ONTD

1:21 pm - 11/06/2012

Emeli Sandé Honored in Ireland



Scottish soul star Emeli Sande has added another trophy to her mantelpiece after receiving a top honour from Ireland’s University College Dublin. The Next to Me hitmaker was presented with the James Joyce Award from officials at the school’s Literary and Historical Society on Monday in recognition of her outstanding success in music.

Fresh from her triple win at the Music of Black Origin Awards on Saturday, Sande celebrated her latest achievement on Twitter.com, writing, “Just received the James Joyce Award at UCD, a huge huge honour! Thank you to all the students who came down today!”

Previous honourees include rockers Jack White and Roger Daltrey, and actors Alan Rickman, Ralph Fiennes and Michael Sheen.

In the R&B realm, it is common for singers to lend not only their vocals but also their penmanship to fellow artists. Now, Emeli Sandé has taken her felt pen to the likes of superstar Rihanna.

Sande wrote a song for the “Diamonds” singer’s eventh studio album Unapologetic. Although managing to keep the title of the track a secret, she couldn’t hide her eagerness on the subject. “I love it, I love the lyrics, and I can’t wait to see what she’s done with it,” Sande says.



The “Next To Me” singer has made a name for herself as a popular songwriter after penning tracks for Leona Lewis and recently collaborated with Alicia Keys for the song “Not Even The King” listed on her Girl On Fire LP.

Check her out at the MOBO Awards last weekend (November 3) where she racked up three titles, one including the award for Best Album Our Version of Events.–Camille AugustinIn the R&B realm, it is common for singers to lend not only their vocals but also their penmanship to fellow artists. Now, Emeli Sandé has taken her felt pen to the likes of superstar Rihanna.







Source 1,2
bodyline 6th-Nov-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
she is heavenly
atomicdogmeat 6th-Nov-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Here for my heavenly Scottish queen.
dirrtypony 6th-Nov-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
i loveeeee emeliii
vidriodeperlas 6th-Nov-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
she is sf hot
hoechlingurl 6th-Nov-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
Her voice is like a soothing presence in my lonely one bedroom apartment. ADORE HER.

tankmachine 6th-Nov-2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
luv her but she is a roughhhhh 24
ronnie_luvs_u 6th-Nov-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
she's 24? oh my. she's got a case of Florence Welch old face.
fakevoices 6th-Nov-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
ia
givemethepeasx 6th-Nov-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
ikr, i thought she was 30+
myblackass 6th-Nov-2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
I am shocked by this information. I thought she was in her mid-30s at the very least.

Maybe she's one of those people who looks 35 until she hits 50.
labellavitaaa 6th-Nov-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
Damn!
tankmachine 6th-Nov-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
but I still love how people are calling her the new Adele when her real first name IS Adele
vervain 6th-Nov-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
i love emeli.
xxpopopxx 6th-Nov-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
That was my college!!! Too bad I had a class and couldn't go :(
sib0ney 7th-Nov-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
What are you studying, if you don't mind me asking? I go to UCD too :)
xxpopopxx 7th-Nov-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
I'm studying Economics as my major and info studies as minor! :) (in my second year!) Wbu ?
sib0ney 7th-Nov-2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
I'm 3rd year biology student. Funny seeing other UCD people on ONTD, haha
xxpopopxx 7th-Nov-2012 05:00 pm (UTC)
Lol I know even seeing people from Ireland on ONTD is a rarity nonetheless someone from my college ha!
laizuki 6th-Nov-2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
Love her. <3 Didn't know she was married, though!
itsglenncoco 6th-Nov-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
She just got married very recently I believe
itsglenncoco 6th-Nov-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
Just saw Ireland came to support my country lol
givemethepeasx 6th-Nov-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
haha same.
itsglenncoco 6th-Nov-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
OMG did you get lana tickets?
givemethepeasx 6th-Nov-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
yes!!! i got them in the presale on seetickets. they charged me in sterling tho :/. did you?
itsglenncoco 6th-Nov-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
OMG lucky you! Yeah, my mam had to get them for me because I was in college at 9 and they went on sale at 10 and my mam texted me saying she couldn't get them because she wanted them to be a surprise for Christmas but she couldn't keep it in and told me today haha
givemethepeasx 6th-Nov-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Aw that's adorable that she couldn't wait to tell you
ifyourunnn 6th-Nov-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
lol same
itsglenncoco 6th-Nov-2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
LOL @ us all crawling out of the woodwork
pimentoplane 6th-Nov-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'm studying abroad in Cork next semester and I'm very excited. :)

Also, Emeli is Queen.
xxpopopxx 6th-Nov-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
Lol I agree with the accent, I'm from Dublin and even I find it extremely hard to understand the Cork accent :p
xxpopopxx 7th-Nov-2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
Tell me about it ha. I once had a teacher from Cork and I swear to god it was the hardest thing ever to try understand what the heck he was saying!!
laughwithlele 6th-Nov-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
same here lol
sheriffgraham 6th-Nov-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
yasss Cork is amazing!!! I'm from Leitrim but my dad is a born and bred Corkonian and sometimes i don't understand him lol
illicituss 6th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
UCC?
myblackass 6th-Nov-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
I was only there for a week but I loved Cork.
xliquidskiesx 6th-Nov-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
I love her and her music.
cruel_bitch0808 6th-Nov-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
I love her
kamikashi 6th-Nov-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Seeing her in February I think? Does anyone know why she had to reschedule her US tour? Cuz I was gonna see her this month until they moved the date.
oh7 6th-Nov-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
I really like "Our Version of Events" and I hope her next CD has more up-tempo music.
sheriffgraham 6th-Nov-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
literally just hf the mention of Ireland tbh
whutness 6th-Nov-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
I love her <3
starchain 6th-Nov-2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
She is wonderful, her album was the soundtrack of my very intense summer.
tx5mym5 7th-Nov-2012 01:51 am (UTC)
I love her music!
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 11:39 pm GMT.