burning it off - they simply haven't had time to get to a good hiatus point.

But I don't think there's any official word. There seems to be a lot of confusion as to whether we're going on repeats after Christmas or coming back with new eps.
amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 06:48 am (UTC)
Yass, my Nikita OTP are badass mother fuckers:



katyperry 8th-Nov-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
the episode w/ this gif is probably my favorite nikita episode

amber_protocol 8th-Nov-2012 07:15 am (UTC)
That was a good one. Mikita working together, Nikita pretending like she didn't give a shit about Alex but was freaking the fuck out over her disappearance. AWWWWW. <3
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 04:26 pm (UTC)
This flawless OTP. They seriously just need to have sex already.
stoicana 8th-Nov-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
And I just have to say that it scares me sometimes how blank Sean goes when he kills someone. In Belarus when he choked the Division dictator and then shot him and the bodyguard. In the episode when he got revenge for his mother's murder. He may be a Navy Seal instead of Division, but he's just as scarily deadly.

Now this is me taking this way too far, but Nikita's gotta realise at some point that regardless of whether or not they succeed in dismantling Division and freeing all the people who work for it, the capacity within the government to create effective and legitimate (Navy Seals are pretty fucking legitimate) killing machines will still exist. It will always exist. She's got to realise that someone someday will create another Division.
amber_protocol 10th-Nov-2012 08:01 am (UTC)
You totally are taking it too far, but I love it! This situation Nikita's in is so real to life for me. She wants to shut the place down, but of course Division does have its uses and I can't blame her for a second in using it to try to make the world a better place in a temporary capacity. But that kind of thing always spirals irl, no matter how much you try to control it, and things have a way of fucking up and coming back to bite you in the ass.

Ok, I need to stop rambling with no sort of actual point, but yeah, I agree with you on that for sure.
bagelsvswaffles 8th-Nov-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
I just don't understand The CW. They keep trying the same things with their schedule but it never works. Like Gossip Girl and 90210 together on Monday, when really it hasn't ever worked. Yet they keep doing it.

Maybe they should put Supernatural on Monday or Tuesday? Pair it with Cult. Then move 90210 or to Friday before Emily Owens/Top Model. Then Nikita goes to Wednesday after Arrow. Hart of Dixie gets paired with The Carrie Diaries. Thursday stays the same.

I think Arrow reviving their Wednesday night should be a wake-up call for them. They tried something new and it payed off. Now that it's a hit, see what it can do for Nikita and see what Supernatural can do for Monday/Tuesday. Its fans have proven that they will follow it anywhere.
jaimelannister 8th-Nov-2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
I like this plan. And I wish you writing it would magically make it happen.
beemo 8th-Nov-2012 09:20 am (UTC)
if they promoted this show and actually paired it with arrow NOT REPEATS OF ARROW WTF there wouldn't be a problem
fred2265 8th-Nov-2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
mte...
xmyviolentheart 8th-Nov-2012 12:02 pm (UTC)
So excited about this episode. Disappointing about the scheduling but not suprising tbh.
ace_kay 8th-Nov-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
Oh thank god. Now I can watch Nikita/Fringe back to back again. If I had CW that is.
prophecypro 8th-Nov-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'd like to see BaTB paired with it on a Tuesday
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 6:42 am GMT.