ONTD

5:41 pm - 10/26/2012

Ke$ha 'absolutely loves' Rihanna, will dress up for Halloween as... Dog the Bounty Hunter?! Gurl.

Ke$ha: "I Absolutely Love Rihanna"

The 'Die Young' singer tells Capital that she "absolutely loves" the 'Diamonds' star, but rules out duet.

Ke$ha has confirmed that her new album 'Warrior' does not feature a collaboration with Rihanna, but admitted that she "loves" her.

Last month, the 'Die Young' sparked rumours that she had collaborated with the 'Talk That Talk' star after posting a cryptic picture of a lady holding the star's logo on Twitter.

But during an interview with Capital FM, Ke$ha denied that she had recorded a song with Rihanna – but did acknowledge the influence the star had made on her career.

"Yeah, I love her. I toured with her a while ago, she's kind of a mentor to me at the beginning of my career," Ke$ha said.

"So absolutely I love her and I have all the respect in the world for her. But I didn't unfortunately do it on this record."

Watch Ke$ha talking to Capital FM about Rihanna at the source!

________________


Ke$ha's Halloween surprise

kesha_virginredroom

It's Halloween! Almost. Ke$ha answers your questions and tell us why she's not one to miss out on all the fun, letting us in on her costume plans and past wardrobe malfunctions.

She also hands out some top tattoo tips, gives us a splendid rendition of 'Baby Monkey' and confesses to a spot of Keith Richards stalking. We wonder if she’s been to Paris recently…

Thanks to everyone who sent in questions and posted us on their blogs - sorry we couldn't ask every question but hopefully this shoutout picture made up for it a little bit! We were lucky enough to hear a couple of the new tracks, and you won't be disappointed. The song with Iggy Pop is particularly great!



Sou rce

Baby Monkey, Baby Monkey
Riding on a pig, Baby Monkey
superdogbiter 26th-Oct-2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
I'm going as the bear jew
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
superdogbiter 26th-Oct-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
lreservoirldogs 28th-Oct-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
I do not get everyone's new found love for my little pony.
thaye88 29th-Oct-2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
It's not newfound though, I've been watching it for about a year. It's just not easy to come out of the stable to people (at least not to me) when you know some of them are going to judge you.
x_butterfly19_x 26th-Oct-2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
I love Kesha
kurtvonnegut 26th-Oct-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
remember when ontd loathed her

what was the turning point jw (i don't listen to her music)
albeit_ 26th-Oct-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
as gaga's star falls, ke$ha's star rises
ex_vampirew765 26th-Oct-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
mte
kurtvonnegut 26th-Oct-2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
i can live w/ this
gayporn 26th-Oct-2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
I like that she's completely harmless and is voting Jill Stein.
ponpiri 26th-Oct-2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
We R Who We R did it for me.
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
It wasn't a concrete point I believe. She just continues being funny and awesome and making good music all the while.
vanishingbee 26th-Oct-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
She just never was worth hating, people were just pressed about the idea of her not being a one hit wonder IMO. She just had to get through people accepting her on the scene.
swissbeauty23 26th-Oct-2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
idk because i've always loved her, but i remember that haha

probably when she became more mainstream
rachaelwsz 26th-Oct-2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
i guess it helps that she's the type who usually stays away from the limelight when she's not promoting something, so ontd never gets over-saturated with news about her unlike most pop singers.
fasdsr2 26th-Oct-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
i think when people realized she doesn't take herself seriously, and seems to sort of "be in on the joke," if that makes sense.
pikapika217 26th-Oct-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
The 'Animal' video did it for me. That & hearing her older music. But yeah - GORGEOUS video
sassandthecity 26th-Oct-2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
Is there a video yet for Die Young? I'm living for that song at the moment. And I want Skins-esque music video for it.
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately no video yet... and there's no word on when it will be released.

BUT she'll be debuting Die Young LIVE on Oct 29. I can't wait to find uploads of it.
ex_vampirew765 26th-Oct-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
baby gurl
tiki876 26th-Oct-2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
missing the rih rih tag

love ke$hus

my halloween plans consist of sitting on a porch throwing candy and kids
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
"throwing candy and kids"
I wanna do that tbh. We cxan throw kids together all night.

Oh and yes, gonna add the Rih tag!
tiki876 26th-Oct-2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
omg i meant at

but hey i can try throwing kids too
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
and I meant "can"

obvsly + smh
tiki876 26th-Oct-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
the power of ke$ha blinded us
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 05:02 pm (UTC)
blinded 24/7 tbh
swissbeauty23 26th-Oct-2012 04:19 pm (UTC)
so excited for Warrior, it's gonna slay

i hope there's more songs like "The Harold Song"
adorante 26th-Oct-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
agreed on both points
dirrtypony baby monkey lol26th-Oct-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
demented_21 26th-Oct-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)


I love Ke$ha almost as much as I love Roger. Can't wait for the new album.
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
I hope my preordered album will be delivered right on the date of release. But I kind of doubt it... :'-(
demented_21 26th-Oct-2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
omg that never happens when it's something you realllllly want, lol. But I'll keep my fingers crossed for you bb, you deserve it <333
thaye88 26th-Oct-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuu! <3
cincopasos 26th-Oct-2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
I love Dog he is so sexy jc. And I love this woman now more than ever.
adorante 26th-Oct-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
love this bitch.
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 3:02 am GMT.