ONTD

2:48 pm - 10/05/2012

Actress confirms Angela Robinson based her character on her former colleague Lindsay Lohan

Actress Kate French has confirmed that her character on The L Word was based on Lindsay Lohan. French played Niki Stevens, the closeted lesbian actress and love interest of writer/director Jenny Schecter in Season 5. L Word writer Angela Robinson worked with Lohan in 2004 on Herbie: Fully Loaded when Lohan was 18.

instagram

nl
(left) Kate French as Niki on The L Word (right) Lohan

a_l

Angela Robinson (left) and Lindsay Lohan on the set of Herbie: Fully Loaded


Source


 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
pandersoneel 6th-Oct-2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
This was a secret...?
saffronshire 6th-Oct-2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
So, what was the character like, apart from a closeted lesbian?
withoutyoursmil 6th-Oct-2012 02:09 pm (UTC)
she wasn't closeted. really flakey, cheated on her gf with said gf's best friend, was a movie star... kind of ditzy
saffronshire 6th-Oct-2012 02:11 pm (UTC)
Ok, thanks.
9and14 Well she was kinda closeted6th-Oct-2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
Remember Jenny's rant

misoras 6th-Oct-2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
is the l word still on air...?
nuravecunt 6th-Oct-2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
thankfully no
iheartfamke 6th-Oct-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
puta bye
piscesvstaurus 6th-Oct-2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, I see . . .
venetianglass 6th-Oct-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
slightly related... but i wish showtime had a service like hbogo so i could watch queer as folk whenever i wanted.
thegivenfilms 6th-Oct-2012 03:55 pm (UTC)
Most links still work
http://watchseries.eu/serie/queer_as_folk
existential 6th-Oct-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
why don't they have an app yet it's ridiculous
emtqueen85 7th-Oct-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
They do, bb: http://www.showtimeanytime.com/
heartina_cage 6th-Oct-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
I love Niki, she was such a little psycho.
falloutbi 6th-Oct-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
Had did Angela know Lindsay was in the closet? Unless Lindsay confided in her or she caught her at some point?
myxwill 6th-Oct-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
Well, I did here rumors of her and sam together at that point. Herbie was right after mean girls, right?
9and14 6th-Oct-2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Started filming late 2004.
winninglondon 6th-Oct-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
She didn't... she saw in the press of Lindsay's relationship and wrote it in the show. Since she worked with Lohan before, she knew her mannerisms to perfect the character.
withoutyoursmil 6th-Oct-2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
oh... niki didn't remind me of lindsay lohan at all. she was a flake and kind of nuts, but not a complete trainwreck as far as i can recall.
13066301 6th-Oct-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Herbie: Fully Loaded remains one of my favorite movies, mostly for Herbie himself.
cyrusgomezlove 6th-Oct-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
cute icon
gonexforgotten 6th-Oct-2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
The only character I hated more than Niki was Jenny.
prophecypro 6th-Oct-2012 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thought this was obvious.

What happened to the L Word? First season had potential and then it just crazy artsty and nowhere at the same time.
Had some hot women on there though
jonesingjay 6th-Oct-2012 03:21 pm (UTC)
the first season truly had a different tone from the rest of the series. season 1 compared to the last season feels like an entirely different show.

who killed jenny? who cares and the question was never answered.
prophecypro 6th-Oct-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah its weird, that showrunner took a little bit of too much creative freedom to make her own thing which I dont think connected with everyone like that.
9and14 6th-Oct-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Who killed Jenny? I found it so funny the way Sgt Duffy acted when Niki asked for a lawyer in the interrogation tapes. She was like, "Well, none of the others have asked for one cause you know, they're so ~close~." It's like wtf, they're in a police station for a murder investigation, asking for a lawyer to be present is a smart thing to do. Ilene with the whole "framily" thing. The interrogation tapes were such bs.

Edited at 2012-10-06 04:00 pm (UTC)
miakun 6th-Oct-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
I kind of got tired of it when it became suddenly all about penis. I'm still pissed at the way they killed off Dana too. It was just. Ugh. The first two seasons are solid and then blegh.
goldenlockets 6th-Oct-2012 04:53 pm (UTC)
the first two seasons were good :/ i mean, season two didn't match the greatness of season 1, but it was still pretty good. i love the show because of what it did for me, but at the same time i kind of hate it. i only rewatch the later seasons for the bette/tina scenes tbh.
ergot_alkaloid 6th-Oct-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
I liked it better after they ended Dana's arc and introduced the trans character Max tbh.
procedurals 6th-Oct-2012 03:18 pm (UTC)
whoa i went to college with angela robinson... back when my icon roamed the earth
9and14 6th-Oct-2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
She seems really chill. What was she like?
procedurals 6th-Oct-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
i didn't know her well at all but the impression i had of her was also "chill" and all-around good-natured. i am glad she has been successful.
ms_vague 6th-Oct-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
back when my icon roamed the earth

lol
pennylane101 6th-Oct-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
iheartfamke 6th-Oct-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
lmao!!!!!!!1111
calichaos 6th-Oct-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
d'aww LiLo is such an inspiration to everyone tbqh
fasdsr2 6th-Oct-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
ugh, kate french is such a horrible actress.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 16th 2014, 10:00 pm GMT.