ONTD

12:09 am - 10/09/2012

Ke$ha releases Memoir: 2009-2012


memoir1

Ke$ha To Describe 'Crazy Beautiful Life' in New Illustrated Memoir

Music is not the only way for Ke$ha to tell a story.

The singer-songwriter has signed with Touchstone for the illustrated memoir "My Crazy Beautiful Life."

It's scheduled to come out Nov. 20, shortly before her new album, "Warrior."

According to Touchstone, an imprint of Simon & Schuster, the book will feature Ke$ha's "thoughts and reflections" and pictures spanning from her childhood to her recent tour.

"In less than three years I've gone from being the worst waitress in LA to living out my childhood dreams of singing my songs to people all over the world," Ke$ha said in a statement.

"Sometimes, it feels as if the last few years have encompassed a few decades. You might have heard my voice on the radio, seen me onstage and on the red carpet, or in a music video, but that's only a part of the story. In these pages, I'm revealing a more complete picture of what my life is really like. It's not all glamorous and it's not all pretty, but it's all real."

"I want you to come on a whirlwind journey with an all-access pass to My Crazy Beautiful Life."


The 25-year-old star is known for such hits as "TiK ToK," ''Your Love Is My Drug," ''We R Who We R" and "Die Young." The latter single, which previews "Warrior," debuted at No. 13 on last week's Hot 100.

billboard.com

The memoir of all memoirs that is going to shit on all other memoirs.
And can one be reminded often enough to listen to the anthemic Die Young?! I don't think so.


kidfromurmemory 8th-Oct-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
she's so fucking perfect.

Apparently Dr. Luke said we'd be hearing Supernatural on the radio "soon" in an interview, which means 2nd single. If so, FINALLY.

pikapika217 8th-Oct-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
I've been in love with 'supernatural' since firs hearing the extended snippet. SO PUMPED
ilovestarburst 8th-Oct-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
AHH I've been dying to hear this in full for so long. I know it's going to be glorious. <3
cerseilannister 9th-Oct-2012 12:06 am (UTC)
jamming rn
stussytribe 8th-Oct-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
eightball 9th-Oct-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
stussytribe 9th-Oct-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
crucified 8th-Oct-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
lol
laurie_springs 8th-Oct-2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
I love her song Crazy Beautiful Life.
fight4thislove 8th-Oct-2012 11:53 pm (UTC)
i love her but lol a book encompassing 3 years? of what no showers, blasting glitter out of her vagina and singing fun, trashy party music?

Edited at 2012-10-08 11:54 pm (UTC)
genbu_no_miko24 8th-Oct-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
mte...although I'm interested...
laurie_springs 8th-Oct-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
But she's friends with Wayne Coyne. There'll be some good shit in there trust.
runitsjess 10th-Oct-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
or like idk, her rise to fame?
thrillisgone_89 8th-Oct-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
i think i'm the only person that doesn't like "die young." it pales in comparison to any of the singles from her first album, tbh.
laurie_springs 8th-Oct-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
I like the chorus but the Good Feeling association just pisses me off.
genbu_no_miko24 9th-Oct-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
same.
blue_birds 9th-Oct-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
It's ok but her other stuff is better.
ilovestarburst 8th-Oct-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
YAAAAS. Take my money. Haters gonna hate etc etc.
xzackb 8th-Oct-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
well if anyone can tell a fucking ridic story its her sooooooo...
squishinator 8th-Oct-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
i cant wait for the chapter where she fucks a ghost and he cums glitter all over her face.
runitsjess 10th-Oct-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
cerseilannister 9th-Oct-2012 12:03 am (UTC)
i'll read it.
angelmonster 9th-Oct-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
A three year memoir? Unless she is having a bunch of 'the hangover' moments in these three years what a boring book.
eightball 9th-Oct-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
she will, she's hilarious.
runitsjess 10th-Oct-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
this
ex_vampirew765 9th-Oct-2012 12:09 am (UTC)
i will be first in line to get my copy ♥
eightball 9th-Oct-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
still jamming to her and Die young <3
simplylovable 9th-Oct-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
this Walmart educated bitch.
jasonbeast 9th-Oct-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
That's insulting to Wal Mart.
moonsenorita 9th-Oct-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
I've had "Die Young" stuck in my head all day, just the chorus bit since it is so catchy!
usehername1 9th-Oct-2012 02:19 am (UTC)


I see this picture every time I look at her.

Edited at 2012-10-09 02:20 am (UTC)
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 10:07 am GMT.