ONTD

2:02 pm - 10/30/2012

President Obama watches Parks & Rec-- Leslie Knope just fainted


President Barack Obama and his family watch "Parks and Recreation" together as a family.

The president talked to TV Guide about his TV favorites -- "Homeland," "The Wire" -- and revealed that he and Michelle watch NBC's "Parks and Recreation" with daughters Malia and Sasha.

"When our family gets together to watch TV, we usually watch shows like 'Modern Family' and 'Parks and Recreation' because they give us a good laugh," Obama said.

Did Malia get the president into the show about local government hero Leslie Knope (Amy Poehler)? In March 2012, series star Aziz Ansari attended a fundraiser event in New York City and Obama informed him that he has a fan in the White House.

"Aziz Ansari ... now this is big because Malia is a big 'Parks and Recreation' fan," the president said at the fundraiser. "So having Aziz here is like the only thing she thinks is worth me doing. I want to thank him for what he said earlier. I know he's backstage, but I just want to say that I have more Twitter followers than you, man."

President Obama isn't the only politician who counts "Parks and Recreation" among their favorite shows -- Senators John McCain, Olympia Snowe and Barbara Boxer appeared in the Season 5 premiere.

"It's one of my favorite shows ... I'm a fan, it's hilarious," McCain said. "The whole schtick about an election, and being elected and now coming to Washington. And of course, Amy [Poehler] is such a talented actress. My experience with her goes back to hosting 'Saturday Night Live' a long time ago."

source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
hot143chocolate 30th-Oct-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Awww I just watched the episode of P&R in which Leslie Knope fantasizes about Obama attending her swearing-in ceremony for Pawnee's City Council.

The last episode that aired made me so happy!
ferniinberlin 30th-Oct-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2012-10-30 06:12 pm (UTC)
distant_lines 30th-Oct-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
I loled so much at that part.
caravels 30th-Oct-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
omg i re-watched this like 4 times, DEAD when leslie is pointing to the lights flickering lol
poop_of_death 30th-Oct-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
I'm listening to Van Vogue right now and this combo is slaying me
ilouboutin 30th-Oct-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
What ep is this from?
warsawed 30th-Oct-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
the last one that aired this past week
sweeetkiwi 30th-Oct-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
lol that was so funny
beaddddddsss 30th-Oct-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
AMAAAAAAZING
winniechili 30th-Oct-2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
this was the best ever
anna_bea2 30th-Oct-2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
lol I died when Ann started turning the lights on and off
bloblawslawblog 30th-Oct-2012 07:05 pm (UTC)
Her clap at the end is the best clap ever recorded.
breadprincess 30th-Oct-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
this part was FLAWLESS
kstew 30th-Oct-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
lmao yes
killerqueen 30th-Oct-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
Looooovveee
ellie_andrews 30th-Oct-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
They are both so cute, I can't.
atomicdogmeat 30th-Oct-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Of course it is it makes the government look competent.

Edited at 2012-10-30 06:12 pm (UTC)
givethesignal 30th-Oct-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
okay Ron
divaty 30th-Oct-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
This perfect family.
ani_di_franco 30th-Oct-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
Love it.

distant_lines 30th-Oct-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Flawless taste, Obama family.
fred2265 30th-Oct-2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Especially "The Wire"..
jaimelannister 30th-Oct-2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
yess, perfect taste
miriamele 30th-Oct-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Damn, I really need to watch this damn show already.
kpoplvr 30th-Oct-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes you do.
beaddddddsss 30th-Oct-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
It's amazing. Skip season 1 because people tend to stop there and not want to continue. The show improves dramatically by the third season.
holdmedownxx 30th-Oct-2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
yes you do.
anna_bea2 30th-Oct-2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
yes, but don't judge it for it's first season
anniemann101 30th-Oct-2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
yeah! and i think you should write down everything the character "Ron Swanson" says. I'm sad I never wrote them down soon enough. I find myself wanting to quote him when I come across douchy people who annoy the hell outta me.
ben_superdetka 30th-Oct-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
first season is crap, do NOT watch it. but the rest is good and it gets more awesome every damn week. i don't know how they do it
licorrice 30th-Oct-2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
contrary to this long line of naysayers, the first season is endearing and a good start to the series. and iirc it's only six episodes. it's worth your time.
marmar627 31st-Oct-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, my recommendation for people is to start with season two (I think it's doable), fall in love with that, and then you may enjoy season one more that way.
burndtlembas 30th-Oct-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
When the pilot first aired, I was like, "I'll pass." Then I marathoned seasons 2-4 before this season started. Then I finished all 6 eps in season 1. It won't take you long.
piscesvstaurus 30th-Oct-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Gov Christine (Rep - NJ) doesn't 'give a damn' about Romney @ 2:09; Praises President Obama @ 5:20

a

Edited at 2012-10-30 06:16 pm (UTC)
hahahey 30th-Oct-2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
I love his responses
katiexxpie 30th-Oct-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
one of my fav republicans
hot143chocolate 30th-Oct-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love his candor.

One of my favorite qualities a person can have.
brucelynn 30th-Oct-2012 06:35 pm (UTC)
Lmfao I hate his asshole

But lol
roguewave3 30th-Oct-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
this is my exact reaction
empirebird 30th-Oct-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
Loves it!!! I had to relocate to my sister's house.. wasn't expecting it to be this bad tbh...
sweeetkiwi 30th-Oct-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
omg bomb ass response

also fuck romney trying to get canned donations in ohio, fucking idiot, red cross said they need MONEY AND BLOOD
hypermuseic9 30th-Oct-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
Pres. Obama is werking!
theblackwidow 30th-Oct-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
HELLS YES
kapuki234 30th-Oct-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
um lol

i hate him but this is funny
ilouboutin 30th-Oct-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I guess I was wrong about him. Maybe because Meghan McCain was drooling over him and hoping that he'd be Romney's VP pick. I always thought he was super conservative.
frankthesheep 30th-Oct-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing Romney did not return his calls.
poop_of_death and on Faux News too? They were NOT happy about that30th-Oct-2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
anna_bea2 30th-Oct-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
lol I don't like him, but he's been handling this whole situation really well.
amandaplan 30th-Oct-2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
idk much about his politics but he seems to really care about the ppl of nj which is good.
executivehpfan 30th-Oct-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
I can't stand him but I sure like the stance he's taken on this storm, and in this interview. Way to go, Christie.
burn_a_miracle 30th-Oct-2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
This is great.
pelomalo 30th-Oct-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
lol touring, wtf is NJ now a winery to walk around?
k_byte 30th-Oct-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
kind of hate him but his interviews are always amusing and he doesn't bullshit around as much as most politicians
bloblawslawblog 30th-Oct-2012 07:44 pm (UTC)
Why is it that, of all things, a Fox News clip is lowering my high blood pressure/pre-election jitters.
smallaffair 30th-Oct-2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
i hate this fucker but he's really impressed me the past couple of days.
rootooyoo 31st-Oct-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
Not concerned or interested. I could care less.

lol damn. I hate this douche, but he's doing right by his state rn.
kriziasupernova 31st-Oct-2012 09:31 am (UTC)
lolololololol and on fox news too! i don't like you, governor, but good job.
nowt 30th-Oct-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
I still can't believe that Obama and Romney are tied in the polls. D:
kpoplvr 30th-Oct-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
What polls? Aren't the most recent polls the news has been babbling about just from "undecided" voters in FL?
whop__dedooo 30th-Oct-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
Yes. But Obama still has the lead in swing states and he needs less of those to go his way than Romney. I think it's still his to loose. National polls don't really mean much.
theflyers 30th-Oct-2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
Stop looking at the BS polls, bb.
glo_unit 30th-Oct-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Nationally. but Obama is doing better in the swing states.
allons_y42 30th-Oct-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
The only poll that matters is the huge one that happens on November 6th-- everthing before that is pseudo-scientific media filler.
sweeetkiwi 30th-Oct-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
neither can i

PEOPLE ARE FUCKING NUTS
theblackwidow 30th-Oct-2012 06:42 pm (UTC)
I'm so afraid that it will come down to Colorado. I wish I could volunteer for Obama but I'm already working for two local Dems' campaigns
steph313 30th-Oct-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I voted for Obama on Saturday and no one polled me to ask. The three ladies in front of me did too, as did the guy behind me (we were bored in line, talking about who we were going to vote for, lol). And we're in swing state Florida.

I know there's nothing significant about this ultimately, but considering 8 in 10 houses around here have Romney signs in their front yard--I thought I was a lone democrat in these parts. It was surprising.
theflyers 30th-Oct-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
I always choose to believe the craziest ones are just the loudest. There are huge shrines to Romney/Republican nominees around here but then I went the backway home awhile ago and the entire thing was basically paved in Obama signs, it was like stumbling onto the yellow brick road, lol.

I'm glad you were in good company at the polls though, it makes me feel better in general! I still get excited whenever I see an obama sticker, even though we're a traditionally blue state, lol.

A lot of the Obama supporters I've ran into also don't know where to get signs/stickers *head desk* WHOMP WHOMP WHOMP
theblackwidow 30th-Oct-2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
I always get polled by GOP polls but never the Dems (I'm in Colorado)
superhetoric 30th-Oct-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
haha which polls are you looking at? they're almost tied for the POPULAR VOTE but obama's trouncing in electoral votes, which is what matters.
sophistiquated 30th-Oct-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
Fivethirtyeight is all that matters. The only swing state that Romney is currently leading in is Florida.

At the moment, it looks like Obama will win all the states he did in 2008 except for Florida and North Carolina. How he won North Carolina in 2008 is kind of a mystery tbh.

Edited at 2012-10-30 11:33 pm (UTC)
snoozeen 30th-Oct-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Drop Modern Family, pick up Breaking Bad, and you will have flawless taste, first fam.

Oh and get FNL on DVD.
dazonen 30th-Oct-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
this, especially FNL because it's still so underrated.
anabanana0714 30th-Oct-2012 10:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, a show about crystal meth dealers is absolutely the perfect show for an 11-year-old to watch.
snoozeen 30th-Oct-2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
gotta learn about the world sometime.
sophistiquated 31st-Oct-2012 01:38 am (UTC)
If you want to relax and reduce stress, Breaking Bad is like the worst show to watch (even though it is amazing).
ellenelles 30th-Oct-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
lol i'd love to see ron swanson's reaction to this
roguedandelion 30th-Oct-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
Obama needs to stop pretending they still watch Modern Family. No one does any more. But yep parks is wonderful.
mattthew 30th-Oct-2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
lol what are you talking about, mod fam is still one of the most watched shows on tv.
roguedandelion 30th-Oct-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
No one with taste*
hope_remains 30th-Oct-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Pffsh what's wrong with Modern Family? It's still got genuinely funny dialog with good characterization and it actually has a heart. It's a great show.
caravels 30th-Oct-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2012-10-30 06:19 pm (UTC)
crimps4 30th-Oct-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
Just watched the ep McCain was in. Cracked me up even more than usual because McCain is actually known for being a huge asshole up here, so when he was so deferential and polite I was laughing because it was sooooo untrue.

Excellent taste, Obamas!!
glo_unit 30th-Oct-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Were are you from?
crimps4 30th-Oct-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
I live in DC :)
ilouboutin 30th-Oct-2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
His airhead daughter is worse.
black_phoenix 30th-Oct-2012 06:18 pm (UTC)
3-2-1 until Conservative asshole blogs notice that Homeland has prominent extremist characters and cites this as evidence of Obama's "secret Muslim"-ness.
evett 30th-Oct-2012 06:23 pm (UTC)
Shepard Smith will just be upset that Obama didn't say True Blood.
alfendi 30th-Oct-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
lol
theblackwidow 30th-Oct-2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
lol
joaniemaloney 30th-Oct-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
LMFAO
marmar627 31st-Oct-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
OMG you're right
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 8:45 am GMT.