ONTD

6:33 pm - 10/30/2012

*NSYNC POST! Justin didn't invite any members to the wedding, Chris is engaged + Halloween pictures

Justin Timberlake Didn't Invite *NSYNC Members to His Wedding, Says Chris Kirkpatrick

title or description

“From what I know it’s because he didn’t want all of us there,” admits the former boybander, who was coincidentally vacationing in Italy at the time of the nuptials.

When Justin Timberlake said “I Do” to Jessica Biel on Oct. 19 in Puglia, Italy, there were four noticeable absences. Despite early reports that Chris Kirkpatrick was on hand for the nuptials, the former boybander admits that he and the rest of his *NSYNC bandmates weren't even invited.

“I wasn’t invited to the wedding and from what I know it’s because he didn’t want all of us there,” Kirkpatrick said on the Orlando morning radio show Johnny’s House.

Kirkpatrick was coincidentally vacationing in Italy at the same time of the wedding (his birthday is on Oct. 17), where he proposed to his girlfriend, marketing rep Karly Skladany. “It’s not like we were right next door to each other,” he says of his proximity to the lavish ceremony. “We were on an island.”

The singer clarifies that there are “no hard feelings” regarding the snub, since “we were at the engagement party.”

He suggests that Timberlake opted not to invite his former group to the ceremony out of respect to the bride.

“It would be a reunion rather than a wedding,” Kirkpatrick said. “It was her day. She’s amazing so he wanted to make sure it was about her.”

That’s not to say Kirkpatrick wouldn’t still invite Timberlake, JC Chasez, Lance Bass and Joey Fatone to his own forthcoming nuptials. In fact, he “might even ask them to be in it,” he said.

Meanwhile, in Hollywood, there was an *NSYNC reunion of sorts at Matthew Morrison’s 3rd annual Halloween Bash on Sunday night. Posing for photos with guests Chasez and Bass, Morrison dressed as a vintage Timberlake complete with a sequined bandana and stage mic strapped to his head. His girlfriend, Renee Puente, channeled Britney Spears a la “I’m a Slave 4 U” at the 2001 VMAs.

title or description
title or description
title or description

Source
Source

I knew we could count on Chris for an *NSYNC reunion at the Kirkpatrick wedding!
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
buffy_usa 30th-Oct-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
that ship sailed
superdogbiter 30th-Oct-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
might sound crazy but it ain't no lie baby bye bye bye
sweetmizre 30th-Oct-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
:'(
dracopet 30th-Oct-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
I hate u, JT
bloblawslawblog 30th-Oct-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
he would have been overshadowed by the beauty that is joey fatone.
radarhorse 30th-Oct-2012 11:22 pm (UTC)
id still hit that no shame
luvthatdrtywata 30th-Oct-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
i loved joey more than was healthy as a tween, ngl. he always seemed so happy and just along for the ride.
floetcist 30th-Oct-2012 11:59 pm (UTC)


>>>>>>>
lreservoirldogs 31st-Oct-2012 10:58 am (UTC)
I thought this was cute until she said "surprise smashmouth performance." No, just no, never.
katesamaloo 31st-Oct-2012 01:09 am (UTC)
honestly I like Joey more than Justin.
itfigures 31st-Oct-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Joey >>>>>>>
joliebelle 30th-Oct-2012 11:13 pm (UTC)
If you're invited to the engagement party, then you should be invited to the wedding...per etiquette. But this is JT and he probably thinks he's above that
distant_lines 30th-Oct-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
Guess no one gave him an Emily Post book.
evett 30th-Oct-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
Unless your wedding is just going to be close family and friends then you shouldn't expect an invite just cause you were at the engagement party.
passions_voice 30th-Oct-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Don't you think that's kind of tacky, though? To me sounds like 'Oh hey, you're important to us, but not important enough to be at our wedding. We still want presents from you, though!'
galagooo 30th-Oct-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
No, that's really rude. It basically says we'll take your money/gifts, and then you can leave us the hell alone.
joliebelle 30th-Oct-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Nah...it's rude. You're supposed to bring gifts at an e-party to celebrate the future wedding, but then not invited to the wedding? That's effed up
reidacted 30th-Oct-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
That is pretty wtf.
dacrayzblaze1 30th-Oct-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Someone needs to forward this memo to the people in my church. I'm never invited to weddings, but always to the damn engagement parties.
staceyface 30th-Oct-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
Not really. I know people who have thrown engagement parties for their friends but for the wedding the just had family and close friends.
withoutyoursmil 30th-Oct-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
srsly, otherwise it's so tacky
icallitwormlog 30th-Oct-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
I can't believe anyone is disagreeing with you. Inviting someone to the engagement party but not to the wedding is outrageous.
cityxpretty 30th-Oct-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
IDK what the etiquette is, but I would feel weird inviting people to the party and not the wedding. Unless you elope I guess.
hrhobo 31st-Oct-2012 12:12 am (UTC)
tbh idevenk what an engagement party is wtf. too many events for this one big event.
euterpe_xx 31st-Oct-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
My brother didn't have an engagement party. But he did send out wedding announcements/save the date cards to everyone in my family. Aunts, uncles, cousins, etc. Yet they weren't invited to the wedding.

I was invited, along with my parents and grandparents. No other family was allowed to come.

And no one has gotten a thank you note yet. My grandparents were super kind, letting them do stuff like use the family cottage they're trying to sell (the realtor had the key so they were supposed to have it ready for showing at all times). But they have yet to get a thank you note.

The wedding was in August. ugh.
-end rant-
superpchan 30th-Oct-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
Maybe Justin was more concerned about being upstaged by the "reunion" than he was about how his bride felt.
shinebrighter 30th-Oct-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
mte
blrocks 30th-Oct-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Seriously.
sassandthecity 30th-Oct-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
The truth, you speak it.
floetcist 31st-Oct-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
I bet he wished there was a reunion now, because that homeless video overshadowed the entire wedding, lol. Poor that.
chreesko 31st-Oct-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, given the People cover, I don't really think he was worried about nothing overshadowing Jessica.
rabbitncavylove 31st-Oct-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
Yeah that seems like a bs reason to me.
bostongirl2003 31st-Oct-2012 03:06 am (UTC)
there is no maybe here. just check out the People magazine cover.
im_a_lewser 30th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
i had a feeling those reports that only chris was there were not true. it just didn't add up for some reason.

and i'm still confused by lance's costume. and lol matt morrison pulled off looking like justin...but still, there really was no need for that look to be resurrected, hahahha.
yurasama_love 30th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
It's still a jerk move. Nsync is why he is where he is.
dancemusic 30th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
justin you are killing my childhood :'(

my nsync: *n the mix vhs and i were rooting for you
we were all rooting for you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
yummymarsbars 30th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
That was such an incredible VHS! Great interviews, behind the scenes stuff, music videos!!
mysticlady3 31st-Oct-2012 01:12 am (UTC)
I want to watch that VHS but damn I don't have a VHS player anymore.
passions_voice 31st-Oct-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
I have a VHS player but I can't get it to work.
lumosofmylife 30th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
"It would be a reunion rather than a wedding,” Kirkpatrick said. “It was her day. She’s amazing so he wanted to make sure it was about her.”

From what I've heard of the wedding, it sounds like it was all about Justin, not Jessica.
distant_lines 30th-Oct-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
Isn't everything?
floetcist 31st-Oct-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
lol
cherryreefer 31st-Oct-2012 12:58 am (UTC)
LOL SO TRUE
ellaellaeheheh 30th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
omg Mathew as Justin is killing me
yummymarsbars 30th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Granted they probably haven't talked/hung out in years, JT still worked with these guys for quite some time. He's known JC for ages!

Anyway, JT is a snob. Nothing new. Congrats to Chris!
odd_fish_stick 31st-Oct-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
i think they were all together for joey's birthday this year
_xxtom 30th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
BSB > Nsync

and yah i do this in every nsync post.

Edited at 2012-10-30 11:16 pm (UTC)
evett 30th-Oct-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
I liked BSB for slow jams and Nsync for dance tracks.
dracopet 30th-Oct-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
This is true, BSB could not dance like N*
redaodai 30th-Oct-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
True.
abbiemills 30th-Oct-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
Same.
_xxtom 30th-Oct-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
still better
tankxgrrl 30th-Oct-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
everybody tho..
snuffyqui45 30th-Oct-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
truth
ellaellaeheheh 30th-Oct-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
preach
luvthatdrtywata 30th-Oct-2012 11:28 pm (UTC)
this is in no way a reflection on you or your status in life but i always sort of felt like bsb where for the geeky girls and nsync were for the more popular girls. at least that is how it was in my school. i hated bsb and loved nsync but was all about bbmak so i didn't even register on the map tbh.
crazyfirecrotch 30th-Oct-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
i like bsb cuz seniority rules but damn N sync had jams. i still jam to it makes me ill at the gym and the fact that kandi buruss wrote it just makes it better.
ladyofthejungle 30th-Oct-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
NSYNC was better imo.
staceyface 30th-Oct-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
False.

I mean I don't hate BSB but I was never that into them like I was with nsync.
cityxpretty 31st-Oct-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
LOL!
pastelstar 31st-Oct-2012 12:28 am (UTC)
Imma gonna agree with this
hoodoo 31st-Oct-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
bsb was x1000 more popular were i lived when they were popular (chile) so ita
punkylana 31st-Oct-2012 02:02 am (UTC)
mte
handsdowntoo 30th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
JC looking so uncomfortable being kissed on the cheek by a woman is totally fueling those past Chase Crawford rumors for me.
manda2119 30th-Oct-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
I miss Chase...they still hang out but the rumors have died down. And that is actually his girlfriend of a couple years, Kathryn.
ronsypooie 30th-Oct-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
had no idea JC had a girlfriend!
evett 30th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Of course Chris would invite Justin to his wedding because Chris knows Justin won't show up but has to send a gift.
floetcist 31st-Oct-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
He'd show up.
evett 31st-Oct-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
That would be hilarious and awkward all at once.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 7:45 am GMT.