ONTD

1:58 pm - 10/03/2012

Miley Cyrus' Dog Lila Hospitalized


Miley Cyrus' dogs are family. So when one of her fur babies is hurt, you better believe she's concerned.

"please pray for my baby girl Lila…" the 19-year-old bride-to-be tweeted Tuesday. "She is in the hospital. I am so heart broken. Please send out vibes for her to not be afraid & to heal."

In April, Miley tweeted a sweet picture of her Yorkie mix and mused, "I think Lila must be an angel."

She also joked on the social networking site in February, "Why would I need human friends? dude, Lila will ALWAYS love me & that's more than we can say about most humans."

In addition to Lila, Miley is the "proud mama" to Ziggy, Floyd, Happy and Mary Jane. In May, she wrote about receiving her "first Mothers Day card" from her canine kids.

It's clear Miley loves her four-legged friends very much. We'll definitely be praying for little Lila to get well soon!
source

From Tish's Blog

Just wanted to say thank you so much to everyone who has been praying for Lila. I do believe she is literally the sweetest baby in the entire world. My prayer is for her to be peaceful and not afraid while she is away from home. I know in my heart she will be home soon.

Anyway, just wanted to let you guys know that Noah is at the Beiber concert tonight for her friend Kellys Bday. They were there with about 15 friends but Miley was not with them. Noah was so excited to go to the show tonight. She has seen Justin in concert a few times and she was just excited this time around. Justin puts on an amazing show and Im positive Noah and her friends are having a blast!

Again, Thanks for all the prayers for Lila!

Blessings, Tish

source
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
xtinkerbellax 3rd-Oct-2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
It's so scary when a pet is sick.
animalsrule_xo 3rd-Oct-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
Poor Miley. I hope everything goes well for Lila and she can take her home soon. :(
chilli_cheese 3rd-Oct-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
Lila is so adorable. I just want to cuddle her.
twerkbitch 3rd-Oct-2012 07:08 pm (UTC)


Lila is so adorable <3

I would be a weepy mess if my dog were hospitalized. :/
chilli_cheese 3rd-Oct-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
omg is this Lila? She's channeling my puppy (yorkie/maltese). The face and hair. I just want to squish her.
twerkbitch 3rd-Oct-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yes. :) Miley had a photoshoot for all of her dogs lol.
sorryeden 3rd-Oct-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
Aww :(
apothecaries 3rd-Oct-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
I've never had a real emergency with my dog but I would be a sobbing mess.

I need to sadrant now.

I work at a dog daycare and someone brought in their 13 year old boston terrier. The dog was literally days away from dying, it was skin and bones, walked in circles couldnt eat, was blind and deaf. Omg it was so heartbreaking. I want to beat the shit out of the owner. They had the dog with us for nine days (My theory is they didnt want to be there when he died) and the day after they picked him up apparently they put him to sleep. WHAT would possess someone to keep an animal around that long when they are clearly in pain and unhappy? /rage
anus 3rd-Oct-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I wish I could go after so many animal abusers. My beagle is from a rescue and has obvious signs of abuse. I REALLY wish I knew who used to own him so I could make sure they never are allowed to have a pet again.
twerkbitch 3rd-Oct-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
MTE! My dog is a lab/terrier mix (she basically looks like a miniature lab). I rescued her almost two months ago and she still flinches everytime I raise my hand. :/
twerkbitch 3rd-Oct-2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
We were watching a family friends dog over Christmas last year. This poor girl was 17 years old, deaf and mostly blind, stage 4 cancer, coundn't walk, and was just in so much pain. It got so bad while they were gone that we ended up having to be the ones to put her to sleep. They gave us the money for it "just in case" before they left. She died without her family, surrounded by strangers because they couldn't handle it. I've never been so disgusted and angry in my life.
actxappalledx 3rd-Oct-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
I hear you. I worked at a doggie day care in undergrad, and for Thanksgiving/Xmas, we had this dog, Valentine, who came in. He was 17 yrs old, his eyes were milky, he couldn't chew food and only ate eggs that the owner provided, and he had to take four different types of medication. It was obvious the dog was in pain and didn't want to be there anymore. On top of it, the dog collapsed once and my boss literally brought the dog back to life. He died a few months ago, bless his soul, but I will be forever bitter that his mom kept him alive even though it was obvious how in pain and miserable he was
dragonheart97 3rd-Oct-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
I had a pastel Calico named Patches that I raised from the time she was 8 weeks old. She had just turned 12 when she was diagnosed with Feline Chronic Renal Failure, but because of oversight by a novice vet (nepotism at its finest), it wasn't caught until we couldn't do anything but keep her comfortable. I had to make the decision to put her down when her kidneys shut down completely two days after 9-11. I held her as she left and I can't imagine not having been there, even though it still haunts me sometimes. I just don't understand how you can own a pet all its life and just not even want to be there so you're the last thing it sees, smells, feels. As hard as it is, I'll do it if I have to for my current cat too.
theunreliables 4th-Oct-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
I feel like this sometimes. My cats are 20 and 21.5 and have chronic renal failure, cancer, heart murmurs, etc. However, I put them on meds and lactated ringers (injection to flush kidneys) two years ago as a last ditch effort and it worked. They still eat/pee/poop/etc and most animals with CRF starve to death. I don't want to be the one to make the decision.
__xgirlafraid 3rd-Oct-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
My dog just passed away and it so awful. It's the worst thing to see your pet in pain. I hope her puppy gets better :(
lauren_1021 3rd-Oct-2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry bb
__xgirlafraid 3rd-Oct-2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
thank you
briknowsbest 3rd-Oct-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry :(
marshiebaby 3rd-Oct-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I am so sorry bb!
showmesara 3rd-Oct-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry *hugs*


know exactly how you feel. 1½ ago we had to put our yorkie down because he was in extreme pain and it was horrible to see him like that. He couldn't do anything.
succubuzz 3rd-Oct-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
:c awww get better. It's so sad when a pet is sick.
anus 3rd-Oct-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
Aw. Animals getting sick/hurt is proof that there is no god.
ty 4th-Oct-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
I prefer to think that animals prove there is a god higher power. Their love is perfect.
fight4thislove 3rd-Oct-2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
:(

I swear I feel more emotion for animals getting hurt/being sick/dying than I do for humans.
plugmebaby 4th-Oct-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
yea i know what you mean. cause they just sit there / try to get through the day with barely a whimper. they dont complain or moan, they just stay here and wait for you to love them :(
ectypes 3rd-Oct-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
i am so terrified for my dog to die... i know it will happen some day but i don'tt think i'll be able to handle it. i've never had anyone close to me die
lomhm 3rd-Oct-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
same. i think about when my dog will die and always start to cry haha. thankfully he's only 2, but still, anything can happen.
imahouseofcards 3rd-Oct-2012 08:41 pm (UTC)
Omg ur icon <3
itwontchange 3rd-Oct-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
omg same here. my dog is only 1.5 years old, but any thought of anything bad happening to her, i start tearing adn choking up. all my friends laugh at me or get exasperated =/
hellotreetops 3rd-Oct-2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
My dog was the first experience I had of losing someone close and it has really changed me and made me view life so differently. I have another dog that is 11 and I make sure to hug her everyday and spend as much time with her.
slinky 3rd-Oct-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
I've convinced myself that my dog is going to live forever

D:
shortliljackers 3rd-Oct-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
same...my dog is only 2 1/2, but i constantly think about the thought of him going one day and then end up a sobbing mess. i really think i'll have to be institutionalized or something. i won't be able to deal with it, he's my baby :(

hell, i cry over dogs i don't even know!
hireaunicorn 3rd-Oct-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
awwwww that gif
lauren_1021 3rd-Oct-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
It's so scary when your dog is sick :( Our lab was really sick 2 weeks ago. He had air in his intestines (like when a baby has colic) and went 3 days without eating. My husband & I had to force feed him meds, then force feed him dog food for two days. It was the scariest week of my life, I spent every minute lying snuggled up to him hoping & praying he'd get well. Now he's good as new :)
hungthem00n 3rd-Oct-2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
my dog had an allergic reaction to a vaccine last month and i was a WRECK the whole time she was in the hospital, and it was only like 7 hours. she is just so precious and was wheezy and had red blotches everywhere. AWFUL. Hopefuly Lila recovers<3
briknowsbest 3rd-Oct-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
noooo :(

animalsrule_xo 3rd-Oct-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
Aw lil Lila. :'(
marshiebaby 3rd-Oct-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
;__; OMG look at the smile in that picture!
slinky 3rd-Oct-2012 10:44 pm (UTC)
my dog smiles just like that lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2014, 9:39 am GMT.