ONTD

8:50 am - 10/19/2012

Disney confirms: Princess Sofia is LATINA



Disney reveals Sofia will be the first Latina princess, although they don't plan to acknowledge it on the show.

People also complained: "she's a white chick with blue eyes"


Bienvenidos a racial dialogue, friends. Next month, Disney will formally introduce its newest proponent of absolute monarchy: Princess Sofia.

When The Coming of Sofia was first announced in late 2011, the character immediately drew criticism from people who believe that exposing young girls to princesses will make them grow up to be desperate sluts who hate science and only want to be princesses. But decrying poor feminine role models can grow wearisome after a while. The one subject people never tire of discussing is race. Luckily, Disney has just surprised everyone by announcing that, not only is Sofia a baby (her movies and TV show are geared toward children aged 2-7) — she's a spicy Latina baby.

This came up during a recent press tour of the Sofia production offices, when a blogger noticed that Sofia's mother Miranda was depicted with a darker complexion than the other characters. That's when executive producer Jamie Mitchell confirmed the big news.

"She's Latina."

However, according to vice president of Disney Junior original programming Joe D'Ambrosia, Sofia is a special brand of Latina—a Latina secreta—whose Latinality will never be acknowledged in her storyline.

"We never actually call it out."

In other words, she is Latina only in the sense that Disney has just now declared her to be Latina.




Reaction to Sofia's proclaimed new heritage has been predictably mixed on the Internet. On a post about the new princesa on NBCLatino.com, one commenter wondered "So what makes her Latina? She looks like a white chick with blue eyes." Others hastened to jump in that many Latinos are fair-skinned.

Though this is certainly true, it does seem odd that Disney would decide to make its first Latina princess look like a blue-eyed version of Belle from Beauty and the Beast.

It's a little like if Disney introduced us to...

African Princess Heidi, a solemn blonde from South Africa.
Or Native American Princess Virginia, a spunky white girl who was kidnapped by "savages."
Or Middle Eastern Princess Heather, a shy bookworm who was born on an American army base in Kuwait but moved away when she was very young and doesn't really remember it.
Or Jewish Princess Alexis Cahill, a straight-talking teenager whose great-great-great-grandfather changed his name from "Cohen" at Ellis Island. (She is Methodist.)
Or Inuit Princess Keisha, a young girl who took the cruise of a lifetime to Alaska and snapped many photos from the ship.

And let's not forget that, even though Sofia is Latina in press conferences, Entertainment Weekly reports that, in her movie, she is actually "half-Enchancian and half-Galdizian."

Ariel Winter from “Modern Family” will voice Sofia and Sara Ramirez from “Grey’s Anatomy” will be Queen Miranda.

In any case, the real first Latina Princess already happened, and her name is Rosie Perez. Next.








S1 S2
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
snuffyqui45 18th-Oct-2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
what hideous animation...
professor_chaos 18th-Oct-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
Uh oh....if this is anything like the ontd_political post this should be an interesting one.
grande_latte 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
what happened there?
professor_chaos 18th-Oct-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
just a lot of really pissed off people which I expect to happen here 10 fold
aflaminghalo 18th-Oct-2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
You know she's Latina because she has brown hair.
cricketgrl 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)


Oh she's spicy. Look at the hands on her hips!
kydeon 18th-Oct-2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
lmao
treradical 18th-Oct-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
lmfao
eccentricvibe 18th-Oct-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
lol
yummyhead2toe 18th-Oct-2012 11:31 pm (UTC)
lmao irl. ilu.
la_magdalena 19th-Oct-2012 01:41 am (UTC)
LOL I love it
grande_latte 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
al fin algo para la raza
beaddddddsss 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
lmaooooooo sin duda
bmblebeela 18th-Oct-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
QUE VIVE LA RAZA
tiarlynn 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
lmao nice, a latina princess no one knows is latina and is who is white as hell

definitely doesn't smack of tokenism
ms_mmelissa 18th-Oct-2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
LOL, this.
meepstah 18th-Oct-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
samesies
imnotasquirrel 18th-Oct-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
still you have to admit that it's awfully convenient that their first latina princess happens to be (or at least look) white.

sure, latin@s come in all colors... but lbr that's mainly only ever used as an excuse by hollywood when they want to make the character white. you don't see them putting many black or asian latin@s on screen using the same rationale. it's like they want pats on the back for ~diversity while maintaining whiteness as much as possible.



Edited at 2012-10-18 11:58 pm (UTC)
tiarlynn 19th-Oct-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
i definitely don't believe that personally, and i agree it's bs that many people don't realize that you can be latino/a and come from all sorts of different backgrounds and have all kinds of different skin colors. in this case, this princess being white simply makes it so that she's not 'coded' as latina to most people, and disney calling this princess a latina without that actually being a part of her character in any way, shape or form that would be important enough for them to mention anywhere other than some random interview alongside an almost tangible shrug just makes this seem like a complete afterthought.
la_magdalena 19th-Oct-2012 01:43 am (UTC)
That's because they think Latin@ is a race
thevml 19th-Oct-2012 01:30 pm (UTC)
THIS. I'm biracial; I'm half Latina. I have dark hair, some "Native Latin American" features, and my skin is light. People either think I'm Mexican or just a white girl. They just need to stop categorizing races.
mutterby 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
glad they cleared that up, i was convinced she was african american.
grande_latte 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
she could be.
a_new_haven 19th-Oct-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
Yup, my half-black kod is that white, and blonder! She's definitely an African American princess!
vampireslayer7x 19th-Oct-2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
Haha same here! Do you ever get the "Are you sure you're black?" question?
rinanina101 18th-Oct-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
i thought asian but...
myblackass 18th-Oct-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
I thought that bitch was Johnny Depp.
odd_fish_stick 18th-Oct-2012 10:02 pm (UTC)
ew
smokesinatra 18th-Oct-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
omfg I fucking love kuzco. favorite disney princess of all time.
loveisdesire 18th-Oct-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
Kuzco is the best disney character in existence.
prettywitch 18th-Oct-2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
Flawless Icon. <3
rogue 18th-Oct-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
kuzko was a sassy mf. i love him so much.
mhfromnh 18th-Oct-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
I LOVE AMERICAN GIRL! still pissed they retired Kirsten before I could complete the collection.
mistyraven 18th-Oct-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
People don't acknowledge Kuzko's greatness enough imo

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I need more Kuzko gifs
sandvich 19th-Oct-2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Kuzco is the most princess-y princess of them all, lbr.
blessedbell 18th-Oct-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
Sofia is a special brand of Latina—a Latina secreta—whose Latinality will never be acknowledged in her storyline.

slayed at this sass. Why is it so difficult?
friarsfire 18th-Oct-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
I yelled "OH SHIT" and erupted into laughter irl.
noon 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Sofia is a special brand of Latina—a Latina secreta—whose Latinality will never be acknowledged in her storyline.

dying @ latina secreta
snuffyqui45 18th-Oct-2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
lmao
babbss 18th-Oct-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
LOL

this reminds me of Guantes Romney

Edited at 2012-10-18 10:30 pm (UTC)
deathbytamarind 19th-Oct-2012 05:36 am (UTC)
I still die at Guantes Romney.
hypermuseic9 19th-Oct-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
lmaoooo
beating_heartss 21st-Oct-2012 09:22 am (UTC)
L O L
bienenkiste 18th-Oct-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
IFKR lmaao
miakun 18th-Oct-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
jajajajajaja
powerbottom 18th-Oct-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
new lj username tbh
ellenelles 18th-Oct-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
omg lmao
euants 19th-Oct-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
im slayed
bluebeard 21st-Oct-2012 12:19 am (UTC)
lmao muerto y enterrado
grande_latte 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
cute a gringa is going to voice her.
lady_leia_solo 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...
sanditar 18th-Oct-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Um, is she going to have a quinceañera? because I didn't have one :(
__angelofmusic 18th-Oct-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
I'll be 25 next year and my grandma is still mad I didn't have one. I'm the only girl on that side of the family and she's never gotten over it. lol
ztrellitaa 18th-Oct-2012 10:13 pm (UTC)
My sisters never got over the fact that I'm the only one that had one. Someone died when they were preparing theirs, so my mom decided to not do them. They are still jealous.
sanditar 18th-Oct-2012 10:19 pm (UTC)
You should have one if you want to. I wanted a children party (with theme and a piñata, big cake and bags of candy) because I told my mom I didn't remember the ones I got growing up and she was: typical quinceañera or nothing. So, no party.
liliananyappy 18th-Oct-2012 10:14 pm (UTC)
i didn't have one either. i was so pressed about it.
but omg this past year when i turned 21, my family threw me a surprise party complete with a quinceañera dress, waltz, dances, etc.
i thought i was going to die from sheer joy.
beaddddddsss 18th-Oct-2012 10:16 pm (UTC)
For my quinceañera I went on a Disney cruise with my mom, grandpa, and best friends lawlz

BEST DECISION EVER. I don't like big showy parties or floofy gowns. I just wanted to save money and go on a trip with the people I ~love tbh.
rebeccamars 18th-Oct-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
I went to Europe for two weeks instead of having a quinceañera. Glad I was smart enough to do that at 15.
telurica 18th-Oct-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
Lol i only had a quinceañera because my mother wanted to, so much unnecessary bullshit tbh.
explodingpuppet 18th-Oct-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
me either :(
annakarina 18th-Oct-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
my mom wanted me to have one, but i said no ty. i just asked her for some money.
mhfromnh 18th-Oct-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
I didn't have a quinceañera, a bat mitzvah, or a sweet sixteen. I'm white, Catholic-raised, and not a rich-bitch.
ivysaur 18th-Oct-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
I never had one either, but then my family's not into that stuff, they find it tacky and a waste of money. Only one or two of my cousins had them. I sort of wanted one, but not enough to push for it. Mostly I just wanted to wear a pretty dress and tiara.
deathbytamarind 19th-Oct-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
I didn't have one, but then again I wasn't into the big poofy dress and all that shit anyway. Now I want one if just to wear a pretty dress and have everyone pay attention to me.
akasha6915 19th-Oct-2012 08:08 am (UTC)
I didn't either, and none that I know of the girls on my Meixcan side had one. Like, I didn't hear about this shit till I was in my 20's.
thevml 19th-Oct-2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
I didn't have a quince either but I didn't care. Having one wasn't my thing back then. My mom didn't want me nor my sister to have any either, reasoning that she rather spend money to celebrate an achievement (i.e. graduation party). While growing up poor, she didn't get one but her sisters/my aunts did.

Edited at 2012-10-19 01:43 pm (UTC)
davidbeckham 18th-Oct-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
so cute!
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 10:22 am GMT.